skip to main content

ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 Ethernet Adapters

Product Guide

Home
Top
Author
Updated
17 Sep 2023
Form Number
LP1417
PDF size
17 pages, 447 KB

Abstract

The ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 Ethernet adapters are a high-performance low-power 100 Gb Ethernet adapter with a PCIe 4.0 host interface that offers TruFlow intelligent flow processing and supports advanced networking technologies such as VXLAN, NVGRE, Geneve, RoCE, SDN and NFV, to facilitate the management of data networks and to enable service provider solutions. The adapters are available in PCIe low-profile or OCP 3.0 form factors.

This product guide provides essential presales information to understand the adapter and its key features, specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the Broadcom 100 GbE network adapter and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the September 17, 2023 update:

Introduction to the adapter

Introduction

The ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 Ethernet adapters are a high-performance low-power 100 Gb Ethernet adapter with a PCIe 4.0 host interface that offers TruFlow intelligent flow processing and supports advanced networking technologies such as VXLAN, NVGRE, Geneve, RoCE, SDN and NFV, to facilitate the management of data networks and to enable service provider solutions. The adapters are available in PCIe low-profile or OCP 3.0 form factors.

The following figure shows the PCIe Low Profile adapter.

ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter
Figure 1. ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter

Did you know?

These adapters are based on the Broadcom BCM57508 scalable Ethernet controller architecture which is designed to build highly-scalable, feature-rich networking solutions. The adapters are an ideal choice for enterprise and cloud-scale networking and storage applications, including high-performance computing, telco, machine learning, storage disaggregation, and data analytics.

Part number information

The ordering information is listed in the following table.

Table 1. Ordering information
Part number Feature code Description
4XC7A08297 B96F / BK1J ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter
4XC7A08243 BPPX ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter

The adapters, when shipped as a stand-alone option part number, include the following items:

  • One Broadcom adapter
  • PCIe adapter: An attached full-height (3U) bracket, and a low-profile (2U) bracket that can be substituted if needed
  • Documentation flyer  

The following figure shows the OCP adapter:

ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter
Figure 2. ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter

Supported transceivers and cables

The adapters have two empty QSFP56 cages for connectivity.

The following table lists the supported transceivers.

Table 2. Transceivers
Part number Feature code Description
100Gb Transceivers
4M27A67042BFH1Lenovo 100Gb SR4 QSFP28 Ethernet Transceiver
7G17A03539AV1DLenovo 100GBase-SR4 QSFP28 Transceiver
4TC7A86257BVA4Lenovo 100GBase-SR4 QSFP28 Transceiver

The following table lists the supported fiber optic cables and Active Optical Cables.

Table 3. Optical cables
Part number Feature code Description
QSFP OM3 Optical Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
00VX003 AT2U Lenovo 10m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable
00VX005 AT2V Lenovo 30m QSFP+ MPO-MPO OM3 MMF Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Active Optical Cables
4X97A94703 B2UZ Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94014 AV1L Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94015 AV1M Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94016 AV1N Lenovo 10m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94704 AV1P Lenovo 15m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4X97A94705 AV1Q Lenovo 20m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
4Z57A10844 C1MC Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03546 C10P Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03547 C10Q Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03548 C10M Lenovo 10m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03549 C1MD Lenovo 15m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03550 C1ME Lenovo 20m 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
100G MPO OM4 MMF Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
7Z57A03567 AV25 Lenovo 5m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03568 AV26 Lenovo 7m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03569 AV27 Lenovo 10m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03570 AV28 Lenovo 15m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03571 AV29 Lenovo 20m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable
7Z57A03572 AV2A Lenovo 30m MPO-MPO OM4 MMF Cable

The following table lists the supported direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Table 4. Copper cables
Part number Feature code Description
QSFP28 100Gb Ethernet Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03561 AV1Z Lenovo 1m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03562 AV20 Lenovo 3m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03563 AV21 Lenovo 5m Passive 100G QSFP28 DAC Cable

Features

Driven by the growing need for higher server bandwidth and storage capacity to support new and emerging applications (Machine Learning, HPC, Multi-node containers, NVMe, Web 2.0, NVMe storage disaggregation, HCI), enterprises, telcos and cloud providers are modernizing their data centers by adopting latest networking technologies, such as server virtualization and NVMe-oF™. The resulting expansion in data volumes increases server-to-server traffic and CPU loads for networking tasks.

With its market-leading hardware acceleration technologies, the ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE adapters address these performance and service demands of mega-scale data center networks with high throughput and advanced flow processing. Features such as TruFlow™ increase VM density up to 50%, freeing more CPU cycles for additional virtual machines. On-chip tunneling protocol processing for Geneve, VXLAN, and NVGRE provides up to a 5X throughput increase while lowering CPU utilization up to 90 percent compared to software-only solutions.

The adapters have the following features:

  • 2x 100GbE network connectivity for high availability features eliminating throughput bottlenecks for data-intensive applications
  • Industry’s best performing and longest-reach 50G PAM-4 / 25G NRZ SerDes dramatically lowering TCO by reducing cable costs by 50% and doubling port density
  • PCIe 4.0 x16 support maximizing the full potential of servers compliant with the PCI Express 4.0 specification, providing seamless interoperability and doubling server throughput while saving PCIe lanes
  • Third generation Broadcom TruFlow™ engine for intelligent flow processing to increase server VM density and accelerate vSwitch processing of traffic flows with data path Acceleration. TruFlow enables efficient network flow processing, increases Virtual Machine density by offloading the server CPU to improve application performance.
  • RoCE (RDMA over Converged Ethernet), allows Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) traffic to be communicated over Converged Ethernet using DCB. GPU Compute over RoCE enables scalable GPU clusters up to hundreds of nodes using Ethernet for HPC, AI, and ML applications.
  • Broadcom’s Smart Congestion Control provides consistent and predictable performance for real world workloads plus scaling for heavily loaded network traffic making it ideal for clients looking for deterministic low latency.
  • Broadcom adapters are the industry’s most secure PCIe Ethernet controller solution, leveraging Broadcom’s BroadSAFE® technology to provide unparalleled platform security via Silicon Root of Trust (RoT). Broadcom is the first Ethernet Adapter vendor to store authentication key and code in silicon to protect clients from maliciously modified firmware.
  • Broadcom’s TruManage™ enhances server manageability, network management, and security for data center deployments. TruManage supports widely deployed management standards including DMTF NC-SI, MCTP, PLDM, and SPDM specifications.
  • Support for SR-IOV which bypasses the hypervisor, reducing the latency by removing data copies and context switches between VM address space and hypervisor address space, when transmitting or receiving data over the network. The implementation supports 802.1Qbg Edge Virtual Bridging (EVB).
  • Support for Data Center Bridging (DCB), including IEEE 802.1Qbb Priority based Flow Control (PFC) and 802.1Qaz Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS). DCB technology allows the device to provide lossless data delivery, prioritize low latency traffic, and share bandwidth among data center physical links.
  • In-band Network Telemetry features provide end-to-end real-time monitoring capability, enabling data center operators to fine tune their networks for maximum performance.

Specifications

The adapter has the following technical specifications:

  • Based on the Broadcom BCM57508 (2-port) controller
  • Supports 100Gb/s connectivity; other speeds currently not supported
  • PCIe 4.0 x16 host interface
  • Available adapter form factors:
    • PCIe low profile form factor
    • OCP 3.0 SFF form factor
  • Supports Message Signal Interrupt (MSI-X)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Two QSFP56 external connectors supporting a transceiver, direct-attach copper (DAC) cable or active optical cable (AOC).
  • Network boot - PXE, UEFI
  • Support for PXE boot (Wake-on-LAN (WOL) are not supported)
  • iSCSI boot is only supported via server UEFI; iSCSI boot is not supported by the adapter in legacy mode
  • Fully compliant with the SFF-8402 standard
  • Networking Features
    • Jumbo frames (up to 9600-Byte)
    • 3x flow control
    • Link Aggregation (802.3ad)
    • Virtual LANs-802.1q VLAN tagging
    • Configurable Flow Acceleration
    • Advanced Congestion Avoidance
    • IEEE 1588 and Time Sync
    • Forward Error Correction Clause 74, Clause 91 support over 25 Gbps
  • Performance Features
    • 100M Packet Per Second
    • Low latency
    • Bidirectional wire speed throughput
  • Stateless Offload Features
    • TCP, UDP, IPv4, IPv6 checksum offloads
    • Large Send Offload (LSO)
    • Receive Segment Coalescing
    • TCP Segmentation offload (TSO)
    • Large Receive Offload (LRO)
    • Generic Receive Offload (GRO)
    • Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
    • Transmit Side Scaling (TSS)
    • Header-Payload Split
    • Accelerated Received Flow Steering (aRFS)
  • Virtualization
    • vSwitch Acceleration
    • NetQueue, VMQueue, and Multiqueue
    • PCI SIG SR-IOV compliant with support for 1024 Virtual Functions
    • Virtual NIC (vNIC) / Network Partitioning (NPAR) with support for up to 16 Physical Functions
    • VXLAN-aware stateless offloads
    • NVGRE-aware stateless offloads
    • Geneve-aware stateless offloads
    • IP-in-IP-aware stateless offloads
    • GRE-aware stateless offloads
    • Per Virtual Function (VF) statistics
    • Virtual Ethernet Bridge (VEB)
    • Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (VEPA)
    • MAC/VLAN filtering and Mirroring
    • VF Isolation, Source pruning, Anti-spoofing checks
    • Stateless and packet steering offloads per VF
  • RDMA over Converged Ethernet (RoCE)
    • RoCEv2
    • Data Center Bridging with RoCE
    • Reliable Connection (RC) Queue Pair
    • Unreliable Datagram (UD) Queue Pair
    • Raw Ethertype Queue Pair
    • Up to 1 million Queue Pairs
    • Up to 64K Shared Receive Queues
    • Up to 1 million Completion Queues
    • Up to 1 million Memory Regions and Memory Windows
    • Up to 1 million Protection Domains
    • Up to 256 outstanding RDMA Reads or Atomics per Queue Pair
    • Congestion Avoidance (hardware-based flows tracking and rate adjustment)
    • Fast Memory Register
    • Linux OFED 3.5 and later
    • MS-Windows Network Direct Kernel Provider Interface and SMBDirect
    • MS-Windows Network Direct Service Provider Interface
    • GPU Direct RDMA
    • MPI
  • Integrated Flow Processing
    • Exact Match Flow Lookup
    • Wildcard Match Flow Lookup
    • VLAN insertion/deletion
    • VLAN PRI Edits
    • NAT/NAPT
    • Tunnel Encapsulation/De-capsulation
    • Flow tracking and aging
    • Mirroring
    • Metering
    • Flow counters/statistics
    • Custom tunnel header support
    • Connection tracking
  • Data Center Bridging
    • Priority-based flow control (PFC; IEEE 802.1Qbb)
    • Enhanced transmission selection (ETS; IEEE 802.1Qaz)
    • Quantized Congestion Notification (QCN; IEEE 802.1Qau)
    • Data Center Bridging Capability eXchange (DCBX; IEEE 802.1Qaz)
    • Up to 8 traffic classes per port; fully DCB compliant per 802.1Qbb
  • Manageability
    • TruManage Technology based on Distributed Management Task Force (DMTF) standards and protocols, support for NC-SI, MCTP, PLDM, and SPDM specifications
    • Management Component Transport Protocol (MCTP) – MCTP/SMBus 2.0 and MCTP/PCIe VDM
    • NC-SI – 1.1 spec compliance, both NC-SI/RBT and NC-SI/MCTP supported
    • PLDM – Monitoring and control, Firmware Update, NIC Model
    • SPDM 1.1 support for device attestation and firmware measurements
    • NIC Inventory, Monitoring and Control
    • Temperature reporting
    • Out-Of-Band Firmware update
    • Link and Media Management
    • In-Band Network Telemetry
  • Power Saving
    • ACPI compliant power management
    • PCI Express Active State Power Management (ASPM)
    • PCI Express eCLKREQ support
    • PCI Express unused lane powered down

Server support

The following tables list the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 5. Server support (Part 1 of 4)
Part Number Description 2S AMD V3 2S Intel V3 4S 8S Intel V3 Multi Node GPU Rich 1S V3
SR635 V3 (7D9H / 7D9G)
SR655 V3 (7D9F / 7D9E)
SR645 V3 (7D9D / 7D9C)
SR665 V3 (7D9B / 7D9A)
ST650 V3 (7D7B / 7D7A)
SR630 V3 (7D72 / 7D73)
SR650 V3 (7D75 / 7D76)
SR850 V3 (7D97 / 7D96)
SR860 V3 (7D94 / 7D93)
SR950 V3 (7DC5 / 7DC4)
SD535 V3 (7DD8 / 7DD1)
SD530 V3 (7DDA / 7DD3)
SD550 V3 (7DD9 / 7DD2)
SR670 V2 (7Z22 / 7Z23)
SR675 V3 (7D9Q / 7D9R)
SR680a V3 (7DHE)
SR685a V3 (7DHC)
ST50 V3 (7DF4 / 7DF3)
ST250 V3 (7DCF / 7DCE)
SR250 V3 (7DCM / 7DCL)
4XC7A08297 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N
4XC7A08243 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y N Y N N N N N
Table 6. Server support (Part 2 of 4)
Part Number Description Edge Super Computing 1S Intel V2 2S Intel V2
SE350 (7Z46 / 7D1X)
SE350 V2 (7DA9)
SE360 V2 (7DAM)
SE450 (7D8T)
SE455 V3 (7DBY)
SD665 V3 (7D9P)
SD665-N V3 (7DAZ)
SD650 V3 (7D7M)
SD650-I V3 (7D7L)
SD650-N V3 (7D7N)
ST50 V2 (7D8K / 7D8J)
ST250 V2 (7D8G / 7D8F)
SR250 V2 (7D7R / 7D7Q)
ST650 V2 (7Z75 / 7Z74)
SR630 V2 (7Z70 / 7Z71)
SR650 V2 (7Z72 / 7Z73)
4XC7A08297 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter N N N N Y N N N N N N N N N Y Y
4XC7A08243 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N Y N N N N N N N N N N N
Table 7. Server support (Part 3 of 4)
Part Number Description AMD V1 Dense V2 4S V2 8S 4S V1 1S Intel V1
SR635 (7Y98 / 7Y99)
SR655 (7Y00 / 7Z01)
SR655 Client OS
SR645 (7D2Y / 7D2X)
SR665 (7D2W / 7D2V)
SD630 V2 (7D1K)
SD650 V2 (7D1M)
SD650-N V2 (7D1N)
SN550 V2 (7Z69)
SR850 V2 (7D31 / 7D32)
SR860 V2 (7Z59 / 7Z60)
SR950 (7X11 / 7X12)
SR850 (7X18 / 7X19)
SR850P (7D2F / 2D2G)
SR860 (7X69 / 7X70)
ST50 (7Y48 / 7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45 / 7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y52 / 7Y51)
4XC7A08297 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter Y Y N Y Y N N N N Y Y N N N N N N N N
4XC7A08243 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Table 8. Server support (Part 4 of 4)
Part Number Description 2S Intel V1 Dense V1
ST550 (7X09 / 7X10)
SR530 (7X07 / 7X08)
SR550 (7X03 / 7X04)
SR570 (7Y02 / 7Y03)
SR590 (7X98 / 7X99)
SR630 (7X01 / 7X02)
SR650 (7X05 / 7X06)
SR670 (7Y36 / 7Y37)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
4XC7A08297 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N
4XC7A08243 ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N

Operating system support

The following table lists the supported operating systems:

Tip: These tables are automatically generated based on data from Lenovo ServerProven.

Table 9. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08297 (Part 1 of 2)
Operating systems
SE455 V3
SD530 V3
SD535 V3
SD550 V3
SR630 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR630 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR635 V3
SR645 V3
SR650 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR650 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR655 V3
SR665 V3
SR675 V3
SR850 V3
SR860 V3
SR950 V3
ST650 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
ST650 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS Y N Y N N N Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y N Y N
Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS N Y Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N Y Y Y N N N N N N N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y N N N Y 1 N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y N Y N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 For limitation, please refer Support Tip 104278

Table 10. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-port PCIe 4 Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08297 (Part 2 of 2)
Operating systems
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR670 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N N N Y 2 N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 N N N N N Y 1 N Y 1 N
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N Y 1 N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 18.04.5 LTS Y Y Y N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04 LTS Y Y N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 20.04.5 LTS N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y N N Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N Y Y Y 1 Y Y 1 Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 The OS is not supported with EPYC 7003 processors.

2 ISG will not sell/preload this OS, but compatibility and cert only.

Table 11. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Broadcom 57508 100GbE QSFP56 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08243
Operating systems
SE455 V3
SD530 V3
SD535 V3
SD550 V3
SR630 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR630 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR635 V3
SR645 V3
SR650 V3 (4th Gen Xeon)
SR650 V3 (5th Gen Xeon)
SR655 V3
SR665 V3
SR675 V3
SR850 V3
SR860 V3
Microsoft Windows 10 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.10 Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.4 Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 22.04 LTS N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y Y
Ubuntu 22.04.2 LTS Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS N Y Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N
Ubuntu 24.04 LTS N N N N N N N Y Y Y N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 N N N N Y N Y Y Y N Y Y N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U1 Y N N N Y 1 N Y Y Y 1 N Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 For limitation, please refer Support Tip 104278

Physical specifications

The PCIe adapter has the following dimensions:

  • Length: 167 mm (6.6 in.)
  • Height: 63 mm (2.5 in)

The OCP adapter has the following dimensions:

  • Width: 76 mm (3 in.)
  • Depth: 115 mm (4.5 in.)

Operating environment

The adapter is supported in the following environment:

  • Temperature (operating): 0 to 55 °C (32 to 131 °F)
  • Temperature (storage): -40 to 65 °C (-40 to 149 °F)
  • Humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing

Warranty

One-year limited warranty. When installed in a supported server, these adapters assume the server’s base warranty and any warranty upgrade.

Agency approvals

The adapter conforms to the following standards:

  • EN 55022:2010 + AC:2011 Class B (CE EU)
  • EN 55024 Class B (EU)
  • CFR47, Part 15 Class B (USA FCC)
  • ICES-003 Class B (Canada)
  • CNS13438 Class B (BSMI Taiwan)
  • RRL KN22 Class B (S. Korea)
  • KN24 (ESD) (S. Korea)
  • V-3 / 2014 / 04 (VCCI Japan)
  • EN 60950-1
  • UL 60950-1
  • CTUVus UL
  • CSA 22.2 No. 950
  • CNS14336 Class B
  • ICES 003
  • UL 1977 (connector safety)
  • UL 796 (PCB wiring safety)
  • UL 94 (flammability of parts)

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
ServerProven®
ThinkSystem®

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

AMD is a trademark of Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

Intel® and Xeon® are trademarks of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries.

Linux® is the trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other countries.

Microsoft®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.