Lenovo ThinkSystem DB720S Gen7 FC SAN SwitchProduct Guide

Abstract

The Lenovo ThinkSystem DB720S Gen 7 FC SAN Switch, with its unmatched 64Gbps performance and industry-leading port density, provides a building block that supports data growth, demanding workloads, and data-center consolidation. With a 50% latency reduction compared to the previous generation, the DB720S Switch enables the maximum performance of NVMe storage.

This product guide provides essential pre-sales information to understand the ThinkSystem DB720S FC SAN Switch, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the switch and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the July 26, 2022 update:

  • New ELWL and LWL transceivers - Transceivers and cables section:
    • Brocade Secure 32Gb ELWL SFP+ V2 Transceiver (25 km), 4M27A65431
    • Brocade Secure 64Gb ELWL SFP+ Transceiver (25 km), 4M27A65432
    • Brocade Secure 64Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver (10 km), 4M27A65433
    • Brocade Secure 64Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver (10 km) 8-pack, 4M27A65434

Introduction

The Lenovo ThinkSystem DB720S Gen 7 FC SAN Switch, with its unmatched 64Gbps performance and industry-leading port density, provides a building block that supports data growth, demanding workloads, and data-center consolidation. Delivering unmatched 64Gbps performance and 50% lower latency compared to the previous generation, this switch delivers a fixed-port building block, designed to maximize the performance of flash and NVMe environments to meet demanding workloads. With Brocade® Gen 7 technology, the DB720S delivers far more than just speed and latency improvements. It can eliminate the pain of managing your data center, with autonomous SAN technology to deliver a network that can self-learn, self-optimize, and self-heal without intervention.

The Lenovo DB720 is built for maximum flexibility, scalability, and ease of use. Organizations can scale from 24 to 64 SFP+ ports in an efficient 1U form factor that delivers industry-leading port density and space utilization.

The following figure shows the Lenovo ThinkSystem DB720S Gen 7 FC SAN Switch.

Lenovo ThinkSystem DB720S Gen 7 FC SAN Switch
Figure 1. Lenovo ThinkSystem DB720S Gen 7 FC SAN Switch

Did you know?

The DB720S is designed for maximum flexibility and value. This enterprise-class switch offers pay-as-you-grow scalability with Ports on Demand (PoD). Organizations can quickly, easily, and cost-effectively scale from 24 ports to 64 ports in an efficient 1U form factor that delivers industry-leading port density and space utilization. This switch also provides easy integration into existing SAN environments -- from 8Gb to 64Gb speeds -- while introducing the benefits of Gen 7 Fibre Channel connectivity. And the DB720S simplifies deployment, configuration, and management of SAN resources with a collection of easy-to-use tools.

With Lenovo FC SAN switch offerings, Lenovo can be your trusted partner that offers "one stop shop" and single point of contact for delivery of leading edge technologies and innovations from Lenovo and other leading IT vendors. These offerings can satisfy the wide range of your end-to-end IT infrastructure needs, including end-user devices, servers, storage, networking, services, management software, and financing.

Interactive 3D Tour

Key features

The DB720S provides exceptional price/performance value by including standard enterprise class software standard like Fabric Vision®, ISL Trunking, Integrated Routing, and Extended Fabrics.

The ThinkSystem DB720S FC SAN Switch offers the following features and benefits:

  • Provides high scalability in an ultra-dense, 1U switch with up to 56 ports, providing up to 64 connections with the use of SFP-DD transceivers, to support high-density server virtualization, cloud architectures, and flash-based storage environments.
  • Increases scalability by using SFP-DD transceivers that provide dual SN connections that allow organizations to connect more servers, storage, or switches in a small footprint. Each transceiver supports two independent connections of 64G Fibre Channel via a two-lane electrical interface.
  • Accelerates critical workloads with 64Gb/s links
  • Maximizes performance of NVMe storage with 50% lower switching latency than Gen 6
  • Enables pay-as-you-grow scalability from 24 to 64 ports—for on-demand flexibility
  • Safeguards mission-critical workloads from vulnerabilities with Gen 7 integrated security.
  • Provides cyber-resiliency with integrated security technology that protects mission-critical operations by validating the integrity of Gen 7 hardware and software.
  • Guarantees critical application performance by automatically prioritizing traffic and avoiding congestion with Brocade Traffic optimizer.
  • Simplifies troubleshooting by identifying and isolating issues
  • Collects comprehensive telemetry data across the fabric to enable powerful analytics
  • Visualizes the data to easily understand the health and performance of the SAN
  • Automates repetitive tasks to save time and eliminate human error
  • Protects existing device investments with auto-sensing 8, 16 and 32 Gbit/sec capabilities and native operation with any Brocade SAN fabrics.
  • Leverages Fabric Vision technology’s powerful monitoring, management, and diagnostic tools to simplify administration, increase uptime, and reduce costs.
  • Supplies a rich set of standard features at no extra cost, including fabric services, advanced zoning, adaptive networking, full fabric and access gateway operations, integrated 10 Gb FC, and diagnostic tools.
  • Expands fabric capabilities with optional licensed functions, including trunking, advanced monitoring and alerting, long-distance fabrics, and FC-FC routing.
  • Compresses in-flight data on up to four ports for more efficient link utilization.
  • Maximizes resiliency with redundant hot-swap power supplies.
  • Accelerates troubleshooting with built-in advanced diagnostics tools featuring ClearLink Diagnostics with D_Ports (Diagnostic Ports) and select adapters from QLogic and Emulex, which helps ensure optical and signal integrity for 32/64 Gb Fibre Channel optics and cables.

Brocade Fabric Vision

To further simplify operations and increase visibility, the DB720S includes Brocade Fabric Vision® technology to monitor and analyze the SAN. This technology provides visibility and insight to quickly identify problems and achieve critical service-level agreements (SLAs).

The DB720S Switch with Fabric Vision technology provides a robust analytics architecture that delivers autonomous SAN technology through self-learning, self-optimizing, and self-healing capabilities. Fabric Vision technology is a suite of features that leverage comprehensive data collection capabilities with powerful analytics to quickly understand the health and performance of the environment and identify any potential impacts or trending problems. The combination of SAN analytics and automation technologies unlocks the capabilities to deliver a self-learning, self-optimizing, and self-healing autonomous SAN.

Features of Fabric Vision include:

  • Self-learning
    • Gather and transform billions of data points into network intelligence
    • Visualize application and device-based performance and health metrics
    • Detect abnormal traffic behaviors and degraded performance
    • Eliminate operational steps by automatically learning application flows
  • Self-optimizing
    • Optimize critical application performance by automatically prioritizing traffic
    • Guarantee application performance by proactively monitoring and actively shaping traffic
    • Eliminate human errors and performance impacts through open DevOps automation technology
    • Optimize administrative resources with cloud-like SAN orchestration
  • Self-healing
    • Instantly notify end devices of congestion for automatic resolution
    • Ensure data delivery with automatic failover from physical or congestion issues
    • Detect and automatically reconfigure out-of-compliance fabrics
    • Eliminate performance impacts by automatically taking corrective action on misbehaving devices

Brocade SANnav Management Portal

To streamline management workflows, organizations can leverage the optional subscription-based Brocade SANnav Management Portal software to accelerate the deployment of new applications, switches, servers, and storage. Furthermore, a modernized graphical user interface (GUI) improves operational efficiencies with visual dashboards for instant visibility and faster troubleshooting.

EZSwitchSetup

With EZSwitchSetup, organizations can reduce the number of steps to deploy and configure a switch. In addition, the simplified user interface of Brocade Web Tools makes the SAN easier to manage. For more information, see the EZSwitchSetup User Guide, available from https://docs.broadcom.com/doc/FOS-90x-EZSwitch-UG.

Perfect for high-performance, latency-sensitive workloads

Enterprises are quickly moving their high-performance, latency-sensitive workloads to NVMe flash-based storage. The DB720S Switch supports NVMe over Fibre Channel, enabling organizations to integrate Gen 7 Fibre Channel networks with next-generation flash storage, without a disruptive rip-and-replace. This enables enterprises to achieve faster application response times and harness the performance innovation inherent in NVMe storage. NVMe, combined with the high performance and low latency of Gen 7 Fibre Channel, delivers the performance, application response time, and scalability needed for next-generation data centers.

Access Gateway

The DB720S can be deployed as a full-fabric switch or as an Access Gateway, which simplifies fabric topologies and allows heterogeneous fabric connectivity (the default mode setting is a switch). Access Gateway mode utilizes N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) switch standards to present physical and virtual servers directly to the core of SAN fabrics. Access Gateway allows you to configure your fabric to handle additional devices without increasing the number of switch domains. Key benefits of Access Gateway mode include the following:

  • Improved scalability for large or rapidly growing server and virtual server environments
  • Reduced management of the network edge, since Access Gateway does not have a domain identity and appears transparent to the core fabric
  • Support for heterogeneous SAN configurations without reduced functionality for server connectivity

Components and connectors

The following figure shows the port-side view of the DB720S FC SAN Switch.

DB720S FC SAN Switch port-side view
Figure 2. DB720S FC SAN Switch port-side view

The following figure shows the non-port side view of the DB720S FC SAN Switch.

Non-port-side view
Figure 3. DB720S FC SAN Switch non-port-side view

System specifications

The following table lists the ThinkSystem DB720S system specifications.

Table 1. System specifications
Component Specification
Machine type 7D5J
System Architecture
Fibre Channel Ports

Switch mode (default): Minimum of 24 ports and maximum of 64 ports. Ports are enabled in increments of 8 ports up to 64 ports via Ports on Demand (PoD) licenses; E_Ports, F_Ports, M_Ports, D_Ports, and EX_Ports.

  • Up to 48 autosensing ports that support 32Gb or 64Gb SFP+ transceivers
  • Up to 8 double density (DD) ports that support either SFP+ (32Gb or 64Gb) transceivers for a single connection, or SFP-DD transceivers that each support two 64G connections, thus providing an additional 16 ports at 64Gb.

Access Gateway default port mapping: 56x SFP+ F_Ports, 8x SFP+ N_Ports.

The SFP+ ports are capable of auto-negotiating to 8, 16, 32, or 64Gb speeds depending on the SFP+ model and the minimum supported speed of the optical transceiver at the other end of the link.

Scalability Full-fabric architecture with a maximum of 239 switches
Certified maximum 4K active nodes; 56 switches, 19 hops in Brocade Fabric OS® fabrics
Performance

Non-blocking architecture with wire-speed forwarding of traffic:

  • 8GFC: 8.5 Gb/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 10GFC: 10.53Gb/s line speed, full duplex; 10Gb/s optionally programmable to fixed port speed.
  • 16GFC: 14.025 Gb/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 32GFC: 28.05 Gb/sec line speed, full duplex
  • 64GFC: 57.8 Gb/sec line speed, full duplex
Traffic load balancing
  • Frame-based ISL Trunking load balances supports up to eight SFP+ ports per ISL trunk; up to 512Gb/s per ISL trunk when using 64Gb/s optics
  • Dynamic Path Selection (DPS) provides exchange-based load balancing across all available ISLs.
Aggregate bandwidth 4.096 Tb/s
Maximum fabric latency Latency for locally switched ports is 460 ns (including FEC).
Maximum frame size 2112-byte payload
Frame buffers 24K per switching ASIC
Classes of service Class 2, Class 3, Class F (inter-switch frames)
Port types
  • D_Port (ClearLink® Diagnostic Port), E_Port, EX_Port, F_Port, M_Port
  • Optional port-type control
  • Brocade Access Gateway mode: F_Port and NPIV-enabled N_Port
Data traffic types Fabric switches supporting unicast
Media types
  • 64Gb/s: Brocade Secure hot-pluggable SFP-DD, SN connector; 64Gb/s SWL
  • 64Gb/s: Brocade Secure hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 64Gb/s SWL, LWL 10 km, ELWL 25 km
  • 32Gb/s: Brocade Secure hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 32Gb/s SWL, LWL 10 km, ELWL 25 km
  • 10Gb/s: Brocade Secure hot-pluggable SFP+, LC connector; 10Gb/s SWL, LWL 10 km

Fibre Channel distance is subject to fiber-optic cable and port speed.

USB port One standard USB port for firmware download, support save, and configuration upload or download.

Fabric services

 

BB Credit Recovery; Brocade Advanced Zoning (Default Zoning, Port/WWN Zoning, Peer Zoning); Congestion Signaling; Dynamic Path Selection (DPS); Extended Fabrics; Fabric Performance Impact Notification (FPIN); Fabric Vision; FDMI; FICON CUP; Flow Vision; F_Port Trunking; FSPF; Integrated Routing; ISL Trunking; Management Server; NPIV; NTP v3; Port Decommission/Fencing; QoS; Registered State Change Notification (RSCN); Name Server; Slow Drain Device Quarantine (SDDQ); Target-Driven Zoning; Traffic Optimizer; Virtual Fabrics (Logical Switch, Logical Fabric); VMID+ and AppServer.

Access Gateway mode: Some fabric services do not apply or are unavailable in Access Gateway mode

Extension Fibre Channel, in-flight compression (Brocade LZO) and encryption (ES-GCM-256 encryption on FC ISLs, E_Port); integrated optional 10Gb/s Fibre Channel for DWDM MAN connectivity
Power supplies Dual, hot-swappable redundant power supplies (80 PLUS Gold) with integrated system cooling fans (3 built into each power supply), N+N cooling redundancy
Management
Management Brocade Advanced Web Tools; Brocade SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View; Command Line Interface (CLI); EZSwitch Setup; HTTP/HTTPS; RESTful API; SNMP v1/v3 (FE MIB, FC Management MIB); SSH.
Security DH-CHAP (between switches and end devices); FCAP switch authentication; HTTPS; IP filtering; LDAP with IPv6; OpenLDAP; Port Binding; RADIUS; TACACS+; user-defined Role-Based Access Control (RBAC); Secure Boot, Secure Copy (SCP); Secure Syslog; Secure FTP (SFTP); Secure Shell (SSH) v2; Secure Socket Layer (SSL); Switch Binding; Trusted Switch
Management access 10/100/1000Mb/s Ethernet (RJ-45) port, serial console port (mini-USB)
Diagnostics Active Support Connectivity (ASC) and Brocade Support Link (BSL); built-in flow generator; ClearLink optics and cable diagnostics, including electrical/optical loopback, link traffic/latency/distance; Fabric Performance Impact Monitoring (FPI); flow mirroring; Forward Error Correction (FEC); frame viewer; IO Insight for SCSI and NVMe monitoring; Monitoring and Alerting Policy Suite (MAPS); nondisruptive daemon restart; optics health monitoring; POST and embedded online/offline diagnostics, including environmental monitoring, FCping and Pathinfo (FC traceroute); power monitoring; RAStrace logging; Rolling Reboot Detection (RRD); Syslog/Audit Log; VM Insight
Mechanical
Enclosure

Front-to-back airflow; non-port-side exhaust; power from back, 1U
Back-to-front airflow; non-port-side intake; power from back, 1U

Dimensions

Width: 440 mm (17.3 in.)
Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.)
Depth: 356 mm (14.0 in.)

Weight 7.17 kg (15.8 lb) with two power supply FRUs, without transceivers
Support
Warranty Three-year customer-replaceable unit limited warranty with 9x5 next business day parts delivered. Three-year software/firmware entitlement.
Service and support Optional service upgrades are available through Lenovo Services: 9x5 next business day onsite response, 24x7 2-hour or 4-hour onsite response, 24x7 6-hour or 24-hour committed service repair, up to 5 years of warranty coverage, 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions, and Basic Hardware Installation Services.

Models

The following table lists the ThinkSystem DB720S FC SAN Switch models.

Table 2. Lenovo ThinkSystem DB720S FC SAN Switch models
Part number Machine
Type-Model
Feature code Description
Port side exhaust airflow
7D5JCTO1WW 7D5JA000WW BF60 Lenovo ThinkSystem DB720S, 24 ports active with 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 power supplies (Port side exhaust), rail kit, Software: Fabric Vision, Trunking, Integrated Routing, Extended Fabric
7D5JCTO2WW 7D5JA001WW BF61 Lenovo ThinkSystem DB720S, 24 ports active with 64Gb SWL SFPs, 2 power supplies (Port side exhaust), rail kit, Software: Fabric Vision, Trunking, Integrated Routing, Extended Fabric (model requires FOS 9.0.1a or later)
Port side intake airflow (for Telco)
7D5JCTO3WW 7D5JA002WW BF62 Lenovo ThinkSystem DB720S, 24 ports active with 32Gb SWL SFPs, 2 power supplies (Port side intake like Telco), rail kit, Software: Fabric Vision, Trunking, Integrated Routing, Extended Fabric
7D5JCTO4WW 7D5JA003WW BF63 Lenovo ThinkSystem DB720S, 24 ports active with 64Gb SWL SFPs, 2 power supplies (Port side intake like Telco), rail kit, Software: Fabric Vision, Trunking, Integrated Routing, Extended Fabric (model requires FOS 9.0.1a or later)

The DB720S FC SAN Switch part numbers include the following items:

  • One FC SAN Switch
    • Model CTO1WW/CTO3WW: With 24 ports activated and 24x 32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included
    • Model CTO2WW/CTO4WW: With 24 ports activated and 24x 64 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers included
  • Serial cable (Mini-USB console cable to DB-9/RJ-45)
  • Rubber feet for setting up the switch as a standalone unit
  • Universal rack mount kit, 4-post & installation guide
  • Web pointer document (Downloading FOS, EZSwitch, SANnav and Docs)
  • Firmware Download Instructions Flyer (Instructions for downloading publicly-available Brcd docs + docs behind CSP + access to open source code.)

Note: The switch comes standard without power cords; two power cables must be purchased together with the switch (see Power supplies and cables for details).

Port activation licenses

The DB720S FC SAN Switch Model includes 24 licensed ports and 24 x 32/64 GB FC SWL SFP+ Transceivers depending on the model. The remaining 32 unlicensed ports can be activated by purchasing and installing the Ports on Demand (POD) licenses that are available with transceivers in 8-port increments.

The following table lists additional POD options for the DB720S FC SAN Switch.

Table 3. POD options
Part number Feature code Description Maximum quantity
4M27A65819 BF6L DB720S 8-Port SW License with 8x 32 Gbps SWL SFP+ Transceivers 4
4M27A65820 BFGC DB720S 8-Port SW License with 8x 64 Gbps SWL SFP+ transceivers 4
4M27A65821 BPJ4 DB720S 16-Port SW License with 8x 64 Gbps SWL SFP-DD transceivers 1

Transceivers and cables

With the flexibility of the DB720S FC SAN Switch, customers can choose the following connectivity technologies:

  • SFP-DD (double density) ports
    • For 64 Gbps FC links, customers can use 64 Gb FC SFP-DD SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 70 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables. These transceivers can operate at 64 Gbps, 32 Gbps, or 16 Gbps speeds.
  • SFP+ ports
    • For 64 Gbps FC links, customers can use 64 Gb FC SFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 70 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables. For longer distances, the 64 Gb FC LWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 10 km on SMF cables. For extended distances, the 64 Gb FC ELWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 25 kilometers on SMF cables. These transceivers can operate at 64 Gbps, 32 Gbps, or 16 Gbps speeds.
    • For 32 Gbps FC links, customers can use 32 Gb FC SFP+ SWL optical transceivers for distances up to 100 meters on OM4 or up to 70 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables. For longer distances, the 32 Gb FC LWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 10 km on SMF cables. For extended distances, the 32 Gb FC ELWL SFP+ optical transceivers can support up to 25 kilometers on SMF cables. These transceivers can operate at 32 Gbps, 16 Gbps, or 8 Gbps speeds. (Except ELWL part number 4M27A65431 which can only operate at 32Gbps and 16 Gbps).
    • For 10 Gbps FC links, customers can use 10 Gb FC SFP+ SWL transceivers for distances up to 125 meters on OM4 or up to 100 meters on OM3 50 µ MMF cables, or 10 Gb FC SFP+ LWL transceivers for distances up to 10 km on SMF cables. 10 Gb FC operations allow metro connectivity by directly utilizing a fiber optic cable between sites or by creating multiple channels on an optical cable between sites, utilizing Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology (the Extended Fabric feature is NOT required for long distance 10 Gb FC connectivity).
  • 1 GbE RJ-45 management port: Customers can use UTP cables for distances up to 100 meters.

The DB720S FC SAN Switch comes with 24x 32 Gb or 64 Gb FC SWL SFP+ transceivers. Additional SWL, LWL, and ELWL SFP+ transceivers can be ordered for the switch, if needed.

The following table lists the supported transceiver and cable options. POD kits and switches come with SWL optics included.

Table 4. Transceivers and cables
Part number Feature code Description Maximum quantity
64 Gb FC SFP+ Double Density transceivers (require FOS 9.1.0 or later)
4M27A65827 BPJ5 Brocade Secure 64-Gb SWL SFP-DD Transceiver 8
4M27A65828 BPJ6 Brocade Secure 64-Gb SWL SFP-DD Transceiver 8-pack 1
64 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers (require FOS 9.0.1a or later)
4M27A65425 BF6J Brocade Secure 64-Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver 56
4M27A65426 BF6K Brocade Secure 64-Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver 8-pack 7
4M27A65433 BQQG Brocade Secure 64Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver (10 km) 56
4M27A65434 BQQH Brocade Secure 64Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver (10 km) 8-pack 7
4M27A65432 BQQF Brocade Secure 64Gb ELWL SFP+ Transceiver (25 km) 56
32 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers
4M27A65416 BF69 Brocade Secure 32-Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver 56
4M27A65417 BF6A Brocade Secure 32-Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver 8-pack 7
4M27A65418 BF6B Brocade Secure 32-Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver (10 km) 56
4M27A65419 BF6C Brocade Secure 32-Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver (10 km) 8-pack 7
4M27A65424 BF6D Brocade Secure 32-Gb ELWL SFP+ Transceiver (25 km) 56**
4M27A65431 BQQE Brocade Secure 32Gb ELWL SFP+ V2 Transceiver (25 km)* 56**
10 Gb FC SFP+ transceivers
4M27A65420 BF6E Brocade Secure 10Gb FC SWL SFP+ Transceiver 56
4M27A65421 BF6F Brocade Secure 10Gb FC LWL SFP+ Transceiver 56
OM3 optical cables for 32 Gb and 64 Gb FC SW SFP+ transceivers
00MN499 ASR5 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 56
00MN502 ASR6 Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 56
00MN505 ASR7 Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 56
00MN508 ASR8 Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 56
00MN511 ASR9 Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 56
00MN514 ASRA Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 56
00MN517 ASRB Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 56
00MN520 ASRC Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable 56
OM4 optical cables for 32 Gb and 64 Gb FC SW SFP+ transceivers
4Z57A10845 B2P9 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 56
4Z57A10846 B2PA Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 56
4Z57A10847 B2PB Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 56
4Z57A10848 B2PC Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 56
4Z57A10849 B2PD Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 56
4Z57A10850 B2PE Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 56
4Z57A10851 B2PF Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 56
4Z57A10852 B2PG Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable 56
OM4 SN to LC (SFP-DD to SFP) optical cables for 64 Gb FC SW SFP-DD transceivers
4X97A81905 BPAF Lenovo 1M SN-LC SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81907 BPAG Lenovo 3M SN-LC SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81908 BPAH Lenovo 5M SN-LC SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81910 BPAJ Lenovo 10M SN-LC SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81911 BPAK Lenovo 15M SN-LC SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81913 BPAL Lenovo 25M SN-LC SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81914 BPAM Lenovo 30M SN-LC SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
OM4 SN to SN (SFP-DD to SFP-DD) optical cables for 64 Gb FC SW SFP-DD transceivers
4X97A81893 BPA8 Lenovo 1M SN-SN SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81895 BPA9 Lenovo 3M SN-SN SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81896 BPAA Lenovo 5M SN-SN SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81898 BPAB Lenovo 10M SN-SN SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81899 BPAC Lenovo 15M SN-SN SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81901 BPAD Lenovo 25M SN-SN SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
4X97A81902 BPAE Lenovo 30M SN-SN SFP-DD OM4 FC Cable 16
UTP Category 6 cables (Green) for the 1 GbE RJ-45 management port
00WE123 AVFW 0.75m CAT6 Green Cable 1
00WE127 AVFX 1.0m CAT6 Green Cable 1
00WE131 AVFY 1.25m CAT6 Green Cable 1
00WE135 AVFZ 1.5m CAT6 Green Cable 1
00WE139 AVG0 3m CAT6 Green Cable 1
90Y3718 A1MT 10m CAT6 Green Cable 1
90Y3727 A1MW 25m CAT6 Green Cable 1
UTP Category 5e cables (Blue) for the 1 GbE RJ-45 management port
40K5679 3801 0.6m Blue Cat5e Cable 1
40K8785 3802 1.5m Blue Cat5e Cable 1
40K5581 3803 3m Blue Cat5e Cable 1
40K8927 3804 10m Blue Cat5e Cable 1
40K8930 3805 25m Blue Cat5e Cable 1

* The specific ELWL only operates at 32 Gbps and 16Gbps.
** ELWL Requires same optic type/part number on both ends (no-mixing) to assure interoperability.

The following table lists the cabling requirements for the switch.

Table 5. DB720S FC SAN Switch cabling requirements
Transceiver Standard Cable Connector
64 Gb Fibre Channel
64 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (4M27A65425, 4M27A65426) FC-PI-6

Up to 30 m with LC-LC MMF cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4) or the following 850 nm 50 µ MMF cables:

  • 64GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70 m (OM3)
  • 32GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70 m (OM3)
  • 16GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100 m (OM3)
  • 8GFC: No support
LC
64 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (4M27A65433, 4M27A65434) FC-PI-6

1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:

  • 64GFC, 32GFC, 16GFC: Up to 10 km.
LC
64 Gb FC ELWL SFP+ (4M27A65432) FC-PI-5

1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:

  • 64GFC, 32GFC, 16GFC: Up to 25 km.
LC
32 Gb Fibre Channel
32 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (4M27A65416, 4M27A65417) FC-PI-6

Up to 30 m with LC-LC MMF cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4), or the following 850 nm 50 µ MMF cables:

  • 32GFC: Up to 100 m (OM4) or up to 70 m (OM3).
  • 16GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100 m (OM3).
  • 8GFC: Up to 125 m (OM4) or up to 100 m (OM3).
LC
32 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (4M27A65418, 4M27A65419) FC-PI-6

1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:

  • 32GFC, 16GFC, 8GFC: Up to 10 km
LC
32 Gb FC ELWL SFP+ (4M27A65424, 4M27A65431) FC-PI-6

1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:

  • 32GFC, 16GFC, 8GFC: Up to 25 km
  • 32GFC, 16GFC: Up to 25 km
LC
10 Gb Fibre Channel
10Gb FC SWL SFP+ (4M27A65420) FC-10GFC

850 nm 50 µ MMF cable:

  • 10GFC: Up to 550 m (OM4) or up to 300 m (OM3)
LC
10Gb FC LWL SFP+ (4M27A65421) FC-10GFC

1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:

  • 10GFC: Up to 10 km
LC
10 Gb FC SWL SFP+ (00YH933) FC-10GFC

850 nm 50 µ MMF cable:

  • 10GFC: Up to 550 m (OM4) or up to 300 m (OM3)
LC
10 Gb FC LWL SFP+ (00YH929) FC-10GFC

1310 nm 9 µ SMF cable:

  • 10GFC: Up to 10 km
LC
Management ports
Serial console port (mini-USB). RS-232 Mini-USB console cable to DB-9/RJ-45 (included with the switch). RJ45
10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet port 1000BASE-T

Up to 25 m with UTP cables supplied by Lenovo (see Table 4) or other UTP Category 5, 5E, and 6 up to 100 meters.

RJ45

Firmware

For details on features supported with the DB720S FC SAN Switch look for the latest Administration Guide for the latest available Fabric OS version:
https://www.broadcom.com/products/fibre-channel-networking/software/fabric-operating-system

The following features comes standard with the DB720S FC SAN Switch:

  • Enterprise Bundle
    • ISL Trunking (TRK): Allows frame-based consolidation of up to 8 inter-switch links (ISLs) into fault-tolerant and load-balanced trunks with bandwidth of up to 256 Gbps.
    • Fabric Vision (FV)
      • Monitoring and Alerting Policy Suite (MAPS): Provides a policy-based, fabric-wide threshold monitoring and alerting tool.
      • Flow Vision: Identifies, monitors, and analyzes specific application flows.
      • VM Insight: Seamlessly monitors health and performance of individual Virtual Machines (VMs) to quickly identify abnormal VM behavior and enable administrators to proactively facilitate troubleshooting and fault isolation, helping to ensure performance and operational stability.
      • IO Insight: Proactively monitors I/O performance and behavior to gain deep insight into issues and ensure service levels by non-disruptively and non-intrusively gathering I/O statistics for storage traffic and applying this information within a policy-based monitoring and alerting suite to configure thresholds and alarms.
      • Fabric Performance Impact (FPI) Monitoring: Leverages predefined MAPS policies to automatically identify and isolate devices that cause network performance issues by detecting different latency severity levels, and to alert administrators.
    • Extended Fabric (EF): Extends Fibre Channel SANs beyond 10 km distance limitations for replication and backup at full bandwidth.
    • Control Unit Port (CUP). The Control Unit Port provides an in-band management interface that the FICON host (Mainframe) can use for managing and monitoring the FC SAN switch.
  • Integrated Routing: The FC-FC routing service provides Fibre Channel routing between two or more fabrics without merging those fabrics.

Management software

Lenovo offers optional Brocade SANnav™ Management Portal and SANnav Global View software license subscriptions that provide comprehensive visibility into the SAN environment, allow administrators to quickly identify, isolate, and correct problems, and accelerate administrative tasks by simplifying and automating workflows.

SANnav Management Portal is a next-generation SAN management application with a simple browser-based user interface (UI) and with a focus on streamlining common workflows, such as configuration, zoning, deployment, monitoring, troubleshooting, reporting, and analytics.

Lenovo offers the following SANnav Management Portal subscriptions:

  • SANnav Management Portal Base: Designed for mid-sized SANs to manage up to 600 SAN switch ports only (SAN director ports can only be managed with the Enterprise edition).
  • SANnav Management Portal Enterprise: Designed for enterprise-class SANs to manage up to 15 000 SAN switch and director ports.

SANnav Management Portal supports all Brocade SAN switches and platforms that run the Fabric OS® version 7.4 or above, including Lenovo B300, B6505, B6510, DB610S, DB620S, DB400D, DB720S, DB800D, Brocade Directors, and FC5022.

With SANnav Global View, administrators can quickly visualize the health, performance, and inventory of multiple SANnav Management Portal instances using a simple, intelligent dashboard and can easily navigate from a global view down to local environments to investigate points of interest. SANnav Global View is designed to manage up to 20 SANnav Management Portal instances.

For more information, refer to the SANnav Management Portal documentation:
http://www.broadcom.com/products/fibre-channel-networking/software/sannav-management-portal#documentation

The following table lists ordering information for the optional SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View management tools.

Table 6. SANnav Management Portal and SANnav Global View subscription licenses
Part number Feature code Description
SANnav Management Portal electronic authorization licenses
7S0C0010WW S1K6 Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Base Edition - 1YR License 600 ports
7S0C0013WW S1K8 Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Base Edition - 3YR License 600 ports
7S0C001KWW S4MB Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Base Edition - 5YR License 600 ports
7S0C0011WW S1K7 Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Enterprise Edition - 1YR License 15K ports
7S0C0014WW S1K9 Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Enterprise Edition - 3YR License 15K ports
7S0C001LWW S4MC Brocade SANnav Mgmt Portal Enterprise Edition - 5YR License 15K ports
SANnav Global View electronic authorization licenses
7S0C0012WW S1D8 Brocade SANnav Global View - 1YR License
7S0C0015WW S1D9 Brocade SANnav Global View - 3YR License
7S0C001JWW S4MA Brocade SANnav Global View - 5YR License

The SANnav licenses are subscription-based with 1-year, 3-year, or 5-year software entitlement and support.

Fibre Channel standards

The DB720S FC SAN Switch supports the standards listed at the following web page:

https://www.broadcom.com/support/fibre-channel-networking/san-standards/standards-compliance

Power supplies and cables

The DB720S FC SAN Switch ships with two redundant hot-swap 350 W AC power supplies. Each power supply has an IEC 309-C14 connector.

The switch comes standard without a power cord; two rack power cables or line cords must be ordered together with the switch (see the following table).

Table 7. Power cord options
Part number Feature code Description
Rack power cables
39Y7937 6201 1.5m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable
None* 6568 1.8m, 10A/100-250V, 2xC13PM to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable
4L67A08366 6311 2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable
39Y7938 6204 2.8m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C20 Rack Power Cable
39Y7932 6263 4.3m, 10A/100-250V, C13 to IEC 320-C14 Rack Power Cable
Line cords
39Y7931 6207 10A/125V C13 to NEMA 5-15P 4.3m line cord
46M2592 A1RF 10A/250V C13 to NEMA 6-15P 2.8m line cord
39Y7930 6222 Argentina 10A/250V C13 to IRAM 2073 2.8m line cord
39Y7924 6211 Australia/NZ 10A/250V C13 to AS/NZ 3112 2.8m line cord
39Y7929 6223 Brazil 10A/125V C13 to NBR 6147 2.8m line cord
39Y7928 6210 China 10A/250V C13 to GB 2099.1 2.8m line cord
39Y7918 6213 Denmark 10A/250V C13 to DK2-5a 2.8m line cord
39Y7917 6212 European 10A/230V C13 to CEE7-VII 2.8m line cord
39Y7927 6269 India 10A/250V C13 to IS 6538 2.8m line cord
39Y7920 6218 Israel 10A/250V C13 to SI 32 2.8m line cord
39Y7921 6217 Italy 10A/250V C13 to CEI 23-16 2.8m line cord
46M2593 A1RE Japan 12A/125V C13 to JIS C-8303 2.8m line cord
39Y7925 6219 Korea 12A/250V C13 to KETI 2.8m line cord
39Y7922 6214 South Africa 10A/250V C13 to SABS 164 2.8m line cord
39Y7919 6216 Switzerland 10A/250V C13 to SEV 1011-S24507 2.8m line cord
00CG265 A53E Taiwan 10A/250V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord
00CG267 A53F Taiwan 15A/125V C13 to CNS 10917-3 2.8m line cord
39Y7923 6215 United Kingdom 10A/250V C13 to BS 1363/A 2.8m line cord

* Available for factory-built custom configurations and solutions only.

Rack installation

The DB720S FC SAN Switch comes standard with the fixed rack mount kit that can be used for 4-post rack installations. If needed, the DB720S FC SAN Switch can be mounted in a 2-post rack cabinet by using the optional mid-mount rack kit that is listed in the following table.

Table 8. Rack-mount options
Part number Feature code Description
01KN770 AVG7 Lenovo Mid-mount Rack Kit

The optional mid-mount rack kit for the DB720S FC SAN Switch is shown in the following figure.

Mid-mount Rack Kit
Figure 4. Lenovo DB720S Mid-mount Rack Kit

Physical specifications

The DB720S FC SAN Switch has the following dimensions and weight (approximate):

  • Height: 44 mm (1.7 in.)
  • Width: 440 mm (17.3 in.)
  • Depth: 356 mm (14.0 in.)
  • Weight: 7.17 kg (15.8 lb) with two power supply FRUs, without transceivers

Operating environment

The DB720S FC SAN Switch is supported in the following environment:

  • Air temperature:
    • Operating: 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
    • Non-operating: -25°C to +70°C (-13°F to 158°F)
  • Maximum altitude:
    • Operating: 3,000 m (9,842 ft)
    • Non-operating: 12,000 m (39,370 ft)
  • Humidity:
    • Operating: 8% to 90% non-condensing
    • Non-operating: 8% to 90% non-condensing
  • Electrical power:
    • AC Voltage range: 90V to 264V, maximum input current 4.5A
    • AC Frequency: 50 Hz to 60 Hz nominal, 47 Hz to 63 Hz range
    • Power consumption (differs based on VAC input @100 or @200):
      • Idle: 56-58W (No optics)
      • Maximum: 349W with all 64 ports operating at 64G (48 ports populated with 64G SWL transceivers and 8 ports populated with 2x64G SFP-DD SWL transceivers).
  • Heat dissipation (differs based on VAC input @100 or @200):
    • Idle: 191-196 BTU per hour (no optics)
    • Maximum: 881-1192 BTU per hour
  • Acoustical noise emission: 65 dB maximum

Warranty and support

The DB720S FC SAN Switch, machine type 7D5J, has a three-year warranty.

The standard warranty terms are customer-replaceable unit (CRU) and onsite (for field-replaceable units FRUs only) with standard call center support during normal business hours and 9x5 Next Business Day Parts Delivered.

Lenovo’s additional support services provide a sophisticated, unified support structure for your data center, with an experience consistently ranked number one in customer satisfaction worldwide. Available offerings include:

  • Premier Support

    Premier Support provides a Lenovo-owned customer experience and delivers direct access to technicians skilled in hardware, software, and advanced troubleshooting, in addition to the following:

    • Direct technician-to-technician access through a dedicated phone line
    • 24x7x365 remote support
    • Single point of contact service
    • End to end case management
    • Third-party collaborative software support
    • Online case tools and live chat support
    • On-demand remote system analysis
  • Warranty Upgrade (Preconfigured Support)

    Services are available to meet the on-site response time targets that match the criticality of your systems.

    • 3, 4, or 5 years of service coverage
    • 1-year or 2-year post-warranty extensions
    • Foundation Service: 9x5 service coverage with next business day onsite response
    • Essential Service: 24x7 service coverage with 4-hour onsite response or 24-hour committed repair (available only in select markets)
    • Advanced Service: 24x7 service coverage with 2-hour onsite response or 6-hour committed repair (available only in select markets)
  • Managed Services

    Lenovo Managed Services provides continuous 24x7 remote monitoring (plus 24x7 call center availability) and proactive management of your data center using state-of-the-art tools, systems, and practices by a team of highly skilled and experienced Lenovo services professionals.

    Quarterly reviews check error logs, verify firmware & OS device driver levels, and software as needed. We’ll also maintain records of latest patches, critical updates, and firmware levels, to ensure you systems are providing business value through optimized performance.

  • Technical Account Management (TAM)

    A Lenovo Technical Account Manager helps you optimize the operation of your data center based on a deep understanding of your business. You gain direct access to your Lenovo TAM, who serves as your single point of contact to expedite service requests, provide status updates, and furnish reports to track incidents over time. In addition, your TAM will help proactively make service recommendations and manage your service relationship with Lenovo to make certain your needs are met.

  • Enterprise Server Software Support

    Enterprise Software Support is an additional support service providing customers with software support on Microsoft, Red Hat, SUSE, and VMware applications and systems. Around the clock availability for critical problems plus unlimited calls and incidents helps customers address challenges fast, without incremental costs. Support staff can answer troubleshooting and diagnostic questions, address product comparability and interoperability issues, isolate causes of problems, report defects to software vendors, and more.

  • Health Check

    Having a trusted partner who can perform regular and detailed health checks is central to maintaining efficiency and ensuring that your systems and business are always running at their best. Health Check supports Lenovo-branded server, storage, and networking devices, as well as select Lenovo-supported products from other vendors that are sold by Lenovo or a Lenovo-Authorized Reseller.

Examples of region-specific warranty terms are second or longer business day parts delivery or parts-only base warranty.

If warranty terms and conditions include onsite labor for repair or replacement of parts, Lenovo will dispatch a service technician to the customer site to perform the replacement. Onsite labor under base warranty is limited to labor for replacement of parts that have been determined to be field-replaceable units (FRUs). Parts that are determined to be customer-replaceable units (CRUs) do not include onsite labor under base warranty.

If warranty terms include parts-only base warranty, Lenovo is responsible for delivering only replacement parts that are under base warranty (including FRUs) that will be sent to a requested location for self-service. Parts-only service does not include a service technician being dispatched onsite. Parts must be changed at customer’s own cost and labor and defective parts must be returned following the instructions supplied with the spare parts.

Lenovo Service offerings are region-specific. Not all preconfigured support and upgrade options are available in every region. For information about Lenovo service upgrade offerings that are available in your region, refer to the following resources:

For service definitions, region-specific details, and service limitations, please refer to the following documents:

Services

Lenovo Services is a dedicated partner to your success. Our goal is to reduce your capital outlays, mitigate your IT risks, and accelerate your time to productivity.

Note: Some service options may not be available in all countries. For more information, go to https://www.lenovo.com/services. For information about Lenovo service upgrade offerings that are available in your region, contact your local Lenovo sales representative or business partner.

Here’s a more in-depth look at what we can do for you:

  • Asset Recovery Services

    Asset Recovery Services (ARS) helps customers recover the maximum value from their end-of-life equipment in a cost-effective and secure way. On top of simplifying the transition from old to new equipment, ARS mitigates environmental and data security risks associated with data center equipment disposal. Lenovo ARS is a cash-back solution for equipment based on its remaining market value, yielding maximum value from aging assets and lowering total cost of ownership for your customers. For more information, see the ARS page, https://lenovopress.com/lp1266-reduce-e-waste-and-grow-your-bottom-line-with-lenovo-ars.

  • Assessment Services

    An Assessment helps solve your IT challenges through an onsite, multi-day session with a Lenovo technology expert. We perform a tools-based assessment which provides a comprehensive and thorough review of a company's environment and technology systems. In addition to the technology based functional requirements, the consultant also discusses and records the non-functional business requirements, challenges, and constraints. Assessments help organizations like yours, no matter how large or small, get a better return on your IT investment and overcome challenges in the ever-changing technology landscape.

  • Design Services

    Professional Services consultants perform infrastructure design and implementation planning to support your strategy. The high-level architectures provided by the assessment service are turned into low level designs and wiring diagrams, which are reviewed and approved prior to implementation. The implementation plan will demonstrate an outcome-based proposal to provide business capabilities through infrastructure with a risk-mitigated project plan.

  • Basic Hardware Installation

    Lenovo experts can seamlessly manage the physical installation of your server, storage, or networking hardware. Working at a time convenient for you (business hours or off shift), the technician will unpack and inspect the systems on your site, install options, mount in a rack cabinet, connect to power and network, check and update firmware to the latest levels, verify operation, and dispose of the packaging, allowing your team to focus on other priorities.

  • Deployment Services

    When investing in new IT infrastructures, you need to ensure your business will see quick time to value with little to no disruption. Lenovo deployments are designed by development and engineering teams who know our Products & Solutions better than anyone else, and our technicians own the process from delivery to completion. Lenovo will conduct remote preparation and planning, configure & integrate systems, validate systems, verify and update appliance firmware, train on administrative tasks, and provide post-deployment documentation. Customer’s IT teams leverage our skills to enable IT staff to transform with higher level roles and tasks.

  • Integration, Migration, and Expansion Services

    Move existing physical & virtual workloads easily, or determine technical requirements to support increased workloads while maximizing performance. Includes tuning, validation, and documenting ongoing run processes. Leverage migration assessment planning documents to perform necessary migrations.

Regulatory compliance

The DB720S FC SAN Switch conforms to the following regulations which can be found in the Hardware Installation Guide, available from the following web page:

https://www.broadcom.com/products/fibre-channel-networking/switches/g720-switch

Interoperability

For end-to-end storage configuration support, refer to the Lenovo Storage Interoperation Center (LSIC):
https://datacentersupport.lenovo.com/us/en/lsic

Use the LSIC to select the known components of your configuration and then get a list all other supported combinations, with details about supported hardware, firmware, operating systems, and drivers, plus any additional configuration notes. View results on screen or export them to Excel.

External storage systems

Lenovo offers the ThinkSystem DE Series and ThinkSystem DM Series external storage systems for high-performance storage. See the DE Series and DM Series product guides for specific controller models, expansion enclosures and configuration options:

External backup units

The following table lists the external backup options that are offered by Lenovo that can be used in Lenovo FC SAN solutions.

Note: Information provided in this section is for ordering reference purposes only. End-to-end LTO Ultrium configuration support for a particular tape backup unit must be verified through the System Storage Interoperation Center (SSIC):
http://www.ibm.com/systems/support/storage/ssic

Table 9. External Fibre Channel backup options
Part number Description
External tape backup libraries
6741A1F IBM TS4300 3U Tape Library-Base Unit
Fibre Channel backup drives for TS4300 Tape Library - Full Height
01KP935 LTO 6 FH Fibre Channel Drive
01KP938 LTO 7 FH Fibre Channel Drive
01KP954 LTO 8 FH Fibre Channel Drive
02JH837 LTO 9 FH Fibre Channel Drive
Fibre Channel backup drives for TS4300 Tape Library - Full Height
01KP933 LTO 6 HH Fibre Channel Drive
01KP936 LTO 7 HH Fibre Channel Drive
01KP952 LTO 8 HH Fibre Channel Drive
02JH835 LTO 9 HH Fibre Channel Drive

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Tape Autoloaders and Libraries category:
https://lenovopress.com/storage/tape/library

Rack cabinets

The following table lists the supported rack cabinets.

Table 10. Rack cabinets
Part number Description
93072RX 25U Standard Rack (1000mm)
93072PX 25U Static S2 Standard Rack (1000mm)
7D6DA007WW ThinkSystem 42U Onyx Primary Heavy Duty Rack Cabinet (1200mm)
7D6DA008WW ThinkSystem 42U Pearl Primary Heavy Duty Rack Cabinet (1200mm)
93604PX 42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack
93614PX 42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack
93634PX 42U 1100mm Dynamic Rack
93634EX 42U 1100mm Dynamic Expansion Rack
93074RX 42U Standard Rack (1000mm)
7D6EA009WW ThinkSystem 48U Onyx Primary Heavy Duty Rack Cabinet (1200mm)
7D6EA00AWW ThinkSystem 48U Pearl Primary Heavy Duty Rack Cabinet (1200mm)
Withdrawn rack cabinets
201886X 11U Office Enablement Kit
93084PX 42U Enterprise Rack
93084EX 42U Enterprise Expansion Rack
93604EX 42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Expansion Rack
93614EX 42U 1200mm Deep Static Expansion Rack
93074XX 42U Standard Rack Extension
93634BX PureFlex System 42U Expansion Rack
93634DX PureFlex System 42U Expansion Rack
93634AX PureFlex System 42U Rack
93634CX PureFlex System 42U Rack
93624PX 47U 1200mm Deep Static Rack
93624EX 47U 1200mm Deep Static Expansion Rack

For specifications about these racks, see the Lenovo Rack Cabinet Reference, available from:
https://lenovopress.com/lp1287-lenovo-rack-cabinet-reference

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the Rack cabinets category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/racks

Power distribution units

The following table lists the power distribution units (PDUs) that are offered by Lenovo.

Table 11. Power distribution units
Part
number
Feature
code
Description
ANZ
ASEAN
Brazil
EET
MEA
RUCIS
WE
HTK
INDIA
JAPAN
LA
NA
PRC
0U Basic PDUs
00YJ776 ATZY 0U 36 C13/6 C19 24A 1 Phase PDU N Y Y N N N N N N Y Y Y N
00YJ779 ATZX 0U 21 C13/12 C19 48A 3 Phase PDU N N Y N N N Y N N Y Y Y N
00YJ777 ATZZ 0U 36 C13/6 C19 32A 1 Phase PDU Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y Y
00YJ778 AU00 0U 21 C13/12 C19 32A 3 Phase PDU Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y Y
0U Switched and Monitored PDUs
00YJ783 AU04 0U 12 C13/12 C19 Switched and Monitored 48A 3 Phase PDU N N Y N N N Y N N Y Y Y N
00YJ781 AU03 0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 24A 1 Phase PDU N N Y N Y N Y N N Y Y Y N
00YJ782 AU02 0U 18 C13/6 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A 3 Phase PDU Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N Y
00YJ780 AU01 0U 20 C13/4 C19 Switched and Monitored 32A 1 Phase PDU Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N Y
1U Switched and Monitored PDUs
4PU7A81117 BNDV 1U 18 C19/C13 switched and monitored 48A 3P WYE PDU - ETL N N N N N N N N N N N Y N
4PU7A77467 BLC4 1U 18 C19/C13 Switched and Monitored 80A 3P Delta PDU N N N N N N N N N Y N Y N
46M4002 5896 1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
46M4004 5894 1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored DPI PDU Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
46M4003 5897 1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
46M4005 5895 1U 12 C13 Switched and Monitored 60A 3 Phase PDU Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
1U Ultra Density Enterprise PDUs (9x IEC 320 C13 + 3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
71763NU 6051 Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU 60A/208V/3PH N N Y N N N N N N Y Y Y N
71762NX 6091 Ultra Density Enterprise C19/C13 PDU Module Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
1U C13 Enterprise PDUs (12x IEC 320 C13 outlets)
39M2816 6030 DPI C13 Enterprise PDU Plus Module (WW) Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
39Y8941 6010 DPI C13 Enterprise PDU Module (WW) Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
1U C19 Enterprise PDUs (6x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
39Y8948 6060 DPI C19 Enterprise PDU Module (WW) Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
39Y8923 6061 DPI Three-phase 60A/208V C19 Enterprise PDU (US) N N Y N N N Y N N N Y Y N
1U Front-end PDUs (3x IEC 320 C19 outlets)
39Y8938 6002 DPI Single-phase 30A/120V Front-end PDU (US) Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
39Y8939 6003 DPI Single-phase 30A/208V Front-end PDU (US) Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
39Y8934 6005 DPI Single-phase 32A/230V Front-end PDU (International) Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
39Y8940 6004 DPI Single-phase 60A/208V Front-end PDU (US) Y N Y Y Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N
39Y8935 6006 DPI Single-phase 63A/230V Front-end PDU (International) Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
1U NEMA PDUs (6x NEMA 5-15R outlets)
39Y8905 5900 DPI 100-127V NEMA PDU Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Line cords for 1U PDUs that ship without a line cord
40K9611 6504 4.3m, 32A/380-415V, EPDU/IEC 309 3P+N+G 3ph wye (non-US) Line Cord Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
40K9612 6502 4.3m, 32A/230V, EPDU to IEC 309 P+N+G (non-US) Line Cord Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
40K9613 6503 4.3m, 63A/230V, EPDU to IEC 309 P+N+G (non-US) Line Cord Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
40K9614 6500 4.3m, 30A/208V, EPDU to NEMA L6-30P (US) Line Cord Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
40K9615 6501 4.3m, 60A/208V, EPDU to IEC 309 2P+G (US) Line Cord N N Y N N N Y N N Y Y Y N
40K9617 6505 4.3m, 32A/230V, Souriau UTG Female to AS/NZ 3112 (Aus/NZ) Line Cord Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
40K9618 6506 4.3m, 32A/250V, Souriau UTG Female to KSC 8305 (S. Korea) Line Cord Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

For more information, see the Lenovo Press documents in the PDU category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/pdu

Uninterruptible power supply units

The following table lists the uninterruptible power supply (UPS) units that are offered by Lenovo.

Table 12. Uninterruptible power supply units
Part number Description
55941AX RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55941KX RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55942AX RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55942KX RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55943AX RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)
55943KX RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55945KX RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55946KX RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55948KX RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55949KX RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)
55948PX RT8kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC)
55949PX RT11kVA 6U 3:1 Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC)
55943KT† ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Standard UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets)
55943LT† ThinkSystem RT3kVA 2U Long Backup UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A, 2x GB 10A, 1x C19 16A outlets)
55946KT† ThinkSystem RT6kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output)
5594XKT† ThinkSystem RT10kVA 5U UPS (200-230VAC) (2x C13 10A outlets, 1x Terminal Block output)

† Only available in China and countries in the Asia Pacific region.

For more information, see the list of Product Guides in the UPS category:
https://lenovopress.com/servers/options/ups

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
Lenovo Services
ThinkSystem

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Excel® and Microsoft® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.