skip to main content

ThinkSystem NVIDIA BlueField-3 QSFP112 2-Port 200Gb DPU Adapter

Product Guide

Home
Top
Author
Updated
3 Nov 2023
Form Number
LP1809
PDF size
12 pages, 314 KB

Abstract

The ThinkSystem NVIDIA BlueField-3 QSFP112 2-Port 200Gb DPU Adapter is an advanced compute platform that enables software-defined, hardware-accelerated IT infrastructures. With 16 Arm cores, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and two ports of 200Gb/s Ethernet or NDR InfiniBand network connectivity, BlueField-3 data processing unit (DPU) offloads, accelerates, and isolates software-defined networking, storage, security, and management functions.

This product guide provides essential presales information to understand the BlueField-3 adapter and its key features, specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the BlueField-3 adapter and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the November 3, 2023 update:

Introduction

The ThinkSystem NVIDIA BlueField-3 QSFP112 2-Port 200Gb DPU Adapter is an advanced compute platform that enables software-defined, hardware-accelerated IT infrastructures. With 16 Arm cores, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and two ports of 200Gb/s Ethernet or NDR InfiniBand network connectivity, BlueField-3 data processing unit (DPU) offloads, accelerates, and isolates software-defined networking, storage, security, and management functions.

The BlueField-3 adapter is a full-height half-length (FHHL) adapter as shown in the following figure.

BlueField-3 adapter
Figure 1. ThinkSystem NVIDIA BlueField-3 QSFP112 2-Port 200Gb DPU Adapter

Did you know?

Powered by NVIDIA DOCA™, BlueField-3 enables full data center programmability through open APIs and an optimized developer experience. Top ISV providers and server makers are using DOCA for accelerating innovation and achieving better business outcomes with BlueField DPUs. Paired with NVIDIA GPUs, BlueField-3 secures and accelerates cloud-native computing platforms.

Compared to the BlueField-2 adapter, the BlueField-3 provides 4X more compute power, up to 4X faster crypto acceleration, 2X faster storage processing, and 4X more memory bandwidth, all while delivering full backward compatibility through the NVIDIA DOCA™ software framework.

Part number information

The following table shows the part number for the adapter and auxiliary power cable. The power cable is required to provide the power needed by the adapter.

Table 1. Part number information
Part number Feature code Description Vendor part number
BlueField-3 adapter  
4XC7A87752 BVBG ThinkSystem NVIDIA BlueField-3 VPI QSFP112 2P 200G PCIe Gen5 x16 B3220 900-9D3B6-00CV-AA0 (model B3220)
Auxiliary power cable  
CTO only BXB6 ThinkSystem SR675 V3 BlueField-3 Power Cable Not applicable

The part number includes the following:

  • One adapter with a full-height (3U) adapter bracket
  • Documentation

Supported transceivers and cables

This section lists the supported transceivers and cables.

Table 2. Supported transceivers
Part number Feature code Description
100Gb transceivers
7G17A03539 AV1D Lenovo 100GBase-SR4 QSFP28 Transceiver
4M27A67042 BFH1 Lenovo 100Gb SR4 QSFP28 Ethernet Transceiver
200Gb transceivers
4TC7A81831 BQJZ ThinkSystem NDR/NDR200 QSFP112 IB Multi Mode Solo-Transceiver
Converters
4G17A10853 B306 Mellanox QSA 100G to 25G Cable Adapter

The following table lists the supported fiber optic cables and Active Optical Cables.

Table 3. Optical cables
Part number Feature code Description
LC-LC OM3 Fiber Optic Cables (these cables require a 10 GbE SFP+ SR or 25 GbE SFP28 SR transceiver)
00MN499 ASR5 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN502 ASR6 Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN505 ASR7 Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN508 ASR8 Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN511 ASR9 Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN514 ASRA Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN517 ASRB Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN520 ASRC Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active Optical Cables
00YL634 ATYX Lenovo 1m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL637 ATYY Lenovo 3m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL640 ATYZ Lenovo 5m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL643 ATZ0 Lenovo 7m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL646 ATZ1 Lenovo 15m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL649 ATZ2 Lenovo 20m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
SFP28 25Gb Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03541 AV1F Lenovo 3m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03542 AV1G Lenovo 5m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03543 AV1H Lenovo 10m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03544 AV1J Lenovo 15m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03545 AV1K Lenovo 20m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Active Optical Cables
4Z57A10844 B2UZ Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03546 AV1L Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03547 AV1M Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03548 AV1N Lenovo 10m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03549 AV1P Lenovo 15m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03550 AV1Q Lenovo 20m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
100G MPO OM4 MMF Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
7Z57A03567 AV25 Lenovo 5m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03568 AV26 Lenovo 7m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03569 AV27 Lenovo 10m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03570 AV28 Lenovo 15m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03571 AV29 Lenovo 20m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03572 AV2A Lenovo 30m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Breakout Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03551 AV1R Lenovo 3m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03552 AV1S Lenovo 5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03553 AV1T Lenovo 10m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03554 AV1U Lenovo 15m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03555 AV1V Lenovo 20m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
OM4 LC to LC Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
4Z57A10845 B2P9 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10846 B2PA Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10847 B2PB Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10848 B2PC Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10849 B2PD Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10850 B2PE Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10851 B2PF Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10852 B2PG Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
QSFP56 HDR IB Optical Cables
4Z57A14188 B4QW 3m Mellanox HDR IB Active Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14189 B4QX 5m Mellanox HDR IB Active Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14190 B4QY 10m Mellanox HDR IB Active Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14191 B4QZ 15m Mellanox HDR IB Active Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14192 B4R0 20m Mellanox HDR IB Active Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A16016 B68P 30m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A16017 B68N 50m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A16018 B68M 100m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A72553 BFXR 3m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72554 BFXS 5m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72555 BFXT 10m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72556 BFXU 15m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72557 BFXV 20m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72558 BFXW 30m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72559 BFXX 50m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72560 BFXY 100m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
QSFP56 HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Optical Splitter Cables
4Z57A14196 B4R4 3m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14197 B4R5 5m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14198 B4R6 10m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14199 B4R7 15m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14214 B4R8 20m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A11490 B68K 30m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A72561 BFXZ 3m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72562 BFY0 5m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72563 BFY1 10m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72564 BFY2 15m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72565 BFY3 20m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72566 BFY4 30m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
Mellanox NDR Multi Mode Fibre Cables
4X97A81836 BQK4 Lenovo 3m NVIDIA NDR to 2x NDR200 Multi Mode Optical Cable
4X97A81837 BQK5 Lenovo 5m NVIDIA NDR to 2x NDR200 Multi Mode Optical Cable
4X97A81838 BQK6 Lenovo 7m NVIDIA NDR to 2x NDR200 Multi Mode MPO12 APC Optical Cable
4X97A81839 BQK7 Lenovo 10m NVIDIA NDR to 2x NDR200 Multi Mode Optical Cable
4X97A81840 BQK8 Lenovo 20m NVIDIA NDR to 2x NDR200 Multi Mode Optical Cable

The following table lists the supported direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Table 4. Copper cables
Part number Feature code Description
SFP+ 10Gb Passive DAC Cables
00D6288 A3RG 0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9427 A1PH 1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY764 A51N 1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY765 A51P 2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9430 A1PJ 3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9433 A1PK 5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00D6151 A3RH 7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP28 25Gb Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03557 AV1W Lenovo 1m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03558 AV1X Lenovo 3m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03559 AV1Y Lenovo 5m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03561 AV1Z Lenovo 1m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03562 AV20 Lenovo 3m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03563 AV21 Lenovo 5m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable
QSFP28 100G-to-4x25G Ethernet Breakout Cables
7Z57A03564 AV22 Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
4Z57A85043 BS32 Lenovo 1.5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
4Z57A85044 BS33 Lenovo 2m 100G to 4x25G Breakout SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03565 AV23 Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03566 AV24 Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
QSFP56 HDR InfiniBand Passive DAC Cables
4Z57A14182 B4QQ 0.5m Mellanox HDR IB Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14183 B4QR 1m Mellanox HDR IB Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14184 B4QS 1.5m Mellanox HDR IB Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14185 B4QT 2m Mellanox HDR IB Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
QSFP56 HDR InfiniBand to 2x HDR100 Passive DAC Splitter Cables
4Z57A14193 B4R1 1m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14194 B4R2 1.5m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A11477 B68L 2m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
QSFP56 200Gb Ethernet Passive DAC Cables
4X97A11113 BF6W Lenovo 1m Passive 200G QSFP56 Ethernet DAC Cable
4X97A12613 BF92 Lenovo 3m Passive 200G QSFP56 Ethernet DAC Cable
QSFP56 HDR InfiniBand Active DAC Cables
4X97A12610 BCQW 3m Mellanox HDR IB Active Copper QSFP56 Cable
4X97A12611 BCQX 4m Mellanox HDR IB Active Copper QSFP56 Cable
Mellanox NDRx2 OSFP800 to 4x NDR200 QSFP112 Splitter Copper Cables
4X97A81832 BQK0 Lenovo 1m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 4x NDR200 QSFP112 Passive Copper Splitter Cable
4X97A81833 BQK1 Lenovo 1.5m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 4x NDR200 QSFP112 Passive Copper Splitter Cable
4X97A81834 BQK2 Lenovo 2m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 4x NDR200 QSFP112 Passive Copper Splitter Cable
4X97A81835 BQK3 Lenovo 3m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 4x NDR200 QSFP112 Passive Copper Splitter Cable

Workloads

The BlueField-3 adapter is suitable for the following workload types:

  • Cloud Networking: Cloud overlay, SDN acceleration, NAT, load balancer, NFV, video streaming
  • Storage: NVMe over Fabrics (NVMe-oF), NVMe/ TCP™, elastic storage, hyper converged infrastructure  (HCI)
  • Security: Distributed next- generation firewall, IDS/ IPS, root of trust, micro- segmentation, DDOS prevention
  • HPC / AI: Cloud-native supercomputing, multi-tenancy and security, communication accelerations
  • Telco and Edge: Cloud RAN, virtualized edge gateways, VNF acceleration, edge microservers

Technical specifications

The BlueField-3 adapter has the following technical specifications:

Adapter specifications

  • 2 ports using 2x QSFP112 cages, each providing 200Gb/s Ethernet or NDR InfiniBand connectivity
  • Based on a ConnectX-7 networking subsystem
  • PCIe Gen5 x16 host interface
  • Support for an Auxiliary Card which provides an additional x16 host connection for Sockets Direct (SharedIO) support
  • 150W maximum power consumption

Compute and Memory

  • Arm CPU cores
    • Up to 16 Arm v8.2+ A78 Hercules cores (64-bit)
    • 8MB L2 cache
    • 16MB LLC system cache
  • Programmable Datapath Accelerator
    • 16 cores, 256 threads
    • Programmability through DOCA
    • Heavy multi-threading applications acceleration
  • DDR DIMM support
    • Dual DDR5 5600MT/s DRAM controllers
    • 32GB on-board DDR5
    • ECC error protection support

Networking protocol support

  • InfiniBand: IBTA v1.5(a) (Auto-Negotiation):
    • NDR200 (2 lanes x 100Gb/s per lane)
    • HDR (50Gb/s per lane)
    • HDR100 (2 lane x 50Gb/s per lane)
    • EDR (25Gb/s per lane)
    • FDR (14.0625Gb/s per lane)
    • 1X/2X/4X SDR (2.5Gb/s per lane).
  • Ethernet:
    • 200GAUI-2 C2M, 200GAUI-4 C2M, 200GBASE-CR4
    • 100GAUI-2 C2M, 100GAUI-1 C2M, 100GBASE-CR4, 100GBASE-CR2, 100GBASE-CR1
    • 50GAUI-2 C2M, 50GAUI-1 C2M, 50GBASE-CR, 50GBASE-R2
    • 40GBASE-CR4, 40GBASE-R2
    • 25GBASE-R
    • 10GBASE-R, 10GBASE-CX4
    • 1000BASE-CX, CAUI-4 C2M, 25GAUI C2M, XLAUI C2M , XLPPI, SFI 

Hardware Accelerations

  • Security
    • Platform security
    • Secure boot with hardware root-of-trust (RoT)
    • Secure firmware update
    • On-board flash encryption
    • Device attestation
    • Functional isolation layer
    • Regular expression (RegEx) matching processor
    • IPsec/TLS/MACSec 128/256-bit data-in-motion encryption
    • PSP security protocol (PSP)
    • AES-GCM 128/256bit key
    • AES-XTS 256/512bit data-at-rest encryption
    • Connection tracking for statefull firewall
    • Public key accelerator (PKA)
    • True random number generator (TRNG)
  • Storage
    • BlueField SNAP - Elastic block storage - NVMe and VirtIO-blk
    • NVMe-oF and NVMe/TCP acceleration
    • Decompression engine
    • Erasure coding for RAID implementation
  • Networking
    • RoCE, Zero Touch RoCE
    • ASAP² - Accelerated Switch and Packet Processing® for SDN and VNF acceleration
    • Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV)
    • VirtIO acceleration
    • Overlay network acceleration
    • VXLAN, Geneve, NVGRE
    • Programmable flexible parser: user-defined classification
    • Connection tracking (L4 firewall)
    • Flow mirroring, sampling and statistics
    • Header rewrite
    • Hierarchical QoS
    • Stateless TCP offloads
  • HPC/AI Accelerations
    • HPC / AI All-to-All engine
    • NVIDIA GPUDirect
    • NVIDIA GPUDirect Storage (GDS)
    • HPC MPI Tag Matching

Additional features

  • Advanced Timing and Synchronization
    • IEEE 1588v2 (any profile)
    • G.8273.2 Class C
    • PTP hardware clock (PHC)
    • Line  rate  hardware timestamp
    • SyncE
    • G.8262.1 (eEEC)
    • Configurable PPS In and PPS Out
    • Time triggered scheduling
    • Time-based SDN acceleration
  • Boot Options
    • Secure boot (RSA authenticated)
    • Remote boot over Ethernet
    • Remote boot over iSCSI
    • PXE and UEFI
  • Management
    • 1GbE out-of-band management port via the RJ45 port (can be disabled)
    • In-band management via the two network ports (can be disabled)
    • NC-SI, MCTP over SMBus, and MCTP over PCIe
    • IPMI management interface
    • PLDM for Monitor and Control DSP0248
    • PLDM for Firmware Update DSP026
    • I2C interface for device control and configuration
    • SPI interface to flash
    • eMMC memory controller
    • UART via the onboard 20-pin NCSI/UART connector
    • USB via an onboard 4-pin connector

Server support

The following tables list the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 5. Server support (Part 1 of 4)
Part Number Description 2S AMD V3 2S Intel V3 4S 8S Intel V3 Multi Node GPU Rich 1S V3
SR635 V3 (7D9H / 7D9G)
SR655 V3 (7D9F / 7D9E)
SR645 V3 (7D9D / 7D9C)
SR665 V3 (7D9B / 7D9A)
ST650 V3 (7D7B / 7D7A)
SR630 V3 (7D72 / 7D73)
SR650 V3 (7D75 / 7D76)
SR850 V3 (7D97 / 7D96)
SR860 V3 (7D94 / 7D93)
SR950 V3 (7DC5 / 7DC4)
SD535 V3 (7DD8 / 7DD1)
SD530 V3 (7DDA / 7DD3)
SD550 V3 (7DD9 / 7DD2)
SR670 V2 (7Z22 / 7Z23)
SR675 V3 (7D9Q / 7D9R)
SR680a V3 (7DHE)
SR685a V3 (7DHC)
ST50 V3 (7DF4 / 7DF3)
ST250 V3 (7DCF / 7DCE)
SR250 V3 (7DCM / 7DCL)
4XC7A87752 ThinkSystem NVIDIA BlueField-3 VPI QSFP112 2P 200G PCIe Gen5 x16 B3220 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N N N
Table 6. Server support (Part 2 of 4)
Part Number Description Edge Super Computing 1S Intel V2 2S Intel V2
SE350 (7Z46 / 7D1X)
SE350 V2 (7DA9)
SE360 V2 (7DAM)
SE450 (7D8T)
SE455 V3 (7DBY)
SD665 V3 (7D9P)
SD665-N V3 (7DAZ)
SD650 V3 (7D7M)
SD650-I V3 (7D7L)
SD650-N V3 (7D7N)
ST50 V2 (7D8K / 7D8J)
ST250 V2 (7D8G / 7D8F)
SR250 V2 (7D7R / 7D7Q)
ST650 V2 (7Z75 / 7Z74)
SR630 V2 (7Z70 / 7Z71)
SR650 V2 (7Z72 / 7Z73)
4XC7A87752 ThinkSystem NVIDIA BlueField-3 VPI QSFP112 2P 200G PCIe Gen5 x16 B3220 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Table 7. Server support (Part 3 of 4)
Part Number Description AMD V1 Dense V2 4S V2 8S 4S V1 1S Intel V1
SR635 (7Y98 / 7Y99)
SR655 (7Y00 / 7Z01)
SR655 Client OS
SR645 (7D2Y / 7D2X)
SR665 (7D2W / 7D2V)
SD630 V2 (7D1K)
SD650 V2 (7D1M)
SD650-N V2 (7D1N)
SN550 V2 (7Z69)
SR850 V2 (7D31 / 7D32)
SR860 V2 (7Z59 / 7Z60)
SR950 (7X11 / 7X12)
SR850 (7X18 / 7X19)
SR850P (7D2F / 2D2G)
SR860 (7X69 / 7X70)
ST50 (7Y48 / 7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45 / 7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y52 / 7Y51)
4XC7A87752 ThinkSystem NVIDIA BlueField-3 VPI QSFP112 2P 200G PCIe Gen5 x16 B3220 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Table 8. Server support (Part 4 of 4)
Part Number Description 2S Intel V1 Dense V1
ST550 (7X09 / 7X10)
SR530 (7X07 / 7X08)
SR550 (7X03 / 7X04)
SR570 (7Y02 / 7Y03)
SR590 (7X98 / 7X99)
SR630 (7X01 / 7X02)
SR650 (7X05 / 7X06)
SR670 (7Y36 / 7Y37)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
4XC7A87752 ThinkSystem NVIDIA BlueField-3 VPI QSFP112 2P 200G PCIe Gen5 x16 B3220 N N N N N N N N N N N N

Operating system support

The adapter supports the operating systems listed in the following table.

Tip: This table is automatically generated based on data from Lenovo ServerProven.

Table 9. Operating system support for ThinkSystem NVIDIA BlueField-3 VPI QSFP112 2P 200G PCIe Gen5 x16, 4XC7A87752
Operating systems
SR675 V3
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y

Regulatory approvals

The BlueField-3 adapter has the following hardware certifications:

  • Safety: CB / cTUVus / CE
  • EMC: CE / FCC / VCCI / ICES / RCM
  • RoHS compliant

Physical specifications

The BlueField-3 adapter has the following physical specifications:

  • Length: 168 mm (6.6 inches)
  • Height: 111 mm (4.4 inches)

Operating environment

The BlueField-3 adapter is supported in the following environment:

  • Temperature:
    • Operating: 0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F)
    • Storage: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
  • Humidity:
    • Operating: 10% to 85%
    • Storage: 10% to 90%

Warranty

One year limited warranty. When installed in a Lenovo server, this adapter assumes the server’s base warranty and any warranty upgrades.

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
ServerProven®
ThinkSystem®

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Intel® is a trademark of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries.

Linux® is the trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other countries.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.