skip to main content

ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE VPI Adapters

Product Guide

Home
Top
Author
Updated
16 Sep 2023
Form Number
LP1170
PDF size
26 pages, 325 KB

Abstract

The ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE VPI Adapters offer 100 Gb/s Ethernet and InfiniBand connectivity for high-performance connectivity when running HPC, cloud, storage and machine learning applications.

This product guide provides essential presales information to understand the adapter and its key features, specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the ConnectX-6 HDR100 adapters and consider their use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the September 16, 2023 update:

Introduction

The ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100 Adapters offer 100 Gb/s Ethernet and InfiniBand connectivity for high-performance connectivity when running HPC, cloud, storage and machine learning applications.

The following figure shows the 2-port ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE VPI Adapter (the standard heat sink has been removed in this photo).

ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100 QSFP56 2-port PCIe InfiniBand Adapter
Figure 1. ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 1-port PCIe VPI Adapter

Did you know?

Mellanox ConnectX-6 brings new acceleration engines for maximizing High Performance, Machine Learning, Storage, Web 2.0, Cloud, Data Analytics and Telecommunications platforms. ConnectX-6 HDR100 adapters support up to 100G total bandwidth at sub-600 nanosecond latency, and NVMe over Fabric offloads, providing the highest performance and most flexible solution for the most demanding applications and markets. ThinkSystem servers with Mellanox adapters and switches deliver the most intelligent fabrics for High Performance Computing clusters.

Part number information

The following table shows the part numbers for the adapters.

Table 1. Ordering information
Part
number
Feature
code
Mellanox
equivalent
Description
4C57A14177 B4R9 / BN36 MCX653105A-ECAT ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 1-port PCIe VPI Adapter
4C57A14178 B4RA / BN37 MCX653106A-ECAT ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe VPI Adapter

The part numbers include the following:

  • One Mellanox adapter
  • Low-profile (2U) and full-height (3U) adapter brackets
  • Documentation

Note: These adapters were previously named as follows:

  • ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100 QSFP56 1-port PCIe InfiniBand Adapter
  • ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100 QSFP56 2-port PCIe InfiniBand Adapter

Supported transceivers and cables

The adapter has one or two empty QSFP56 cages for connectivity.

The following table lists the supported transceivers.

Table 2. Transceivers
Part number Feature code Description
100Gb Transceivers
4M27A67042 BFH1 Lenovo 100Gb SR4 QSFP28 Ethernet Transceiver
7G17A03539 AV1D Lenovo 100GBase-SR4 QSFP28 Transceiver
4TC7A86257 BVA4 Lenovo 100GBase-SR4 QSFP28 Transceiver
4TC7A90143 BWG7 QSFP28 100G SR Transceiver PRC only (for China only)
Converters/Adapters
4G17A10853 B306 Mellanox QSA 100G to 25G Cable Adapter

Configuration notes:

  • Transceiver AV1D also supports 40Gb when installed in a Mellanox adapter.
  • For the transceiver and cable support for the Mellanox QSA 100G to 25G Cable Adapter (4G17A10853), see the 25G Cable Adapter transceiver and cable support section.

The following table lists the supported fiber optic cables and Active Optical Cables.

Table 3. Optical cables
Part numberFeature codeDescription
QSFP28 EDR InfiniBand Optical Cables
00MP563ASRN3m Mellanox EDR IB Optical QSFP28 Cable
00MP540ASQZ5m Mellanox EDR IB Optical QSFP28 Cable
00MP544ASR010m Mellanox EDR IB Optical QSFP28 Cable
00MP548ASR115m Mellanox EDR IB Optical QSFP28 Cable
00MP552ASR220m Mellanox EDR IB Optical QSFP28 Cable
00MP556ASR330m Mellanox EDR IB Optical QSFP28 Cable
00MP566ASRP50m Mellanox EDR IB Optical QSFP28 Cable
QSFP 40Gb Active Optical Cables
7Z57A04256AX42Lenovo 1m 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL652ATZ3Lenovo 3m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL655ATZ4Lenovo 5m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL658ATZ5Lenovo 7m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL661ATZ6Lenovo 15m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL664ATZ7Lenovo 20m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
QSFP OM3 Optical Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
00VX003AT2ULenovo 10m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable
00VX005AT2VLenovo 30m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Active Optical Cables
4Z57A10844C1MCLenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03546C10PLenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03547C10QLenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03548C10MLenovo 10m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03549C1MDLenovo 15m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03550C1MELenovo 20m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
100G MPO OM4 MMF Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
7Z57A03567AV25Lenovo 5m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03568AV26Lenovo 7m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03569AV27Lenovo 10m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03570AV28Lenovo 15m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03571AV29Lenovo 20m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03572AV2ALenovo 30m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
QSFP56 HDR IB Optical Cables
4Z57A14188B4QW3m Mellanox HDR IB Active Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14189B4QX5m Mellanox HDR IB Active Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14190B4QY10m Mellanox HDR IB Active Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14191B4QZ15m Mellanox HDR IB Active Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14192B4R020m Mellanox HDR IB Active Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A16016B68P30m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A16017B68N50m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A16018B68M100m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A72553BFXR3m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72554BFXS5m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72555BFXT10m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72556BFXU15m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72557BFXV20m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72558BFXW30m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72559BFXX50m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72560BFXY100m Mellanox HDR IB Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
QSFP56 HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Optical Splitter Cables
4Z57A14196B4R43m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14197B4R55m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14198B4R610m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14199B4R715m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14214B4R820m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A11490B68K30m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A72561BFXZ3m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72562BFY05m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72563BFY110m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72564BFY215m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72565BFY320m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
4Z57A72566BFY430m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Optical QSFP56 Low Latency Cable
Mellanox NDR NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Optical Splitter Cables
4X97A81844BQKCLenovo 5m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Active Optical Splitter Cable
4X97A81845BQKDLenovo 10m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Active Optical Splitter Cable

The following table lists the supported direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Table 4. Copper cables
Part numberFeature codeDescription
QSFP28 EDR InfiniBand Passive Copper Cables
00MP516ASQT0.5m Mellanox EDR IB Passive Copper QSFP28 Cable
00MP520ASQU0.75m Mellanox EDR IB Passive Copper QSFP28 Cable
00MP524ASQV1m Mellanox EDR IB Passive Copper QSFP28 Cable
00MP528ASQW1.25m Mellanox EDR IB Passive Copper QSFP28 Cable
00MP532ASQX1.5m Mellanox EDR IB Passive Copper QSFP28 Cable
00MP536ASQY2m Mellanox EDR IB Passive Copper QSFP28 Cable
00MP560ASRM3m Mellanox EDR IB Passive Copper QSFP28 Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03561AV1ZLenovo 1m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03562AV20Lenovo 3m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03563AV21Lenovo 5m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable
QSFP56 HDR InfiniBand Passive DAC Cables
4Z57A14182B4QQ0.5m Mellanox HDR IB Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14183B4QR1m Mellanox HDR IB Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14184B4QS1.5m Mellanox HDR IB Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14185B4QT2m Mellanox HDR IB Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
QSFP56 HDR InfiniBand to 2x HDR100 Passive DAC Splitter Cables
4Z57A14193B4R11m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A14194B4R21.5m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
4Z57A11477B68L2m Mellanox HDR IB to 2x HDR100 Splitter Passive Copper QSFP56 Cable
QSFP56 200Gb Ethernet Passive DAC Cables
4X97A11113BF6WLenovo 1m Passive 200G QSFP56 Ethernet DAC Cable
4X97A12613BF92Lenovo 3m Passive 200G QSFP56 Ethernet DAC Cable
QSFP56 HDR InfiniBand Active DAC Cables
4X97A12610BCQW3m Mellanox HDR IB Active Copper QSFP56 Cable
4X97A12611BCQX4m Mellanox HDR IB Active Copper QSFP56 Cable
Mellanox NDR NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Copper Splitter Cables
4X97A81841BQK9Lenovo 1m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Passive Copper Splitter Cable
4X97A81842BQKALenovo 1.5m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Passive Copper Splitter Cable
4X97A81843BQKBLenovo 2m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Passive Copper Splitter Cable
4X97A81844BQKCLenovo 5m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Active Optical Splitter Cable
4X97A81845BQKDLenovo 10m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Active Optical Splitter Cable
4X97A87753BVB8Lenovo 20M NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Active Optical Splitter Cable
4X97A87754BVB9Lenovo 30M NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Active Optical Splitter Cable
Mellanox NDR NDRx2 OSFP800 to 2x HDR QSFP56 Copper Splitter Cables
4X97A81846BQKELenovo 1m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 4x HDR100 QSFP56 Passive Copper Splitter Cable
4X97A81847BQKFLenovo 1.5m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 4x HDR100 QSFP56 Passive Copper Splitter Cable
4X97A81848BQKGLenovo 2m NVIDIA NDRx2 OSFP800 to 4x HDR100 QSFP56 Passive Copper Splitter Cable

25G Cable Adapter transceiver and cable support

The Mellanox QSA 100G to 25G Cable Adapter (4G17A10853) supports the transceivers listed in the following table.

Table 5. Transceivers for Mellanox QSA 100G to 25G Cable Adapter (4G17A10853)
Part number Feature code Description
1Gb transceivers
00FE333 A5DL SFP 1000Base-T (RJ-45) Transceiver
10Gb transceivers
46C3447 5053 SFP+ SR Transceiver
7G17A03130 AVV1 Lenovo 10GBaseT SFP+ Transceiver
4TC7A78615 BNDR ThinkSystem Accelink 10G SR SFP+ Ethernet transceiver
25Gb transceivers
7G17A03537 AV1B Lenovo Dual Rate 10G/25G SR SFP28 Transceiver
4M27A67041 BFH2 Lenovo 25Gb SR SFP28 Ethernet Transceiver

The Mellanox QSA 100G to 25G Cable Adapter (4G17A10853) supports the fiber optic cables and Active Optical Cables listed in the following table.

Table 6. Optical cables for Mellanox QSA 100G to 25G Cable Adapter (4G17A10853)
Part number Feature code Description
LC-LC OM3 Fiber Optic Cables (these cables require a 10 GbE SFP+ SR or 25 GbE SFP28 SR transceiver)
00MN499 ASR5 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN502 ASR6 Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN505 ASR7 Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN508 ASR8 Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN511 ASR9 Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN514 ASRA Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN517 ASRB Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN520 ASRC Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
MTP-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
00FM412 A5UA Lenovo 1m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
00FM413 A5UB Lenovo 3m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
00FM414 A5UC Lenovo 5m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active Optical Cables
00YL634 ATYX Lenovo 1m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL637 ATYY Lenovo 3m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL640 ATYZ Lenovo 5m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL643 ATZ0 Lenovo 7m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL646 ATZ1 Lenovo 15m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL649 ATZ2 Lenovo 20m SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
SFP28 25Gb Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03541 AV1F Lenovo 3m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03542 AV1G Lenovo 5m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03543 AV1H Lenovo 10m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03544 AV1J Lenovo 15m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03545 AV1K Lenovo 20m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Breakout Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03551 AV1R Lenovo 3m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03552 AV1S Lenovo 5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03553 AV1T Lenovo 10m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03554 AV1U Lenovo 15m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03555 AV1V Lenovo 20m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
OM4 LC to LC Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
4Z57A10845 B2P9 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10846 B2PA Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10847 B2PB Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10848 B2PC Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10849 B2PD Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10850 B2PE Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10851 B2PF Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10852 B2PG Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable

The Mellanox QSA 100G to 25G Cable Adapter (4G17A10853) supports the direct-attach copper (DAC) cables listed in the following table.

Table 7. Copper cables for Mellanox QSA 100G to 25G Cable Adapter (4G17A10853)
Part number Feature code Description
SFP+ 10Gb Passive DAC Cables
00D6288 A3RG 0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9427 A1PH 1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY764 A51N 1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY765 A51P 2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9430 A1PJ 3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9433 A1PK 5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00D6151 A3RH 7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9436 A1PL 8.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active DAC Cables
00VX111 AT2R Lenovo 1m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX114 AT2S Lenovo 3m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
00VX117 AT2T Lenovo 5m Active DAC SFP+ Cables
SFP28 25Gb Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03557 AV1W Lenovo 1m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03558 AV1X Lenovo 3m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03559 AV1Y Lenovo 5m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
QSFP28 100G-to-4x25G Ethernet Breakout Cables
7Z57A03564 AV22 Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
4Z57A85043 BS32 Lenovo 1.5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
4Z57A85044 BS33 Lenovo 2m 100G to 4x25G Breakout SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03565 AV23 Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03566 AV24 Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable

Features

Machine learning and big data environments

Data analytics has become an essential function within many enterprise data centers, clouds and hyperscale platforms. Machine learning relies on especially high throughput and low latency to train deep neural networks and to improve recognition and classification accuracy. ConnectX-6 offers an excellent solution to provide machine learning applications with the levels of performance and scalability that they require.

ConnectX-6 utilizes the RDMA technology to deliver low-latency and high performance. ConnectX-6 enhances RDMA network capabilities even further by delivering end-to-end packet level flow control.

Security

ConnectX-6 block-level encryption offers a critical innovation to network security. As data in transit is stored or retrieved, it undergoes encryption and decryption. The ConnectX-6 hardware offloads the IEEE AES-XTS encryption/decryption from the CPU, saving latency and CPU utilization. It also guarantees protection for users sharing the same resources through the use of dedicated encryption keys.

By performing block-storage encryption in the adapter, ConnectX-6 excludes the need for self-encrypted disks. This allows customers the freedom to choose their preferred storage device, including those that traditionally do not provide encryption. ConnectX-6 can support Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS) compliance.

ConnectX-6 also includes a hardware Root-of-Trust (RoT), which uses HMAC relying on a device-unique key. This provides both a secure boot as well as cloning-protection. Delivering best-in-class device and firmware protection, ConnectX-6 also provides secured debugging capabilities, without the need for physical access.

Storage environments

NVMe storage devices offer very fast access to storage media. The evolving NVMe over Fabric (NVMe-oF) protocol leverages RDMA connectivity to remotely access NVMe storage devices efficiently, while keeping the end-to-end NVMe model at lowest latency. With its NVMe-oF target and initiator offloads, ConnectX-6 brings further optimization to NVMe-oF, enhancing CPU utilization and scalability.

Cloud and Web 2.0 environments

Telco, Cloud and Web 2.0 customers developing their platforms on software-defined network (SDN) environments are leveraging the Virtual Switching capabilities of server operating systems to enable maximum flexibility in the management and routing protocols of their networks.

Open V-Switch (OVS) is an example of a virtual switch that allows virtual machines to communicate among themselves and with the outside world. Software-based virtual switches, traditionally residing in the hypervisor, are CPU intensive, affecting system performance and preventing full utilization of available CPU for compute functions.

To address such performance issues, ConnectX-6 offers Mellanox Accelerated Switching and Packet Processing (ASAP2) Direct technology. ASAP2 offloads the vSwitch/vRouter by handling the data plane in the NIC hardware while maintaining the control plane unmodified. As a result, significantly higher vSwitch/vRouter performance is achieved minus the associated CPU load.

The vSwitch/vRouter offload functions supported by ConnectX-5 and ConnectX-6 include encapsulation and de-capsulation of overlay network headers, as well as stateless offloads of inner packets, packet headers re-write (enabling NAT functionality), hairpin, and more.

In addition, ConnectX-6 offers intelligent flexible pipeline capabilities, including programmable flexible parser and flexible match-action tables, which enable hardware offloads for future protocols.

Technical specifications

The adapters have the following technical specifications.

PCI Express Interface

  • PCIe 4.0 x16 host interface (also supports a PCIe 3.0 host interface)
  • Support for PCIe x1, x2, x4, x8, and x16 configurations
  • PCIe Atomic
  • TLP (Transaction Layer Packet) Processing Hints (TPH)
  • PCIe switch Downstream Port Containment (DPC) enablement for PCIe hot-plug
  • Advanced Error Reporting (AER)
  • Access Control Service (ACS) for peer-to-peer secure communication
  • Process Address Space ID (PASID) Address Translation Services (ATS)
  • IBM CAPIv2 (Coherent Accelerator Processor Interface)
  • Support for MSI/MSI-X mechanisms

Connectivity

  • One or two QSFP56 ports
  • Supports passive copper cables with ESD protection
  • Powered connectors for optical and active cable support

InfiniBand

  • Supports interoperability with InfiniBand switches (up to HDR100)
  • When used in a PCIe 3.0 slot, total connectivity is up to 100 Gb/s:
    • One port adapter supports a single 100 Gb/s link
    • Two-port adapter supports two connections of 50 Gb/s each or one 100 Gb/s active link and the other a standby link
  • When used in a PCIe 4.0 slot, total connectivity is up to 200 Gb/s:
    • One port adapter supports a single 100 Gb/s link
    • Two-port adapter supports two connections of 100 Gb/s each
  • HDR100 / EDR / FDR / QDR / DDR / SDR
  • IBTA Specification 1.3 compliant
  • RDMA, Send/Receive semantics
  • Hardware-based congestion control
  • Atomic operations
  • 16 million I/O channels
  • 256 to 4Kbyte MTU, 2Gbyte messages
  • 8 virtual lanes + VL15

Ethernet (requires firmware 20.28.1002 or later)

  • Support interoperability with Ethernet switches (up to 100GbE, as 2 lanes of 50Gb/s data rate)
  • When used in the PCIe 3.0 slot, total connectivity is 100 Gb/s:
    • One port adapter supports a single 100 Gb/s link
    • Two-port adapter supports two connections of 50 Gb/s each or one 100 Gb/s active link and the other a standby link
  • When used in the PCIe 4.0 slot, total connectivity is 200 Gb/s:
    • One port adapter supports a single 100 Gb/s link
    • Two-port adapter supports two connections of 100 Gb/s each
  • Supports 100GbE / 50GbE / 40GbE / 25GbE / 10GbE / 1GbE
  • Ethernet speed must be set; auto-negotiation is currently not supported (planned for a later firmware update)
  • IEEE 802.3bj, 802.3bm 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3by, Ethernet Consortium 25, 50 Gigabit Ethernet, supporting all FEC modes
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ap based auto-negotiation and KR startup (planned for a later firmware update)
  • IEEE 802.3ad, 802.1AX Link Aggregation
  • IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1P VLAN tags and priority
  • IEEE 802.1Qau (QCN) – Congestion Notification
  • IEEE 802.1Qaz (ETS)
  • IEEE 802.1Qbb (PFC)
  • IEEE 802.1Qbg
  • IEEE 1588v2
  • Jumbo frame support (9.6KB)
  • IPv4 (RFQ 791)
  • IPv6 (RFC 2460)

Enhanced Features

  • Hardware-based reliable transport
  • Collective operations offloads
  • Vector collective operations offloads
  • PeerDirect RDMA (GPUDirect) communication acceleration
  • 64/66 encoding
  • Enhanced Atomic operations
  • Advanced memory mapping support, allowing user mode registration and remapping of memory (UMR)
  • Extended Reliable Connected transport (XRC)
  • Dynamically Connected transport (DCT)
  • On demand paging (ODP)
  • MPI Tag Matching
  • Rendezvous protocol offload
  • Out-of-order RDMA supporting Adaptive Routing
  • Burst buffer offload
  • In-Network Memory registration-free RDMA memory access

CPU Offloads

  • RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
  • TCP/UDP/IP stateless offload
  • LSO, LRO, checksum offload
  • RSS (also on encapsulated packet), TSS, HDS, VLAN and MPLS tag insertion/stripping, Receive flow steering
  • Data Plane Development Kit (DPDK) for kernel bypass applications
  • Open VSwitch (OVS) offload using ASAP2
    • Flexible match-action flow tables
    • Tunneling encapsulation / de-capsulation
  • Intelligent interrupt coalescence
  • Header rewrite supporting hardware offload of NAT router

Storage Offloads

  • Block-level encryption: XTS-AES 256/512 bit key
  • NVMe over Fabric offloads for target machine
  • Erasure Coding offload - offloading Reed-Solomon calculations
  • T10 DIF - signature handover operation at wire speed, for ingress and egress traffic
  • Storage Protocols: SRP, iSER, NFS RDMA, SMB Direct, NVMe-oF

Overlay Networks

  • RoCE over overlay networks
  • Stateless offloads for overlay network tunneling protocols
  • Hardware offload of encapsulation and decapsulation of VXLAN, NVGRE, and GENEVE overlay networks

Hardware-Based I/O Virtualization

  • Single Root IOV
  • Address translation and protection
  • VMware NetQueue support
  • SR-IOV: Up to 512 Virtual Functions
  • SR-IOV: Up to 16 Physical Functions per host
  • Virtualization hierarchies (network partitioning, NPAR)
    • Virtualizing Physical Functions on a physical port
    • SR-IOV on every Physical Function
  • Configurable and user-programmable QoS
  • Guaranteed QoS for VMs

HPC Software Libraries

  • HPC-X, OpenMPI, MVAPICH, MPICH, OpenSHMEM, PGAS and varied commercial packages

Management and Control

  • NC-SI, MCTP over SMBus and MCTP over PCIe - BMC interface
  • PLDM for Monitor and Control DSP0248
  • PLDM for Firmware Update DSP0267
  • SDN management interface for managing the eSwitch
  • I2C interface for device control and configuration
  • General Purpose I/O pins
  • SPI interface to Flash
  • JTAG IEEE 1149.1 and IEEE 1149.6

Remote Boot

  • Remote boot over InfiniBand
  • Remote boot over Ethernet
  • Remote boot over iSCSI
  • Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)
  • Pre-execution Environment (PXE)

NVIDIA Unified Fabric Manager

NVIDIA Unified Fabric Manager (UFM) is InfiniBand networking management software that combines enhanced, real-time network telemetry with fabric visibility and control to support scale-out InfiniBand data centers.

The two offerings available from Lenovo are as follows:

  • UFM Telemetry for Real-Time Monitoring

    The UFM Telemetry platform provides network validation tools to monitor network performance and conditions, capturing and streaming rich real-time network telemetry information, application workload usage, and system configuration to an on-premises or cloud-based database for further analysis.

  • UFM Enterprise for Fabric Visibility and Control

    The UFM Enterprise platform combines the benefits of UFM Telemetry with enhanced network monitoring and management. It performs automated network discovery and provisioning, traffic monitoring, and congestion discovery. It also enables job schedule provisioning and integrates with industry-leading job schedulers and cloud and cluster managers, including Slurm and Platform Load Sharing Facility (LSF).

The following table lists the subscription licenses available from Lenovo.

Table 8. NVIDIA Unified Fabric Manager subscriptions
Part number Feature code
(7S02CTO1WW)
Description
UFM Telemetry
7S02003HWW S88D UFM Telemetry 1-year License and Gold-Support for Lenovo clusters. Per node.
7S02003JWW S88E UFM Telemetry 3-year License and Gold-Support for Lenovo clusters. Per node.
7S02003KWW S88F UFM Telemetry 5-year License and Gold-Support for Lenovo clusters. Per node.
UFM Enterprise
7S02003LWW S88G UFM Enterprise 1-year License and Gold-Support for Lenovo clusters. Per node.
7S02003MWW S88H UFM Enterprise 3-year License and Gold-Support for Lenovo clusters. Per node.
7S02003NWW S88J UFM Enterprise 5-year License and Gold-Support for Lenovo clusters. Per node.

For more information, see the following web page:
https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/networking/infiniband/ufm/

Server support

The following servers offer a PCIe 4.0 host interface. All other supported servers have a PCIe 3.0 host interface.

  • ThinkSystem SR635
  • ThinkSystem SR655
  • ThinkSystem SR645
  • ThinkSystem SR665

The following tables list the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 9. Server support (Part 1 of 4)
Part Number Description Edge 1S V3 AMD V3 Intel V3 Multi Node
SE350 (7Z46 / 7D1X)
SE350 V2 (7DA9)
SE360 V2 (7DAM)
SE450 (7D8T)
SE455 V3 (7DBY)
ST250 V3 (7DCF / 7DCE)
SR250 V3 (7DCM / 7DCL)
SR635 V3 (7D9H / 7D9G)
SR655 V3 (7D9F / 7D9E)
SR645 V3 (7D9D / 7D9C)
SR665 V3 (7D9B / 7D9A)
SR675 V3 (7D9Q / 7D9R)
ST650 V3 (7D7B / 7D7A)
SR630 V3 (7D72 / 7D73)
SR650 V3 (7D75 / 7D76)
SR850 V3 (7D97 / 7D96)
SR860 V3 (7D94 / 7D93)
SR950 V3 (7DC5 / 7DC4)
SD530 V3 (7DDA / 7DD3)
SD550 V3 (7DD9 / 7DD2)
4C57A14177 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 1-port PCIe VPI Adapter N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N Y Y
4C57A14178 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe VPI Adapter N N N Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N N N
Table 10. Server support (Part 2 of 4)
Part Number Description Super Computing 1S Intel V2 2S Intel V2 AMD V1
SD665 V3 (7D9P)
SD665-N V3 (7DAZ)
SD650 V3 (7D7M)
SD650-I V3 (7D7L)
SD650-N V3 (7D7N)
ST50 V2 (7D8K / 7D8J)
ST250 V2 (7D8G / 7D8F)
SR250 V2 (7D7R / 7D7Q)
ST650 V2 (7Z75 / 7Z74)
SR630 V2 (7Z70 / 7Z71)
SR650 V2 (7Z72 / 7Z73)
SR670 V2 (7Z22 / 7Z23)
SR635 (7Y98 / 7Y99)
SR655 (7Y00 / 7Z01)
SR655 Client OS
SR645 (7D2Y / 7D2X)
SR665 (7D2W / 7D2V)
4C57A14177 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 1-port PCIe VPI Adapter N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
4C57A14178 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe VPI Adapter N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
Table 11. Server support (Part 3 of 4)
Part Number Description Dense V2 4S V2 8S 4S V1 1S Intel V1
SD630 V2 (7D1K)
SD650 V2 (7D1M)
SD650-N V2 (7D1N)
SN550 V2 (7Z69)
SR850 V2 (7D31 / 7D32)
SR860 V2 (7Z59 / 7Z60)
SR950 (7X11 / 7X12)
SR850 (7X18 / 7X19)
SR850P (7D2F / 2D2G)
SR860 (7X69 / 7X70)
ST50 (7Y48 / 7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45 / 7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y52 / 7Y51)
4C57A14177 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 1-port PCIe VPI Adapter Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
4C57A14178 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe VPI Adapter N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
Table 12. Server support (Part 4 of 4)
Part Number Description 2S Intel V1 Dense V1
ST550 (7X09 / 7X10)
SR530 (7X07 / 7X08)
SR550 (7X03 / 7X04)
SR570 (7Y02 / 7Y03)
SR590 (7X98 / 7X99)
SR630 (7X01 / 7X02)
SR650 (7X05 / 7X06)
SR670 (7Y36 / 7Y37)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
4C57A14177 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 1-port PCIe VPI Adapter N N N N N Y Y Y N N N N
4C57A14178 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe VPI Adapter N N N N N Y Y Y N N N N

Operating system support

The adapters support the operating systems listed in the following tables:

Tip: These tables are automatically generated based on data from Lenovo ServerProven.

Table 13. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 1-port PCIe VPI Adapter, 4C57A14177 (Part 1 of 2)
Operating systems
SR630 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR630 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR635 V3
SR645 V3
SR650 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR650 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR655 V3
SR665 V3
SR675 V3
SR850 V3
SR860 V3
SD630 V2
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR670 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y 2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y 2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y 1 N Y Y Y 1 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 For limitation, please refer Support Tip 104278

2 IONG-11838 tips #TT1781

Table 14. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 1-port PCIe VPI Adapter, 4C57A14177 (Part 2 of 2)
Operating systems
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
SD530 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR630 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR670 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850P (Xeon Gen 2)
SR860 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 2)
SD530 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR630 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR860 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 1)
Microsoft Windows 10 N N Y 3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N N N Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y 1 N Y 1 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N N N N N Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y 1 N Y 1 N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y 2 Y Y 2 Y Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 Y 1 Y Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 The OS is not supported with EPYC 7003 processors.

2 Need out of box driver to support infiniband feature

3 ISG will not sell/preload this OS, but compatibility and cert only.

Table 15. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe VPI Adapter, 4C57A14178 (Part 1 of 2)
Operating systems
SE450
SR630 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR630 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR635 V3
SR645 V3
SR650 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR650 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR655 V3
SR665 V3
SR675 V3
SR850 V3
SR860 V3
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR670 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N N
Ubuntu 18.04.6 LTS Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS Y N N Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y Y 1 N Y Y Y 1 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 For limitation, please refer Support Tip 104278

2 IONG-11838 tips #TT1781

Table 16. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 HDR100/100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe VPI Adapter, 4C57A14178 (Part 2 of 2)
Operating systems
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
SD530 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR630 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR670 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850P (Xeon Gen 2)
SR860 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 2)
SD530 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR630 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR850 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR860 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 1)
Microsoft Windows 10 N N Y 3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N N N Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 Y 1 N Y 1 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N N N N N Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y 1 N Y 1 N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y 2 Y Y 2 Y Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2 Y 2
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 18.04.6 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N N N N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 Y 1 Y Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 The OS is not supported with EPYC 7003 processors.

2 Need out of box driver to support infiniband feature

3 ISG will not sell/preload this OS, but compatibility and cert only.

Regulatory approvals

The adapters have the following regulatory approvals:

  • Safety: CB / cTUVus / CE
  • EMC: CE / FCC / VCCI / ICES / RCM / KC
  • RoHS: RoHS Compliant

Operating environment

The adapters have the following operating characteristics:

  • Typical power consumption (passive cables): 15.6W
  • Maximum power available through QSFP56 port: 5W
  • Temperature
    • Operational: 0°C to 55°C
    • Non-operational: -40°C to 70°C
  • Humidity: 90% relative humidity

Warranty

One year limited warranty. When installed in a Lenovo server, the adapter assumes the server’s base warranty and any warranty upgrades.

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
ServerProven®
ThinkSystem®

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Intel® and Xeon® are trademarks of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries.

Linux® is the trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other countries.

Microsoft®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.