skip to main content

QLogic Enhanced Gen 5 16 Gb Fibre Channel HBAs

Product Guide

Home
Top
Author
Updated
18 Feb 2021
Form Number
LP0494
PDF size
30 pages, 382 KB
Download PDF

* Only available in selected markets

Abstract

The QLogic Enhanced Generation 5 (Gen 5) 16 Gb Fibre Channel (FC) Single and Dual-port Host Bus Adapters (HBAs) offer industry leading native FC performance with extremely low CPU usage with full hardware offloads. Enhanced Gen 5 FC technology provides advanced storage networking features capable of supporting the most demanding virtualized and private cloud environments, while fully leveraging the capabilities of high-performance 16 Gb FC (16GFC) and all-flash arrays (AFAs).

This product guide describes the QLogic HBAs for Lenovo System x servers and provides essential pre-sales information to understand the products, their key features and specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, and IT architects who want to learn more about the adapters and consider their use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the February 18, 2021 update:

  • The adapter supports the FC-NVMe (NVMe over Fibre Channel) protocol - Key features section
  • The server support tables are now automatically updated - Server support section

Learn about the key features of the QLogic adapters

Introduction

The QLogic Enhanced Generation 5 (Gen 5) 16 Gb Fibre Channel (FC) Single and Dual-port Host Bus Adapters (HBAs) for Lenovo ThinkSystem and System x servers offer industry leading native FC performance with extremely low CPU usage with full hardware offloads.

Enhanced Gen 5 FC technology provides advanced storage networking features capable of supporting the most demanding virtualized and private cloud environments, while fully leveraging the capabilities of high-performance 16 Gb FC (16GFC) and all-flash arrays (AFAs). Powerful management tools automate and simplify SAN provisioning to help reduce cost and complexity, while the unmatched 16 Gbps performance eliminates potential I/O bottlenecks in today’s powerful multiprocessor, multicore servers.

The QLogic Enhanced Gen 5 16 Gb FC HBAs are shown in the following figure.

QLogic Enhanced Gen 5 16 Gb FC Single-port (right) and Dual-port (left) HBAs (without SFP+ modules)
Figure 1. QLogic Enhanced Gen 5 16 Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBAs ( shown without the included SFP+ modules )

Did you know?

The QLogic StorFusion architecture delivers ultimate reliability to meet the needs of mission-critical enterprise applications with lower power and fewer CPU cycles, all while maintaining peak performance.

The QLogic Enhanced 16 Gb FC HBAs are based on our 32 Gbps Architecture, which delivers higher IOPS and performance with lower power consumption compared to previous generation.

QLogic QConvergeConsole provides unified, single-pane-of-glass management across generations of QLogic FC adapters.

Part number information

The following table lists the ordering information for the QLogic Enhanced 16 Gb FC HBAs.

Table 1. Ordering information
Part number Feature code Description
01CV750 ATZB QLogic 16Gb FC Single-port HBA (Enhanced Gen 5)
01CV760 ATZC QLogic 16Gb FC Dual-port HBA (Enhanced Gen 5)

The part numbers for the QLogic Enhanced Gen 5 16 Gb FC HBAs include the following items:

  • An FC HBA adapter with one or two 16 Gb (16/8/4 Gbps speeds) FC SW SFP+ installed
  • 3U (standard) and 2U (low-profile) adapter brackets
  • Publications package

Fiber optic cables

The following table lists the fiber optic cables that are available from Lenovo.

Table 2. Fiber optic cables
Part number Feature code Description
LC-LC OM3 MMF Fiber Optic Cables
00MN499 ASR5 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN502 ASR6 Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN505 ASR7 Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN508 ASR8 Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN511 ASR9 Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN514 ASRA Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN517 ASRB Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN520 ASRC Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

Key features

The QLogic Enhanced Gen 5 16 Gb FC HBAs have the following features:

  • Maximum performance with up to 1.3 million input/output operations per second (IOPS) to support larger server virtualization deployments and scalable cloud initiatives, and performance to match new multicore processors, SSDs/flash storage, and faster server host bus architectures.
  • Independent function, transmit and receive buffers, an on-chip CPU, DMA channels, and a firmware image for each port enable complete port-level isolation, prevent errors and firmware crashes from propagating across all ports, and provide predictable and scalable performance across all ports.
  • Support for NVMe over Fibre Channel (FC-NVMe). The adapters support low-latency access to scale out NVMe with full support for the FC-NVMe protocol. The adapters can simultaneously support FC-NVMe and FCP-SCSI storage traffic on the same physical port, enabling customers to migrate to NVMe at their own pace.
  • Supports forward error correction (FEC) to enhance reliability of transmission and thereby performance.
  • Industry-standard class-specific control (CS_CTL)-based frame prioritization Quality of Service (QoS) helps alleviate network congestion by prioritizing traffic for time-sensitive mission critical workloads for optimized performance.
  • T10-PI data integrity with high performance offload provides end-to-end data corruption protection.
  • Support for Message Signaled Interrupts eXtended (MSI-X) improves host utilization and enhances application performance.
  • Fabric-assigned port worldwide name (FA-WWN) and fabric-based boot LUN discovery (F-BLD) pre-provisioning services allow servers to be quickly deployed, replaced, and moved across the SAN; the creation of zones, LUNs, and other services can be completed before the servers arrive on site.
  • Using the Brocade ClearLink diagnostic port (D_Port) available on the Brocade Gen 5 switches, administrators can quickly run automated diagnostic tests to assess the health of links and fabric components.
  • Read diagnostic parameters (RDP) feature provides detailed port, media, and optics diagnostics to easily discover and diagnose link-related errors and degrading conditions on any N_Port-to-F_Port link.
  • Link cable beacon (LCB) enables administrators to visually identify both ends of a physical link by flashing HBA's LEDs, simplifying identification of the connection peers within server racks without tracing the cable.
  • Single-pane-of-glass management across generations of QLogic FC adapters with QLogic QConvergeConsole (QCC).
  • Deployment flexibility and integration with third-party management tools, including the VMware® vCenter™ and Brocade Network Advisor.
  • Support for 16 Gb, 8 Gb, and 4 Gb FC devices.
  • Comprehensive virtualization capabilities with support for N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV).
  • A common driver model allows a single driver to support all QLogic HBAs on a given OS.
  • Reduce the number of cards, cables, and PCIe slots required.
  • Exceptional performance per watt and price/performance ratios.
  • Backward compatibility with existing 4GFC and 8GFC infrastructure, leveraging existing SAN investments.
  • Allow application of SAN best practices, tools, and processes with virtual server deployments.
  • Ensure data availability and data integrity.
  • Boot from SAN capability reduces the system management costs and increases uptime.

The following table compares features of QLogic Enhanced Gen 5 16 Gb, Gen 5 16 Gb, and 8 Gb FC HBAs.

Table 3. QLogic Enhanced Gen 5 16 Gb, Gen 5 16 Gb, and 8 Gb FC HBAs feature comparison
Feature Enhanced Gen 5
16 Gb FC
Gen 5 16 Gb FC 8 Gb FC
Part numbers 01CV750
01CV760
00Y3337
00Y3341
42D0501
42D0510
Host interface PCIe 3.0 x8 PCIe 3.0 x4, PCIe 2.0 x8
(x8 physical connector)
PCIe 2.0 x8
IOPS performance 1.3 M IOPS 1.2 M IOPS 0.2 M IOPS (per port)
16 Gb FC SFP+ transceiver Yes Yes No
8 Gb FC SFP+ transceiver No No Yes
16 Gbps speed support Yes Yes No
8 Gbps speed support Yes Yes Yes
4 Gbps speed support Yes Yes Yes
ClearLink support Yes Yes No
Concurrent logins 2,048 2,048 2,048
Active exchanges 2,048 2,048 2,048

Technical specifications

The QLogic Enhanced Gen 5 16 Gb FC HBAs have the following specifications:

  • Based on the QLogic QLE2690 (single port) and QLE2692 (dual port) adapters
  • Host interface: PCIe 3.0 x8
  • Ports: Single-port and dual-port SFP+ based adapters
  • Link speed: Support for 16 Gb, 8 Gb and 4 Gb FC link speeds, which are automatically negotiated
  • Data rate: 14.025 Gbps (1600 MBps), 8.5 Gbps (800 MBps), and 4.25 Gbps (400 MBps) autosensing (per port), with full duplex
  • Performance: Up to 1,300,000 IOPS (up to 650,000 IOPS per port)
  • Fibre Channel standards: FC-PI-5, FC-GS-2, FC-GS-3, SCSI-FCP, FCP-2, FC-TAPE
  • Topology: Point-to-point and switched fabric
  • Hot-pluggable 16 Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ short wave optical transceivers (850 nm) with LC connectors (included with the adapters). Note: Other transceivers are not supported.
  • Distance support:
    • Operating at 16 Gbps:
      • Up to 35 m on 50/125 µm OM2 Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
      • Up to 100 m on 50/125 µm OM3 MMF
      • Up to 125 m on 50/125 µm OM4 MMF
    • Operating at 8 Gbps:
      • Up to 21 m on 62.5/125 µm OM1 MMF
      • Up to 50 m on 50/125 µm OM2 MMF
      • Up to 150 m on 50/125 µm OM3 MMF
      • Up to 190 m on 50/125 µm OM4 MMF
    • Operating at 4 Gbps:
      • Up to 70 m on 62.5/125 µm OM1 MMF
      • Up to 150 m on 50/125 µm OM2 MMF
      • Up to 380 m on 50/125 µm OM3 MMF
      • Up to 400 m on 50/125 µm OM4 MMF
  • Management software:
    • The QLogic unified management application, QLogic QConvergeConsole (QCC), provides single-pane-of-glass management across generations of QLogic FC adapters.
    • QLogic supports all major APIs for deployment flexibility and integration with third-party management tools, including the VMware vCenter and Brocade Network Advisor.

Server support - ThinkSystem

The following tables list the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 4. Server support - ThinkSystem (Part 1 of 4)
Part Number Description AMD V3 2S Intel V3 4S 8S Intel V3 Multi Node GPU Rich 1S V3
SR635 V3 (7D9H / 7D9G)
SR655 V3 (7D9F / 7D9E)
SR645 V3 (7D9D / 7D9C)
SR665 V3 (7D9B / 7D9A)
ST650 V3 (7D7B / 7D7A)
SR630 V3 (7D72 / 7D73)
SR650 V3 (7D75 / 7D76)
SR850 V3 (7D97 / 7D96)
SR860 V3 (7D94 / 7D93)
SR950 V3 (7DC5 / 7DC4)
SD535 V3 (7DD8 / 7DD1)
SD530 V3 (7DDA / 7DD3)
SD550 V3 (7DD9 / 7DD2)
SR670 V2 (7Z22 / 7Z23)
SR675 V3 (7D9Q / 7D9R)
SR680a V3 (7DHE)
SR685a V3 (7DHC)
ST50 V3 (7DF4 / 7DF3)
ST250 V3 (7DCF / 7DCE)
SR250 V3 (7DCM / 7DCL)
01CV750 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Single-port HBA Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N
01CV760 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Dual-port HBA Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N
Table 5. Server support - ThinkSystem (Part 2 of 4)
Part Number Description Edge Super Computing 1S Intel V2 2S Intel V2
SE350 (7Z46 / 7D1X)
SE350 V2 (7DA9)
SE360 V2 (7DAM)
SE450 (7D8T)
SE455 V3 (7DBY)
SD665 V3 (7D9P)
SD665-N V3 (7DAZ)
SD650 V3 (7D7M)
SD650-I V3 (7D7L)
SD650-N V3 (7D7N)
ST50 V2 (7D8K / 7D8J)
ST250 V2 (7D8G / 7D8F)
SR250 V2 (7D7R / 7D7Q)
ST650 V2 (7Z75 / 7Z74)
SR630 V2 (7Z70 / 7Z71)
SR650 V2 (7Z72 / 7Z73)
01CV750 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Single-port HBA N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y
01CV760 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Dual-port HBA N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y
Table 6. Server support - ThinkSystem (Part 3 of 4)
Part Number Description AMD V1 Dense V2 4S V2 8S 4S V1 1S Intel V1
SR635 (7Y98 / 7Y99)
SR655 (7Y00 / 7Z01)
SR655 Client OS
SR645 (7D2Y / 7D2X)
SR665 (7D2W / 7D2V)
SD630 V2 (7D1K)
SD650 V2 (7D1M)
SD650-N V2 (7D1N)
SN550 V2 (7Z69)
SR850 V2 (7D31 / 7D32)
SR860 V2 (7Z59 / 7Z60)
SR950 (7X11 / 7X12)
SR850 (7X18 / 7X19)
SR850P (7D2F / 2D2G)
SR860 (7X69 / 7X70)
ST50 (7Y48 / 7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45 / 7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y52 / 7Y51)
01CV750 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Single-port HBA Y Y N Y Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
01CV760 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Dual-port HBA Y Y N Y Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
Table 7. Server support - ThinkSystem (Part 4 of 4)
Part Number Description 2S Intel V1 Dense V1
ST550 (7X09 / 7X10)
SR530 (7X07 / 7X08)
SR550 (7X03 / 7X04)
SR570 (7Y02 / 7Y03)
SR590 (7X98 / 7X99)
SR630 (7X01 / 7X02)
SR650 (7X05 / 7X06)
SR670 (7Y36 / 7Y37)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
01CV750 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Single-port HBA Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N
01CV760 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Dual-port HBA Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N

Server support - System x

The following tables list the System x servers that are compatible.

Support for System x and dense servers with Xeon E5/E7 v4 and E3 v5 processors

Table 8. Support for System x and dense servers with Xeon E5/E7 v4 and E3 v5 processors
Part
number
Description
x3250 M6 (3943)
x3250 M6 (3633)
x3550 M5 (8869)
x3650 M5 (8871)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
nx360 M5 (5465, E5-2600 v4)
sd350 (5493)
nx360 M5 WCT (5467, E5-2600 v4)
01CV760 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Dual-port HBA N N Y Y Y Y N N
01CV750 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Single-port HBA N N Y Y Y Y N N

Support for System x and dense servers with Intel Xeon v3 processors

Table 9. Support for servers with Intel Xeon v3 processors
Part
number
Description
x3100 M5 (5457)
x3250 M5 (5458)
x3500 M5 (5464)
x3550 M5 (5463)
x3650 M5 (5462)
x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
nx360 M5 (5465)
01CV760 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Dual-port HBA N N Y Y Y Y Y
01CV750 QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Single-port HBA N N Y Y Y Y Y

Operating system support

The adapter supports the following operating systems:

Tip: These tables are automatically generated based on data from Lenovo ServerProven.

Table 10. Operating system support for QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Single-port HBA, 01CV750 (Part 1 of 3)
Operating systems
SR630 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR630 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR635 V3
SR645 V3
SR650 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR650 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR655 V3
SR665 V3
SR850 V3
SR860 V3
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
ST650 V2
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 N Y 2 N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 N Y 2 N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 N Y 2 N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N Y N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N Y Y N N Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 N Y 2 N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y 2 Y Y 2 Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y 1 N Y Y Y 1 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 For limitation, please refer Support Tip 104278

2 The OS is not supported with EPYC 7003 processors.

Table 11. Operating system support for QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Single-port HBA, 01CV750 (Part 2 of 3)
Operating systems
SD530 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR530 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR550 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR570 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR590 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR630 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850P (Xeon Gen 2)
SR860 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 2)
ST550 (Xeon Gen 2)
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N N N N Y N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen N N N N N N N N Y N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP6 N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y Y 1 Y 1 Y Y 1 Y 1 Y Y 1 Y Y 1 Y Y 1
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N Y

1 Need out of box driver to support NPIV feature

Table 12. Operating system support for QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Single-port HBA, 01CV750 (Part 3 of 3)
Operating systems
SD530 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR530 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR550 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR570 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR590 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR630 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR860 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 1)
ST550 (Xeon Gen 1)
x3850/3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
x3850/3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
nx360 M5 (5465)
x3500 M5 (5464)
x3550 M5 (5463)
x3550 M5 (8869)
x3650 M5 (5462)
x3650 M5 (8871)
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 3 Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N N Y N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP6 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y N Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 N N N N N N N N N N N Y N Y Y Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 Y Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y Y Y Y 2 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 Y Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y Y Y Y 2 N Y 2 Y Y 2 N Y 2 N Y 2
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y 2 Y Y 2 N Y 2 N Y 2
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y 2 Y Y 2 N Y 2 N Y 2
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y 2 Y Y 2 N Y 2 N Y 2
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y 1 N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U3 N N N N N N N N N N Y N N N N N N N N

1 Need out of box driver to support NPIV feature

2 Detail information please refer to Support Tip HT506708

3 [in box driver support only]

Table 13. Operating system support for QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Dual-port HBA, 01CV760 (Part 1 of 3)
Operating systems
SR630 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR630 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR635 V3
SR645 V3
SR650 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR650 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR655 V3
SR665 V3
SR850 V3
SR860 V3
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
ST650 V2
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 Server x64 Edition N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 N Y 2 N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 N Y 2 N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 N Y 2 N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N Y N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N Y Y N N Y Y Y Y N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 5.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.0 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 N Y 2 N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y 2 Y Y 2 Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y 1 N Y Y Y 1 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y