skip to main content

ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 Ethernet Adapter

Product Guide

Home
Top
Author
Updated
17 Sep 2023
Form Number
LP1352
PDF size
15 pages, 259 KB

Abstract

The ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 Ethernet Adapter is an advanced cloud Ethernet network adapter that accelerates mission-critical data-center applications such as security, virtualization, SDN/NFV, big data, machine learning, and storage.

This product guide provides essential presales information to understand the adapter and its key features, specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the ConnectX-6 Dx adapter and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the September 15, 2023 update:

Introduction

The ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 Ethernet Adapter is an advanced cloud Ethernet network adapter that accelerates mission-critical data-center applications such as security, virtualization, SDN/NFV, big data, machine learning, and storage.

The following figure shows the ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter (the standard heat sink has been removed in this photo).

ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter
Figure 1. ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter

Did you know?

The ConnectX-6 Dx adapter offers a range of advanced built-in capabilities that bring security down to the end-points with performance and scalability, including stateful firewall acceleration powered by Open vSwitch connection tracking, embedded HW root-of-trust, secure FW update, and secure boot.

Part number information

The following table shows the part number for the adapter.

Table 1. Ordering information
Part number Feature code Mellanox
equivalent
Description
4XC7A08248 B8PP MCX623106AN-CDAT ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter

The part numbers include the following:

  • One Mellanox adapter
  • Low-profile (2U) and full-height (3U) adapter brackets
  • Documentation

Supported transceivers and cables

The following table lists the supported transceivers.

Table 2. Transceivers
Part number Feature code Description
100Gb Transceivers
4M27A67042BFH1Lenovo 100Gb SR4 QSFP28 Ethernet Transceiver
7G17A03539AV1DLenovo 100GBase-SR4 QSFP28 Transceiver
4TC7A86257BVA4Lenovo 100GBase-SR4 QSFP28 Transceiver

Configuration notes:

  • Transceiver AV1D also supports 40Gb when installed in a Mellanox adapter.

The following table lists the supported fiber optic cables and Active Optical Cables.

Table 3. Optical cables
Part number Feature code Description
QSFP OM3 Optical Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
00VX003 AT2U Lenovo 10m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable
00VX005 AT2V Lenovo 30m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Active Optical Cables
4X97A94703 B2UZ Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94014 AV1L Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94015 AV1M Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94016 AV1N Lenovo 10m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94704 AV1P Lenovo 15m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94705 AV1Q Lenovo 20m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4Z57A10844 C1MC Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03546 C10P Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03547 C10Q Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03548 C10M Lenovo 10m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03549 C1MD Lenovo 15m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03550 C1ME Lenovo 20m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
100G MPO OM4 MMF Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
7Z57A03567 AV25 Lenovo 5m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03568 AV26 Lenovo 7m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03569 AV27 Lenovo 10m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03570 AV28 Lenovo 15m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03571 AV29 Lenovo 20m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03572 AV2A Lenovo 30m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable

The following table lists the supported direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Table 4. Copper cables
Part number Feature code Description
QSFP-to-QSFP 40Gb Cables
49Y7890 A1DP 1m QSFP to QSFP+ Cable
49Y7891 A1DQ 3m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
00D5810 A2X8 5m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
00D5813 A2X9 7m QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03561 AV1Z Lenovo 1m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03562 AV20 Lenovo 3m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03563 AV21 Lenovo 5m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable

Features

The Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 Ethernet Adapter offers a number of features, including the following:

Security to every end-point

In an era where privacy of information is key and zero trust is the rule, ConnectX-6 Dx adapters offer a range of advanced built-in capabilities that bring security down to the end-points with unprecedented performance and scalability, including:

  • Probes & DoS Attacks Protection – ConnectX-6 Dx enables a hardware-based L4 firewall by ASAP2 offloading of stateful connection tracking.
  • NIC Security – Hardware Root-of-Trust (RoT) Secure Boot and secure firmware update using RSA cryptography, and cloning-protection, via a device-unique secret key.

Advanced virtualization

ConnectX-6 Dx delivers another level of innovation to enable building highly efficient virtualized cloud data centers:

  • Virtualization – Mellanox ASAP2 - Accelerated Switch and Packet Processing® technology for vSwitch/vRouter hardware offload, delivers orders of magnitude higher performance vs. software-based solutions. ConnectX-6 Dx ASAP2 offers both SR-IOV and VirtIO in-hardware offload capabilities, and supports up to 8 million rules.
  • Advanced Quality of Service – Includes traffic shaping, and classification-based data policing.

Industry-leading RoCE

Following the Mellanox ConnectX tradition of industry-leading RoCE capabilities, ConnectX-6 Dx adds another layer of innovation to enable more scalable, resilient and easy-to-deploy RoCE solutions.

  • Zero Touch RoCE – Simplifying RoCE deployments ConnectX-6 Dx allows RoCE payloads to run seamlessly on existing networks without requiring special configuration on the network (no PFC, no ECN). ConnectX-6 Dx’s features ensure resiliency and efficiency at scale of such deployments.
  • Configurable Congestion Control – API to build user-defined congestion control algorithms, best serving various environments and RoCE and TCP/IP traffic patterns.

Efficient storage solutions

With its NVMe-oF target and initiator offloads, ConnectX-6 Dx brings further optimization to NVMe-oF, enhancing CPU utilization and scalability. Additionally, ConnectX-6 Dx supports hardware offload for ingress/egress of T10-DIF/PI/CRC32/CRC64 signatures thereby enabling user-based key management and a one-time-FIPS-certification approach.

Technical specifications

Physical adapter:

  • PCIe 4.0 x16 host interface
  • Low profile form factor adapter (142mm x 69mm)
  • Two QSFP56 cages

Ethernet:

  • IEEE 802.3cd, 50, 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3bj, 802.3bm 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3by, 25, 50 Gigabit Ethernet supporting all FEC modes
  • IEEE 802.3ba 40 Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (supports only “Fast-Wake” mode)
  • IEEE 802.3ap based auto-negotiation and KR startup
  • IEEE 802.3ad, 802.1AX Link Aggregation
  • IEEE 802.1Q, 802.1P VLAN tags and priority
  • IEEE 802.1Qaz (ETS)
  • IEEE 802.1Qbb (PFC)
  • IEEE 802.1Qbg
  • 25/50 Ethernet Consortium “Low Latency FEC” for 50GE/100GE PAM4 links
  • Jumbo frame support (9600 byte)
  • IPv4 (RFQ 791)
  • IPv6 (RFC 2460)

Virtualization:

  • VirtIO in-hardware
  • Single Root IOV
    • 1K VFs per port
    • 64 PFs (16 per host)
  • VMware NetQueue support
  • Per VM QoS
  • Hardware offloads
    • Connection tracking
    • Header rewrite
    • Stateless offloads for overlay network tunneling protocols
    • Encapsulation and decapsulation of VXLAN, NVGRE, GENEVE and more overlay networks

Cyber Security:

  • Hardware root-of-trust for Secure Boot
  • Secure firmware update

Networking Offloads:

  • TCP/UDP/IP stateless offload
  • LSO, LRO, checksum offload
  • RSS (also on encapsulated packet), TSS, VLAN and MPLS tag insertion/stripping, Receive flow steering

Networking Accelerations:

  • Data Plane Development Kit (DPDK)
  • Hardware-based and software-enabled XDP acceleration

Storage:

  • NVMe over Fabric offloads for target
  • Storage protocols: SRP, iSER, NFSoRDMA, SMB Direct, NVMe-oF and more
  • T10 DIF - signature handover
  • CRC16, CRC32 and CRC64 signature offloads

Time Seventieths Networking (PTP):

  • Clock synchronization accuracy better than 16ns
  • Software controlled hardware clock
  • Full wire-speed hardware time stamping
  • Accurate package scheduling
  • IEEE 1588v2 (PTP)
    • Supports OC, SC, BC, MC PTP clocks
    • One & two step sync methods
    • E2E and P2P
    • Integrated with any PTP daemon

RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE):

  • Zero-touch Network configuration
  • Selective Repeat
  • Programmable congestion control mechanism
  • Mellanox PeerDirect RDMA (GPUDirect)
  • Dynamically Connected transport (DCT)
  • Burst buffer offload
  • RoCE over overlay networks

Management & Control:

  • NC-SI, MCTP over SMBus and MCTP over PCIe - Baseboard Management Controller interface
  • PLDM for Monitor and Control DSP0248
  • PLDM for Firmware Update DSP026
  • I2C interface for device control and configuration

Media & Entertainment:

  • SMPTE 2110 streaming offload
    • 2110-10, 20, 21N, 30, 40, 50
    • ST2022-6/7
    • SMPTE ST-2059-2 PTP profile
    • Windows and Linux OS support

Remote Boot:

  • Remote boot over Ethernet
  • Remote boot over iSCSI
  • UEFI support
  • PXE Boot

Server support

The following tables list the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 5. Server support (Part 1 of 4)
Part Number Description 2S AMD V3 2S Intel V3 4S 8S Intel V3 Multi Node GPU Rich 1S V3
SR635 V3 (7D9H / 7D9G)
SR655 V3 (7D9F / 7D9E)
SR645 V3 (7D9D / 7D9C)
SR665 V3 (7D9B / 7D9A)
ST650 V3 (7D7B / 7D7A)
SR630 V3 (7D72 / 7D73)
SR650 V3 (7D75 / 7D76)
SR850 V3 (7D97 / 7D96)
SR860 V3 (7D94 / 7D93)
SR950 V3 (7DC5 / 7DC4)
SD535 V3 (7DD8 / 7DD1)
SD530 V3 (7DDA / 7DD3)
SD550 V3 (7DD9 / 7DD2)
SR670 V2 (7Z22 / 7Z23)
SR675 V3 (7D9Q / 7D9R)
SR680a V3 (7DHE)
SR685a V3 (7DHC)
ST50 V3 (7DF4 / 7DF3)
ST250 V3 (7DCF / 7DCE)
SR250 V3 (7DCM / 7DCL)
4XC7A08248 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N
Table 6. Server support (Part 2 of 4)
Part Number Description Edge Super Computing 1S Intel V2 2S Intel V2
SE350 (7Z46 / 7D1X)
SE350 V2 (7DA9)
SE360 V2 (7DAM)
SE450 (7D8T)
SE455 V3 (7DBY)
SD665 V3 (7D9P)
SD665-N V3 (7DAZ)
SD650 V3 (7D7M)
SD650-I V3 (7D7L)
SD650-N V3 (7D7N)
ST50 V2 (7D8K / 7D8J)
ST250 V2 (7D8G / 7D8F)
SR250 V2 (7D7R / 7D7Q)
ST650 V2 (7Z75 / 7Z74)
SR630 V2 (7Z70 / 7Z71)
SR650 V2 (7Z72 / 7Z73)
4XC7A08248 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter N N N Y Y N N N N N N N N Y Y Y
Table 7. Server support (Part 3 of 4)
Part Number Description AMD V1 Dense V2 4S V2 8S 4S V1 1S Intel V1
SR635 (7Y98 / 7Y99)
SR655 (7Y00 / 7Z01)
SR655 Client OS
SR645 (7D2Y / 7D2X)
SR665 (7D2W / 7D2V)
SD630 V2 (7D1K)
SD650 V2 (7D1M)
SD650-N V2 (7D1N)
SN550 V2 (7Z69)
SR850 V2 (7D31 / 7D32)
SR860 V2 (7Z59 / 7Z60)
SR950 (7X11 / 7X12)
SR850 (7X18 / 7X19)
SR850P (7D2F / 2D2G)
SR860 (7X69 / 7X70)
ST50 (7Y48 / 7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45 / 7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y52 / 7Y51)
4XC7A08248 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter Y Y N Y Y N N N N Y Y Y N Y N N N N N
Table 8. Server support (Part 4 of 4)
Part Number Description 2S Intel V1 Dense V1
ST550 (7X09 / 7X10)
SR530 (7X07 / 7X08)
SR550 (7X03 / 7X04)
SR570 (7Y02 / 7Y03)
SR590 (7X98 / 7X99)
SR630 (7X01 / 7X02)
SR650 (7X05 / 7X06)
SR670 (7Y36 / 7Y37)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
4XC7A08248 ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter N N N N N Y Y Y N N N N

Operating system support

The adapter supports the operating systems listed in the following table.

Tip: This table is automatically generated based on data from Lenovo ServerProven.

Table 9. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08248 (Part 1 of 2)
Operating systems
SE450
SE455 V3
SD530 V3
SD535 V3
SD550 V3
SR630 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR630 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR635 V3
SR645 V3
SR650 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR650 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR655 V3
SR665 V3
SR675 V3
SR850 V3
SR860 V3
SR950 V3
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y 2 Y Y Y Y Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 2 Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 18.04.6 LTS Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS Y Y N Y N N N Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y N
Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS N Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS N N Y Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N N Y Y Y N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y Y N N N Y 1 N Y Y Y 1 N Y Y Y Y Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 For limitation, please refer Support Tip 104278

2 IONG-11838 tips #TT1781

Table 10. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Mellanox ConnectX-6 Dx 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08248 (Part 2 of 2)
Operating systems
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR670 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
ST650 V2
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
SR630 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR670 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR850P (Xeon Gen 2)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 2)
SR630 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR650 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR670 (Xeon Gen 1)
SR950 (Xeon Gen 1)
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N N N N Y 2 N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N N Y N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1709 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y N N Y
Microsoft Windows Server version 1803 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y N N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.10 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N Y N N Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N N Y 1 N Y 1 N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N Y N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y N Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N Y 1 N Y 1 N Y Y N Y Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS Y Y Y N N Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 18.04.6 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y Y Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N N N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y Y Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N Y Y N Y 1 Y Y 1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 The OS is not supported with EPYC 7003 processors.

2 ISG will not sell/preload this OS, but compatibility and cert only.

Regulatory approvals

  • Safety: CB / cTUVus / CE
  • EMC: CE / FCC / VCCI / ICES / RCM
  • RoHS compliant

Warranty

One year limited warranty. When installed in a Lenovo server, this adapter assumes the server’s base warranty and any warranty upgrades.

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
ServerProven®
ThinkSystem®

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

AMD is a trademark of Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

Intel® and Xeon® are trademarks of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries.

Linux® is the trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other countries.

Microsoft®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.