skip to main content

ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 Ethernet Adapters

Product Guide

Home
Top
Author
Updated
31 Oct 2023
Form Number
LP0781
PDF size
24 pages, 385 KB

Abstract

The ThinkSystem Broadcom 57412 and 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 Ethernet Adapters are high-performance 25 Gb Ethernet adapters that offers TruFlow intelligent flow processing and support advanced networking technologies including RoCE, SDN, NFV and virtualization.

This product guide provides essential presales information to understand the adapter and its key features, specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the Broadcom 25 GbE network adapters and consider their use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the October 31, 2023 update:

Video Introduction

Introduction

The ThinkSystem Broadcom 57412 and 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 Ethernet Adapters are high-performance 25 Gb Ethernet adapters that offers TruFlow intelligent flow processing and support advanced networking technologies including RoCE, SDN, NFV and virtualization. Both 1-port (57412) and 2-port (57414) adapters are offered.

The following figure shows the 2-port adapter.

ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter
Figure 1. ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter

Did you know?

These adapters support 10 Gb or 25 Gb Ethernet switches, including the ThinkSystem NE2572 RackSwitch 25 Gb Ethernet switch. Alternatively, with suitable breakout cables, you can connect four 25 Gb adapters or ports to a single 100 GbE switch port such as the ThinkSystem NE10032 RackSwitch to maximize the investment of your 100Gb switch.

Part number information

The ordering information is listed in the following table.

Table 1. Ordering information
Part number Feature code Description
PCIe adapters
7ZT7A00505 AUKS ThinkSystem Broadcom 57412 10/25GbE SFP28 1-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter*
4XC7A08238 B5T0 / BK1H ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter
OCP adapters
4XC7A08237 B5SZ / BN2T ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port OCP Ethernet Adapter

* The 1-port adapter was previously named ThinkSystem Broadcom NX-E PCIe 25Gb 1-Port SFP28 Ethernet Adapter.

The PCIe adapters, when shipped as a stand-alone option part number, include the following items:

  • One Broadcom adapter
  • An attached full-height (3U) bracket, and a low-profile (2U) bracket that can be substituted if needed
  • Documentation flyer  

The following figure shows the 1-port adapter.

ThinkSystem Broadcom NX-E PCIe 25Gb 1-Port SFP28 Ethernet Adapter
Figure 2. ThinkSystem Broadcom 57412 10/25GbE SFP28 1-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter

Supported transceivers and cables

The adapters have one or two empty SFP28 cages for connectivity. The adapters either support a connection to a 10 Gb or 25 Gb switch or can share a connection to a 100 Gb switch using a 4:1 breakout cable.

The following table lists the supported transceivers.

Table 2. Transceivers
Part number Feature code Description
1Gb Transceivers
00FE333A5DLSFP 1000Base-T (RJ-45) Transceiver
10Gb Transceivers
00FE331B0RJ10GBASE-LR SFP+Transceiver
49Y42160069Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
49Y42180064QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
90Y9412A1PMSFP+ LR Transceiver
46C34475053SFP+ SR Transceiver
4TC7A78615BNDRThinkSystem Accelink 10G SR SFP+ Ethernet transceiver
25Gb Transceivers
4M27A67041BFH2Lenovo 25Gb SR SFP28 Ethernet Transceiver
4TC7A69045BF10Lenovo Dual Rate 10G/25G SR SFP28 85C Transceiver
7G17A03537AV1BLenovo Dual Rate 10G/25G SR SFP28 Transceiver
4TC7A88638BYBJThinkSystem Finisar Dual Rate 10G/25G SR SFP28 Transceiver

Configuration notes:

  • It is supported to mix 10Gb and 1Gb transceivers or to mix 25Gb and 1Gb transceivers. It is not supported to mix 10Gb and 25Gb transceivers.
  • Transceivers BF10, AV1B, and BYBJ are only supported at 25Gb/s speed on the PCIe adapter (4XC7A08238). The transceivers are supported at both 10Gb/s and 25Gb/s speeds on the OCP adapter (4XC7A08237).

25Gb transceivers: When installed in this 25Gb Ethernet adapter, 25Gb transceivers are designed to operate at either 25 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s speeds as listed in the description of the transceiver, however the speed also depends on the negotiation with the connected switch. In most configurations, this negotiation is automatic, however in some configurations you may have to manually set the link speed or FEC mode.

The following figure shows the 2-port OCP adapter.

ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port OCP Ethernet Adapter
Figure 3. ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port OCP Ethernet Adapter

The following table lists the supported fiber optic cables and Active Optical Cables.

Table 3. Optical cables
Part numberFeature codeDescription
LC-LC OM3 Fiber Optic Cables (these cables require a 10 GbE SFP+ SR or 25 GbE SFP28 SR transceiver)
00MN499ASR5Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN502ASR6Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN505ASR7Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN508ASR8Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN511ASR9Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN514ASRALenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN517ASRBLenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN520ASRCLenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
MTP-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
00FM412A5UALenovo 1m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
00FM413A5UBLenovo 3m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
00FM414A5UCLenovo 5m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active Optical Cables
00YL634ATYXLenovo 1m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL637ATYYLenovo 3m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL640ATYZLenovo 5m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL643ATZ0Lenovo 7m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL646ATZ1Lenovo 15m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL649ATZ2Lenovo 20m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
SFP28 25Gb Active Optical Cables
4X97A94008AV1FLenovo 3m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94011AV1GLenovo 5m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94012AV1HLenovo 10m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94013AV1JLenovo 15m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94702AV1KLenovo 20m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03541C10RLenovo 3m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03542C10SLenovo 5m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03543C10NLenovo 10m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03544C10TLenovo 15m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03545C1MBLenovo 20m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Breakout Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03551AV1RLenovo 3m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03552AV1SLenovo 5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03553AV1TLenovo 10m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03554AV1ULenovo 15m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03555AV1VLenovo 20m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
OM4 LC to LC Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
4Z57A10845B2P9Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10846B2PALenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10847B2PBLenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10848B2PCLenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10849B2PDLenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10850B2PELenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10851B2PFLenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10852B2PGLenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable

The following table lists the supported direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Table 4. Copper cables
Part numberFeature codeDescription
SFP+ 10Gb Passive DAC Cables
00D6288A3RG0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9427A1PH1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY764A51N1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY765A51P2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9430A1PJ3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9433A1PK5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00D6151A3RH7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active DAC Cables
00VX111AT2RLenovo 1m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX114AT2SLenovo 3m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX117AT2TLenovo 5m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
SFP28 25Gb Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03557AV1WLenovo 1m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03558AV1XLenovo 3m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03559AV1YLenovo 5m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
QSFP28 100G-to-4x25G Ethernet Breakout Cables
7Z57A03564AV22Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
4Z57A85043BS32Lenovo 1.5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
4Z57A85044BS33Lenovo 2m 100G to 4x25G Breakout SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03565AV23Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03566AV24Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable

Features

The adapters have the following features:

  • Broadcom TruFlow technology integrates flow processing to provide hardware assisted processing of traffic flows with data path Acceleration. TruFlow enables efficient network flow processing, increases Virtual Machine density by offloading the server CPU to improve application performance.
  • Broadcom adapters are the industry’s most secure PCIe Ethernet solution, leveraging Broadcom’s BroadSAFE® technology to provide unparalleled platform security via Silicon Root of Trust. Broadcom is the first Ethernet Adapter vendor to store authentication key and code in silicon to protect clients from maliciously modified firmware.
  • The adapters support RoCEv2. RoCE (RDMA over Converged Ethernet), which allows Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) traffic to be communicated over Converged Ethernet using DCB. Broadcom’s Smart Congestion Control provides consistent and predictable performance for real world workloads plus scaling for heavily loaded network traffic making it ideal for clients looking for deterministic low latency.
  • Support for Data Center Bridging (DCB), including IEEE 802.1Qbb Priority based Flow Control (PFC), 802.1Qaz Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS), and 802.1Qau Quantized Congestion Notification (QCN) capabilities. DCB technology allows the device to provide lossless data delivery, prioritize low latency traffic, and share bandwidth among data center physical links.
  • Support for SR-IOV which bypasses the hypervisor, reducing the latency by removing data copies and context switches between VM address space and hypervisor address space, when transmitting or receiving data over the network. The implementation supports 802.1Qbg Edge Virtual Bridging (EVB)

Specifications

The adapter has the following technical specifications:

  • Based on the Broadcom BCM57412 (1-port) and BCM57414 (2-port) controllers
  • PCIe 3.0 x8 host interface
  • Supports Message Signal Interrupt (MSI-X)
  • Two or one SFP28 external connectors supporting a transceiver, direct-attach copper (DAC) cable or active optical cable (AOC).
  • Support for PXE boot
  • Support for Wake-on-LAN (WOL) (OCP adapter only)
  • Networking Features
    • Jumbo frames (up to 9600-Byte)
    • 802.3x flow control
    • Link Aggregation (802.3ad)
    • Virtual LANs-802.1q VLAN tagging
    • Configurable Flow Acceleration
    • Advanced Congestion Avoidance
    • IEEE 1588 and Time Sync
    • Forward Error Correction Clause 74, Clause 91 support over 25 Gbps
    • iSCSI boot is only supported via server UEFI; iSCSI boot is not supported by the adapter in legacy mode
  • Performance Features
    • Max. 30M Packet Per Second
    • Low latency
    • Bidirectional wire speed throughput
  • Stateless Offload Features
    • TCP, UDP, IPv4, IPv6 checksum offload
    • Large Send Offload
    • Receive Segment Coalescing
    • TCP Segmentation offload
    • Large Receive Offload
    • Generic Receive Offload
    • Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
    • Transmit Side Scaling (TSS)
    • Header-Payload Split
    • Accelerated Received Flow Steering (RFS)
  • Virtualization
    • vSwitch Acceleration
    • NetQueue, VMQueue, and Multiqueue
    • PCI SIG SR-IOV compliant with support for 128 Virtual Functions
    • Virtual NIC (vNIC) / Network Partitioning (NPAR) with support for up to 16 physical functions
    • VXLAN-aware stateless offloads
    • NVGRE-aware stateless offloads
    • Geneve-aware stateless offloads
    • IP-in-IP-aware stateless offloads
    • GRE-aware (encap/decap) stateless offloads
    • Stateless Transport Tunneling
    • Edge Virtual Bridging (EVB)
    • Per Virtual Function (VF) statistics
    • VF Receive-Side Scaling (RSS)/Transmit-Side Scaling (TSS)
  • RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
    • RoCEv2
    • Data Center Bridging with RoCE
    • Reliable Connection Queue Pair
    • Unreliable Datagram Queue Pair
    • Raw Ethertype Queue Pair
    • Up to 1 million Queue Pairs
    • Up to 64K Shared Receive Queues
    • Up to 1 million Completion Queues
    • Up to 1 million Memory Regions and Memory Windows
    • Up to 1 million Protection Domains
    • Up to 250 outstanding RDMA Reads or Atomics per Queue Pair
    • Congestion Avoidance (hardware-based flows tracking and rate adjustment)
    • Fast Memory Register
    • Linux OFED 3.5 and later
    • MS-Windows Network Direct Kernel Provider Interface and SMBDirect
    • MS-Windows Network Direct Service Provider Interface
  • Integrated Flow Processing
    • 1 million+ Exact Match Flows
    • Exact Match Flow Lookup
    • Wildcard Match Flow Lookup
    • VLAN insertion/deletion
    • NAT/NAPT
    • Tunnel Encapsulation/De-capsulation
    • Flow tracking and aging
    • Mirroring
    • Metering
    • Flow counters/statistics
    • Custom tunnel header support
  • Data Center Bridging
    • Priority-based flow control (PFC; IEEE 802.1Qbb)
    • Enhanced transmission selection (ETS; IEEE 802.1Qaz)
    • Quantized Congestion Notification (QCN; IEEE 802.1Qau)
    • Data Center Bridging Capability eXchange (DCBX; IEEE 802.1Qaz)
    • Up to 8 traffic classes per port; fully DCB compliant per 802.1Qbb
  • Manageability
    • TruManage Technology based on Distributed Management Task Force (DMTF) standards and protocols, support for SMASH2.0, WS-Man, and IPMI2.0/DCMI1.5
    • Management Component Transport Protocol (MCTP) - MCTP over SMBus and MCTP over PCIe VDM
  • Power Saving
    • ACPI compliant power management
    • PCI Express Active State Power Management (ASPM)
    • PCI Express eCLKREQ support
    • PCI Express unused lane powered down
    • Ultra low-power mode
    • Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE Std 802.3az-2010)
    • Power Management (PM) Offload

Server support

The following tables list the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 5. Server support (Part 1 of 4)
Part Number Description AMD V3 2S Intel V3 4S 8S Intel V3 Multi Node GPU Rich 1S V3
SR635 V3 (7D9H / 7D9G)
SR655 V3 (7D9F / 7D9E)
SR645 V3 (7D9D / 7D9C)
SR665 V3 (7D9B / 7D9A)
ST650 V3 (7D7B / 7D7A)
SR630 V3 (7D72 / 7D73)
SR650 V3 (7D75 / 7D76)
SR850 V3 (7D97 / 7D96)
SR860 V3 (7D94 / 7D93)
SR950 V3 (7DC5 / 7DC4)
SD535 V3 (7DD8 / 7DD1)
SD530 V3 (7DDA / 7DD3)
SD550 V3 (7DD9 / 7DD2)
SR670 V2 (7Z22 / 7Z23)
SR675 V3 (7D9Q / 7D9R)
SR680a V3 (7DHE)
SR685a V3 (7DHC)
ST50 V3 (7DF4 / 7DF3)
ST250 V3 (7DCF / 7DCE)
SR250 V3 (7DCM / 7DCL)
7ZT7A00505 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57412 25GbE SFP28 1-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
4XC7A08238 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N N N N Y Y
4XC7A08237 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N N Y N N N
Table 6. Server support (Part 2 of 4)
Part Number Description Edge Super Computing 1S Intel V2 2S Intel V2
SE350 (7Z46 / 7D1X)
SE350 V2 (7DA9)
SE360 V2 (7DAM)
SE450 (7D8T)
SE455 V3 (7DBY)
SD665 V3 (7D9P)
SD665-N V3 (7DAZ)
SD650 V3 (7D7M)
SD650-I V3 (7D7L)
SD650-N V3 (7D7N)
ST50 V2 (7D8K / 7D8J)
ST250 V2 (7D8G / 7D8F)
SR250 V2 (7D7R / 7D7Q)
ST650 V2 (7Z75 / 7Z74)
SR630 V2 (7Z70 / 7Z71)
SR650 V2 (7Z72 / 7Z73)
7ZT7A00505 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57412 25GbE SFP28 1-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
4XC7A08238 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N Y N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
4XC7A08237 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N Y N N N N N N N N N Y Y
Table 7. Server support (Part 3 of 4)
Part Number Description AMD V1 Dense V2 4S V2 8S 4S V1 1S Intel V1
SR635 (7Y98 / 7Y99)
SR655 (7Y00 / 7Z01)
SR655 Client OS
SR645 (7D2Y / 7D2X)
SR665 (7D2W / 7D2V)
SD630 V2 (7D1K)
SD650 V2 (7D1M)
SD650-N V2 (7D1N)
SN550 V2 (7Z69)
SR850 V2 (7D31 / 7D32)
SR860 V2 (7Z59 / 7Z60)
SR950 (7X11 / 7X12)
SR850 (7X18 / 7X19)
SR850P (7D2F / 2D2G)
SR860 (7X69 / 7X70)
ST50 (7Y48 / 7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45 / 7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y52 / 7Y51)
7ZT7A00505 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57412 25GbE SFP28 1-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y N Y N Y
4XC7A08238 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter Y Y N Y Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
4XC7A08237 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter Y Y Y Y Y N N N N Y Y N N N N N N N N
Table 8. Server support (Part 4 of 4)
Part Number Description 2S Intel V1 Dense V1
ST550 (7X09 / 7X10)
SR530 (7X07 / 7X08)
SR550 (7X03 / 7X04)
SR570 (7Y02 / 7Y03)
SR590 (7X98 / 7X99)
SR630 (7X01 / 7X02)
SR650 (7X05 / 7X06)
SR670 (7Y36 / 7Y37)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
7ZT7A00505 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57412 25GbE SFP28 1-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N
4XC7A08238 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N
4XC7A08237 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N

Operating system support

Table 9. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57412 10/25GbE SFP28 1-Port PCle Ethernet Adapter, 7ZT7A00505 (Part 1 of 2)
Operating systems
SR250
ST250
SD530 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR530 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR550 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR570 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR590 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR630 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850P (Xeon Gen 2)
SR860 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 2)
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 with Xen for AMD64/EM64T N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 Y Y N N N N N N N N Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen Y Y N N N N N N N N Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Table 10. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57412 10/25GbE SFP28 1-Port PCle Ethernet Adapter, 7ZT7A00505 (Part 2 of 2)
Operating systems
SD530 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR530 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR550 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR570 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR590 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR630 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR860 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 1)
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N N Y N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 for AMD64/EM64T N N Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 with Xen for AMD64/EM64T N N Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 N N Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 Y Y N N N Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen Y Y N N N Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 with Xen N N Y N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 N N Y N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Table 11. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08238 (Part 1 of 4)
Operating systems
SE455 V3
SR250 V3
ST250 V3
SD530 V3
SD535 V3
SD550 V3
SR630 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR630 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR635 V3
SR645 V3
SR650 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR650 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR655 V3
SR665 V3
SR850 V3
SR860 V3
ST650 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
ST650 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR250 V2
ST250 V2
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 Y Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y N N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 N N N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y N N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 N N N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 Y Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y N N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y N N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP6 N Y Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS Y N N N Y N N N Y Y N N Y Y Y 1 Y 1 N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS N N N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y N Y Y
Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS Y Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS N N N Y Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N Y N N
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N N N N N Y N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 N N N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y N N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U3 Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y

1 For limitation, please refer Support Tip TT1716

Table 12. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08238 (Part 2 of 4)
Operating systems
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR670 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
ST650 V2
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N N N N Y 2 N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N N Y 2 N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N N Y 1 N Y 1 N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N Y 1 N Y 1 N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS Y Y Y N N Y N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS Y Y N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N Y Y N Y 1 Y Y 1 Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 The OS is not supported with EPYC 7003 processors.

2 ISG will not sell/preload this OS, but compatibility and cert only.

Table 13. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08238 (Part 3 of 4)
Operating systems
SR530 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR550 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR570 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR590 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR630 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850P (Xeon Gen 2)
SR860 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 2)
ST550 (Xeon Gen 2)
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 N N N N N N N N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 N N N N N N N N N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N Y N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP6 N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen N N N N Y N N N N N N
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U3 N N N N N N N N N N Y
Table 14. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08238 (Part 4 of 4)
Operating systems
SR530 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR550 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR570 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR590 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR630 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR860 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 1)
ST550 (Xeon Gen 1)
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP6 N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U3 N N N N N N N N N Y
Table 15. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57414 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08237 (Part 1 of 2)
Operating systems
SE455 V3
SD530 V3
SD535 V3
SD550 V3
SR630 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR630 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR635 V3
SR645 V3
SR650 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR650 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR655 V3
SR665 V3
SR685a V3
SR850 V3
SR860 V3
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR670 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP6 N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS Y N Y N N N Y Y N N Y Y N Y 2 Y 2 N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y 2 Y 2 Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS N Y Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphe