skip to main content

ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 Ethernet Adapters

Product Guide (withdrawn product)

Home
Top
Author
Updated
31 Oct 2023
Form Number
LP1189
PDF size
19 pages, 371 KB

Abstract

The ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 Ethernet Adapters are based on eighth-generation technology from Marvell and feature Universal Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) to offer concurrent support for RoCE, RoCE v2, and iWARP. They are suitable for existing 10Gb customers who want to maintain 10Gb network support and want the investment protection of supporting 25GbE network speeds, but don't need FCoE or iSCSI support.

This product guide provides essential presales information to understand the adapter and its key features, specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about Marvell 25 GbE network adapters and consider their use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the October 31, 2023 update:

Introduction

The ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 Ethernet Adapters are based on eighth-generation technology from Marvell and feature Universal Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) to offer concurrent support for RoCE, RoCE v2, and iWARP. The adapters are available in PCIe and OCP form factors.

They are suitable for existing 10Gb customers who want to maintain 10Gb network support and want the investment protection of supporting 25GbE network speeds, but don't need FCoE or iSCSI support.

The following figure shows the ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet.

ThinkSystem QLogic QL41262 PCIe 25Gb 2-Port SFP28 Ethernet Adapter
Figure 1. ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet (heatsink removed)

Did you know?

The QL41262 adapters and QL41232 adapters only differ in that the QL41232 adapters do not support the CNA functions, FCoE and iSCSI. All Ethernet functionality remains the same across the two adapter families.

The adapter supports FastLinQ SmartAN auto-negotiation for simplified connectivity with switches without user intervention. SmartAN automates the connection and control of 10Gb and 25Gb connections based on the capabilities of the cables and switches used. This technology ensures that the connection is made with the highest possible speed with highest possible reliability.

Part number information

The ordering information is listed in the following table.

Withdrawn: The adapters described in this product guide are now withdrawn from marketing.

Table 1. Ordering information
Part number Feature code Description
4XC7A08264 B5SW ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter
4XC7A08270 B652 ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter

The adapters, when shipped as a stand-alone part number option, include the following items:

  • One adapter
  • PCIe adapter only: Full-height (3U) bracket attached with low-profile (2U) bracket included in the box
  • Documentation flyer  

The following figure shows the OCP adapter.

ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter
Figure 2. ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter

Supported transceivers and cables

The adapter has an empty SFP28 cage for connectivity. The adapter either supports a connection to a 1Gb, 10 Gb or 25 Gb switch or can share a connection to a 100 Gb switch using a 4:1 breakout cable.

The following table lists the supported transceivers.

Table 2. Transceivers
Part number Feature code Description
1Gb Transceivers
00FE333 A5DL SFP 1000Base-T (RJ-45) Transceiver
10Gb Transceivers
00FE331 B0RJ 10GBASE-LR SFP+Transceiver
49Y4216 0069 Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
49Y4218 0064 QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
90Y9412 A1PM SFP+ LR Transceiver
46C3447 5053 SFP+ SR Transceiver
4TC7A78615 BNDR ThinkSystem Accelink 10G SR SFP+ Ethernet transceiver
25Gb Transceivers
4M27A67041 BFH2 Lenovo 25Gb SR SFP28 Ethernet Transceiver
4TC7A69045 BF10 Lenovo Dual Rate 10G/25G SR SFP28 85C Transceiver
7G17A03537 AV1B Lenovo Dual Rate 10G/25G SR SFP28 Transceiver
4TC7A88638 BYBJ ThinkSystem Finisar Dual Rate 10G/25G SR SFP28 Transceiver

25Gb transceivers: When installed in this 25Gb Ethernet adapter, 25Gb transceivers are designed to operate at either 25 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s speeds as listed in the description of the transceiver, however the speed also depends on the negotiation with the connected switch. In most configurations, this negotiation is automatic, however in some configurations you may have to manually set the link speed or FEC mode.

The following table lists the supported fiber optic cables and Active Optical Cables.

Table 3. Optical cables
Part numberFeature codeDescription
LC-LC OM3 Fiber Optic Cables (these cables require a 10 GbE SFP+ SR or 25 GbE SFP28 SR transceiver)
00MN499ASR5Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN502ASR6Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN505ASR7Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN508ASR8Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN511ASR9Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN514ASRALenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN517ASRBLenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN520ASRCLenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
MTP-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
00FM412A5UALenovo 1m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
00FM413A5UBLenovo 3m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
00FM414A5UCLenovo 5m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active Optical Cables
00YL634ATYXLenovo 1m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL637ATYYLenovo 3m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL640ATYZLenovo 5m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL643ATZ0Lenovo 7m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL646ATZ1Lenovo 15m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL649ATZ2Lenovo 20m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
SFP28 25Gb Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03541C10RLenovo 3m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03542C10SLenovo 5m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03543C10NLenovo 10m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03544C10TLenovo 15m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03545C1MBLenovo 20m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Breakout Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03551AV1RLenovo 3m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03552AV1SLenovo 5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03553AV1TLenovo 10m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03554AV1ULenovo 15m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03555AV1VLenovo 20m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
OM4 LC to LC Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
4Z57A10845B2P9Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10846B2PALenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10847B2PBLenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10848B2PCLenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10849B2PDLenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10850B2PELenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10851B2PFLenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10852B2PGLenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable

The following table lists the supported direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Table 4. Copper cables
Part numberFeature codeDescription
SFP+ 10Gb Passive DAC Cables
00D6288A3RG0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9427A1PH1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY764A51N1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY765A51P2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9430A1PJ3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9433A1PK5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00D6151A3RH7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active DAC Cables
00VX111AT2RLenovo 1m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX114AT2SLenovo 3m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX117AT2TLenovo 5m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
SFP28 25Gb Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03557AV1WLenovo 1m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03558AV1XLenovo 3m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03559AV1YLenovo 5m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
QSFP28 100G-to-4x25G Ethernet Breakout Cables
7Z57A03564AV22Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
4Z57A85043BS32Lenovo 1.5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
4Z57A85044BS33Lenovo 2m 100G to 4x25G Breakout SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03565AV23Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03566AV24Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable

Features

The ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 Ethernet Adapters have the following key features:

Cost effective single-lane connection

The 25 Gbps Ethernet specification enables network bandwidth to be cost-effectively scaled in support of next-generation server and storage solutions residing in cloud and Web-scale data center environments. 25GbE results in a single-lane connection similar to existing 10GbE technology—but it delivers 2.5 times greater bandwidth. Compared to 40GbE solutions, 25GbE technology provides superior switch port density by requiring just a single lane (versus four lanes with 40GbE), along with lower costs and power requirements. Marvell is a leading innovator driving 25GbE technologies across enterprise and cloud market segments.

High performance Universal RDMA Offload

The Lenovo QL41232 Adapter supports RoCE and iWARP acceleration to deliver low latency, low CPU utilization, and high performance on iSER and Windows Server Message Block (SMB) Direct 3.0 / 3.02. QL41232 25GbE adapters have the unique capability to deliver Universal RDMA that enables RoCE, RoCEv2, and iWARP. Marvell Universal RDMA and emerging low latency I/O bus mechanisms such as Network File System over RDMA (NFSoRDMA) and Non-Volatile Memory Express (NVMe) allow customers to accelerate access to data. Marvell’s cutting-edge offloading technology increases cluster efficiency and scalability to many thousands of nodes.

High density server virtualization

The latest hypervisors and multicore systems use several technologies to increase the scale of virtualization. The Lenovo QL41232 Adapter supports:

  • VMware NetQueue
  • Windows Hyper-V Virtual Machine Queue (VMQ)
  • Linux Multiqueue
  • Windows, Linux, and VMware switch-independent NIC partitioning (NPAR)
  • Windows Hyper-V, Linux Kernel-based Virtual Machine (KVM), and VMware ESXi SR-IOV

These features provide ultimate flexibility, quality of service (QoS), and optimized host and virtual machine (VM) performance while providing full 25Gbps bandwidth per port. Public and private cloud virtualized server farms can now achieve 2.5 times the VM density for the best price and VM ratio.

Wire-speed network virtualization

Enterprise-class data centers can be scaled using overlay networks to carry VM traffic over a logical tunnel using NVGRE, GRE, VXLAN, and GENEVE. Although overlay networks can resolve virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) limitations, native stateless offloading engines are bypassed, which places a higher load on the system’s CPU. The Lenovo QL41232 Adapter efficiently handles this load with advanced NVGRE, GRE, VXLAN, and GENEVE stateless offload engines that access the overlay protocol headers. This access enables traditional stateless offloads of encapsulated traffic with native-level performance in the network. Additionally, the QL41232 25GbE adapter supports VMware NSX and Open vSwitch (OVS).

Hyperscale Orchestration With OpenStack

The Lenovo QL41232 Adapter supports the OpenStack open source infrastructure for constructing and supervising public, private, and hybrid cloud computing platforms. It provides for both networking and storage services (block, file, and object) for iSER. These platforms allow providers to rapidly and horizontally scale VMs over their entire, diverse, and widely spread network architecture to meet the real-time needs of their customers. Marvell’s integrated, multiprotocol management utility, QConvergeConsole (QCC), provides breakthrough features that allow customers to visualize the OpenStack-orchestrated data center using auto-discovery technology.

Accelerate NFV workloads

In addition to OpenStack, the Lenovo QL41232 Adapter supports Network Function Virtualization (NFV) that allows decoupling of network functions and services from dedicated hardware (such as routers, firewalls, and load balancers) into hosted VMs. NFV enables network administrators to flexibly create network functions and services as they need them, reducing capital expenditure and operating expenses, and enhancing business and network services agility. Marvell 25GbE technology is integrated into the Data Plane Development Kit (DPDK) and can deliver up to 60 million packets per second to host the most demanding NFV workloads.

Specifications

The adapter has the following technical specifications:

  • Marvell FastlinQ 41000 ASIC
  • PCIe 3.0 x8 host interface
  • Available in PCIe low profile and OCP 3.0 form factor
  • Supports Message Signal Interrupt (MSI-X)
  • Two SFP28 external connectors supporting a transceiver, direct-attach copper (DAC) cable or active optical cable (AOC).
  • Support for PXE boot, iSCSI boot and Wake-on-LAN (WOL)
  • Networking Features
    • Jumbo frames (up to 9600-Byte)
    • 802.3x flow control
    • Link Aggregation (IEEE 802.1AX-2008)
    • Virtual LANs-802.1q VLAN tagging
    • Configurable Flow Acceleration
    • Congestion Avoidance
    • IEEE 1588 and Time Sync
    • Forward Error Correction Clause 74, Clause 91 support over 25 Gbps
  • Performance
    • Data Plane Development Kit (DPDK) support
    • Maximum 60 Million packets per second
    • Low latency
    • 25Gbps line rate per-port in 25GbE mode
    • 10Gbps line rate per-port in 10GbE mode
  • Stateless Offload Features
    • IP, TCP, and user datagram protocol (UDP) checksum offloads
    • TCP segmentation offload (TSO)
    • Large send offload (LSO)
    • Giant send offload (GSO)
    • Large receive offload (LRO) (Linux)
    • Receive segment coalescing (RSC) (Windows)
    • Receive side scaling (RSS)
    • Transmit side scaling (TSS)
    • Interrupt coalescing
  • Virtualization
    • VMware NetQueue support
    • Microsoft Hyper-V VMQ support (up to 208 dynamic queues)
    • Linux Multiqueue support
    • PCI SIG SR-IOV compliant with support for 192 Virtual Functions
    • Virtual NIC (vNIC) / Network Partitioning (NPAR) with support for up to 16 physical functions
    • Unified Fabric Protocol (UFP) with support for up to 16 physical functions
    • VXLAN-aware stateless offloads
    • NVGRE-aware stateless offloads
    • Geneve-aware stateless offloads
    • IP-in-IP-aware stateless offloads
    • GRE-aware stateless offloads
    • Stateless Transport Tunneling
    • Edge Virtual Bridging (EVB)
    • Per Virtual Function (VF) statistics
    • VF Receive-Side Scaling (RSS)/Transmit-Side Scaling (TSS)
  • RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
    • RoCEv1
    • RoCEv2
    • iSCSI Extensions for RDMA (iSER)
    • Internet wide area RDMA protocol (iWARP)
    • Storage over RDMA: iSER, SMB Direct, and NVMe over Fabrics
    • NFSoRDMA
  • Tunneling Offloads:
    • Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN)
    • Generic Network Virtualization Encapsulation (GENEVE)
    • Network Virtualization using Generic Routing Encapsulation (NVGRE)
    • Linux Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)
  • Data Center Bridging (DCB)
    • Priority-based flow control (PFC; IEEE 802.1Qbb)
    • Enhanced transmission selection (ETS; IEEE 802.1Qaz)
    • Quantized Congestion Notification (QCN; IEEE 802.1Qau)
    • Data Center Bridging Capability eXchange (DCBX; IEEE 802.1Qaz)
  • Manageability
    • QLogic Control Suite integrated network adapter management utility (CLI) for Linux and Windows
    • QConvergeConsole integrated network management utility (GUI) for Linux and Windows
    • QConvergeConsole Plug-ins for vSphere (GUI) and ESXCLI plug-in for VMware
    • QConvergeConsole PowerKit (Windows PowerShell) cmdlets for Linux and Windows
    • UEFI-based device configuration pages
    • Native OS management tools for networking
    • Full support for Lenovo OneCLI, ASU, XClarity Administrator and firmware updates
    • SNIA HBA API v2 and SMI-S APIs
  • Power Saving
    • ACPI compliant power management
    • PCI Express Active State Power Management (ASPM)
    • PCI Express eCLKREQ support
    • PCI Express unused lane powered down
    • Ultra low-power mode
    • Power Management (PM) Offload

IEEE standards

The adapter supports these IEEE specifications:

  • 802.1AS (Precise Synchronization)
  • 802.1ax-2008 (Link Aggregation) (IEEE 802.3ad)
  • 802.1q (VLAN)
  • 802.1Qaz (DCBX and ETS)
  • 802.1Qbb (Priority-based Flow Control)
  • 802.3-2015 (10Gb and 25Gb Ethernet flow Control)
  • 802.3-2015 Clause 52 (10Gb Ethernet optical)
  • 802.3by-2016 (25G Ethernet)
  • 1588-2002 PTPv1 (Precision Time Protocol)
  • 1588-2008 PTPv2

The adapter supports these additional specifications:

  • SFF8431 Annex E (10Gb Direct Attach Copper)
  • IPv4 (RFQ 791)
  • IPv6 (RFC 2460)

Server support

The following tables list the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 5. Server support (Part 1 of 4)
Part Number Description Edge 1S V3 AMD V3 Intel V3 Multi Node
SE350 (7Z46 / 7D1X)
SE350 V2 (7DA9)
SE360 V2 (7DAM)
SE450 (7D8T)
SE455 V3 (7DBY)
ST250 V3 (7DCF / 7DCE)
SR250 V3 (7DCM / 7DCL)
SR635 V3 (7D9H / 7D9G)
SR655 V3 (7D9F / 7D9E)
SR645 V3 (7D9D / 7D9C)
SR665 V3 (7D9B / 7D9A)
SR675 V3 (7D9Q / 7D9R)
ST650 V3 (7D7B / 7D7A)
SR630 V3 (7D72 / 7D73)
SR650 V3 (7D75 / 7D76)
SR850 V3 (7D97 / 7D96)
SR860 V3 (7D94 / 7D93)
SR950 V3 (7DC5 / 7DC4)
SD530 V3 (7DDA / 7DD3)
SD550 V3 (7DD9 / 7DD2)
4XC7A08264 ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
4XC7A08270 ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Table 6. Server support (Part 2 of 4)
Part Number Description Super Computing 1S Intel V2 2S Intel V2 AMD V1
SD665 V3 (7D9P)
SD665-N V3 (7DAZ)
SD650 V3 (7D7M)
SD650-I V3 (7D7L)
SD650-N V3 (7D7N)
ST50 V2 (7D8K / 7D8J)
ST250 V2 (7D8G / 7D8F)
SR250 V2 (7D7R / 7D7Q)
ST650 V2 (7Z75 / 7Z74)
SR630 V2 (7Z70 / 7Z71)
SR650 V2 (7Z72 / 7Z73)
SR670 V2 (7Z22 / 7Z23)
SR635 (7Y98 / 7Y99)
SR655 (7Y00 / 7Z01)
SR655 Client OS
SR645 (7D2Y / 7D2X)
SR665 (7D2W / 7D2V)
4XC7A08264 ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y Y N Y Y
4XC7A08270 ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y N Y Y
Table 7. Server support (Part 3 of 4)
Part Number Description Dense V2 4S V2 8S 4S V1 1S Intel V1
SD630 V2 (7D1K)
SD650 V2 (7D1M)
SD650-N V2 (7D1N)
SN550 V2 (7Z69)
SR850 V2 (7D31 / 7D32)
SR860 V2 (7Z59 / 7Z60)
SR950 (7X11 / 7X12)
SR850 (7X18 / 7X19)
SR850P (7D2F / 2D2G)
SR860 (7X69 / 7X70)
ST50 (7Y48 / 7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45 / 7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y52 / 7Y51)
4XC7A08264 ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N Y Y N N N N N N N N
4XC7A08270 ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N Y Y N Y N N N N N N
Table 8. Server support (Part 4 of 4)
Part Number Description 2S Intel V1 Dense V1
ST550 (7X09 / 7X10)
SR530 (7X07 / 7X08)
SR550 (7X03 / 7X04)
SR570 (7Y02 / 7Y03)
SR590 (7X98 / 7X99)
SR630 (7X01 / 7X02)
SR650 (7X05 / 7X06)
SR670 (7Y36 / 7Y37)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
4XC7A08264 ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N
4XC7A08270 ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N Y N N N N N

Operating system support

The following tables list the supported operating systems:

Tip: These tables are automatically generated based on data from Lenovo ServerProven.

Table 9. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08264
Operating systems
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N Y 1 N Y 1 N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N Y 1 N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N Y 1 N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y N N N N Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y N N N N Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS Y Y N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS Y Y N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 N N N N N N Y 1 N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y N N Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N Y Y Y 1 Y Y 1 Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 The OS is not supported with EPYC 7003 processors.

Table 10. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Marvell QL41232 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08270
Operating systems
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
ST650 V2
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
SR650 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 1)
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N Y 1 N Y 1 N Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS Y Y N N Y N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N Y Y N Y 1 Y Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 The OS is not supported with EPYC 7003 processors.

Physical specifications

The Low profile adapters have the following dimensions:

  • Length: 167 mm (6.6 in.)
  • Height: 69 mm (2.71 in.)

The OCP adapter has the following dimensions:

  • Width: 76 mm (3 in.)
  • Depth: 115 mm (4.5 in.)

Operating environment

The adapters are supported in the following environment:

  • Temperature (operating): 0 to 55 °C (32 to 131 °F)
  • Temperature (storage): -40 to 65 °C (-40 to 149 °F)
  • Humidity (operating): 10 to 80% non-condensing
  • Humidity (storage): 5 to 90% non-condensing

Warranty

One-year limited warranty. When installed in a supported server, the adapter assumes the server’s base warranty and any warranty upgrade.

Agency approvals

The adapters conform to the following standards:

  • UL 60950-1
  • CSA C22.2
  • TUV EN60950-1
  • TUV IEC 60950-1
  • CB Certified
  • FCC Rules,CFR Title 47, Part 15, Subpart Class A
  • Industry Canada, ICES-003: Class A
  • EN55032
  • EN55024
  • EN61000-3-2
  • EN61000-3-3
  • VCCI: Class A
  • AS/NZS: Class A
  • KC-RRA Class A
  • BSMI CNS 13438
  • RoHS compliant

Top-of-rack Ethernet switches

The following table lists the Ethernet LAN switches that are offered by Lenovo.

Table 11. Ethernet LAN switches
Part number Description
1 Gb Ethernet Rack switches
7Y810011WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7Z320O11WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE0152TO RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE)
7159BAX Lenovo RackSwitch G7028 (Rear to Front)
7159CAX Lenovo RackSwitch G7052 (Rear to Front)
7159G52 Lenovo RackSwitch G8052 (Rear to Front)
7165H1X Juniper EX2300-C PoE Switch
7165H2X Juniper EX2300-24p PoE Switch
1 Gb Ethernet Campus switches
7Z340011WW Lenovo CE0128TB Switch (3-Year Warranty)
7Z360011WW Lenovo CE0128TB Switch (Limited Lifetime Warranty)
7Z340012WW Lenovo CE0128PB Switch (3-Year Warranty)
7Z360012WW Lenovo CE0128PB Switch (Limited Lifetime Warranty)
7Z350021WW Lenovo CE0152TB Switch (3-Year Warranty)
7Z370021WW Lenovo CE0152TB Switch (Limited Lifetime Warranty)
7Z350022WW Lenovo CE0152PB Switch (3-Year Warranty)
7Z370022WW Lenovo CE0152PB Switch (Limited Lifetime Warranty)
10 Gb Ethernet switches
7159A1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159B1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1032T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7Z330O11WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1064TO RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE)
7159C1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7159CRW Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 (Rear to Front)
7159GR6 Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 (Rear to Front)
7159BR6 Lenovo RackSwitch G8124E (Rear to Front)
25 Gb Ethernet switches
7159E1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572 RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7Z210O21WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2572O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE)
7Z330O21WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2580O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE)
100 Gb Ethernet switches
7159D1X Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032 RackSwitch (Rear to Front)
7Z210O11WW Lenovo ThinkSystem NE10032O RackSwitch (Rear to Front, ONIE)

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the following switch categories:

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
RackSwitch
ServerProven®
ThinkSystem®
XClarity®

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Intel® and Xeon® are trademarks of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries.

Linux® is the trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other countries.

Microsoft®, Hyper-V®, PowerShell, Windows PowerShell®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.