skip to main content

ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 and DA4 10/25GbE SFP28 Ethernet Adapters

Product Guide

Top
Author
Updated
27 Nov 2022
Form Number
LP1433
PDF size
19 pages, 390 KB

Abstract

The ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 and E810-DA4 10/25GbE SFP28 network adapters improve application efficiency and network performance with innovative and versatile capabilities. With two or four 25GbE SFP28 ports and key performance optimizations, the E810 adapters supports solutions across Cloud, Enterprise, and Communications.

This product guide provides essential presales information to understand the Intel E810 adapters and their key features, specifications and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the E810 adapters and consider their use in IT solutions.

Change History

Changes in the November 27, 2022 update:

  • 4-port adapters have a PCIe 4.0 x16 host interface

Introduction

The ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 and E810-DA4 10/25GbE SFP28 network adapters improve application efficiency and network performance with innovative and versatile capabilities. With two or four 25GbE SFP28 ports and key performance optimizations, the E810 adapters supports solutions across Cloud, Enterprise, and Communications. The adapters are available in PCIe low profile and OCP 3.0 form factors.

The following figure shows the ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter.

ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter
Figure 1. ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter

Did you know?

The Intel E810 adapter offers excellent small packet performance, and offers virtualization features with support for GENEVE, VXLAN, NVGRE offloads, DPDK, SR-IOV, and VMDq protocols.

Part number information

The following table provides the ordering part numbers and feature codes for the Intel E810 adapters.

Table 1. Ordering information
Part number Feature code Description
PCIe adapters
4XC7A08295 BCD6 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter
4XC7A80267 BP8M ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA4 10/25GbE SFP28 4-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter
OCP adapters
4XC7A08294 BCD4 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter
4XC7A80269 BP8L ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA4 10/25GbE SFP28 4-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter

The option part numbers includes the following items:

  • One Intel Ethernet adapter
  • PCIe adapter: Full-height (3U) bracket attached with low-profile (2U) bracket included in the box
  • Documentation

Note: The adapters ship without any SFP28 transceivers or direct attach cables. These items must be ordered separately as listed in the following section.

Supported transceivers and cables

The Intel E810 adapters have empty SFP28 cages for connectivity. The adapter either supports connections to a 10 Gb or 25 Gb switch or can share a connection to a 100 Gb switch using a 4:1 breakout cable.

The following table lists the supported transceivers.

Table 2. Transceivers
Part number Feature code Description
10Gb transceivers
46C3447 5053 SFP+ SR Transceiver
4TC7A78615 BNDR ThinkSystem Accelink 10G SR SFP+ Ethernet transceiver
25Gb transceivers
7G17A03537 AV1B Lenovo 25GBase-SR SFP28 Transceiver (supports 10Gb and 25Gb)
4M27A67041 BFH2 Lenovo 25Gb SR SFP28 Ethernet Transceiver

25Gb transceivers: When installed in this 25Gb Ethernet adapter, certain supported 25Gb transceivers (as listed in the above table) are designed to operate at either 25 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s speeds, depending on the negotiation with the connected switch. In most configurations, this negotiation is automatic, however in some configurations you may have to manually set the link speed or FEC mode.

The following table lists the supported fiber optic cables and Active Optical Cables.

Table 3. Optical cables
Part number Feature code Description
LC-LC OM3 Fiber Optic Cables (these cables require a 10 GbE SFP+ SR or 25 GbE SFP28 SR transceiver)
00MN499 ASR5 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN502 ASR6 Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN505 ASR7 Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN508 ASR8 Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN511 ASR9 Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN514 ASRA Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN517 ASRB Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
00MN520 ASRC Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable
MTP-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
00FM412 A5UA Lenovo 1m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
00FM413 A5UB Lenovo 3m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
00FM414 A5UC Lenovo 5m MPO-4xLC OM3 MMF Breakout Cable
SFP+ 10Gb Active Optical Cables
00YL634 ATYX Lenovo 1M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL637 ATYY Lenovo 3M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL640 ATYZ Lenovo 5M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL643 ATZ0 Lenovo 7M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL646 ATZ1 Lenovo 15M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
00YL649 ATZ2 Lenovo 20M SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable
SFP28 25Gb Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03541 AV1F Lenovo 3m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03542 AV1G Lenovo 5m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03543 AV1H Lenovo 10m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03544 AV1J Lenovo 15m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03545 AV1K Lenovo 20m 25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable
QSFP28 100Gb Breakout Active Optical Cables
7Z57A03551 AV1R Lenovo 3m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03552 AV1S Lenovo 5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03553 AV1T Lenovo 10m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03554 AV1U Lenovo 15m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
7Z57A03555 AV1V Lenovo 20m 100G to 4x25G Breakout Active Optical Cable
OM4 LC to LC Cables (these cables require a transceiver)
4Z57A10845 B2P9 Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10846 B2PA Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10847 B2PB Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10848 B2PC Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10849 B2PD Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10850 B2PE Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10851 B2PF Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable
4Z57A10852 B2PG Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM4 MMF Cable

The following table lists the supported direct-attach copper (DAC) cables.

Table 4. Copper cables
Part number Feature code Description
SFP+ 10Gb Passive DAC Cables
00D6288 A3RG 0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9427 A1PH 1m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY764 A51N 1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00AY765 A51P 2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9430 A1PJ 3m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
90Y9433 A1PK 5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
00D6151 A3RH 7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP28 25Gb Passive DAC Cables
7Z57A03557 AV1W Lenovo 1m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03558 AV1X Lenovo 3m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
7Z57A03559 AV1Y Lenovo 5m Passive 25G SFP28 DAC Cable
QSFP28 100G-to-4x25G Breakout Cables
7Z57A03564 AV22 Lenovo 1m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
4Z57A85043 BS32 Lenovo 1.5m 100G to 4x25G Breakout SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
4Z57A85044 BS33 Lenovo 2m 100G to 4x25G Breakout SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03565 AV23 Lenovo 3m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable
7Z57A03566 AV24 Lenovo 5m 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout DAC Cable

The following figure shows the ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter.

ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter
Figure 2. ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter

Features

Performance optimizations for Cloud, Enterprise, and Storage deployments

  • Application Device Queues (ADQ) provides dedicated traffic queues to reduce latency and increase application throughput
  • Dynamic Device Personalization enables protocol- specific traffic acceleration to improve packet processing efficiency and reduce CPU overhead
  • iWARP and RoCEv2 support provides high-speed, low-latency, high-throughput connectivity for storage targets and initiators

Accelerated packet processing for Communications workloads

  • Enhanced Data Plane Development Kit (DPDK) support increases packet processing speeds
  • Dynamic Device Personalization enables protocol- specific traffic acceleration and reduces CPU overhead for emerging high-bandwidth workloads
  • IEEE 1588 PTP v2 support enables precise clock synchronization across 5G RAN deployments

Application Device Queues (ADQ) for Predictability at Scale

As modern data centers scale, a key challenge is to provide scalable, predictable application-level performance. ADQ technology improves performance scalability and predictability by dedicating queues to key workloads, delivering predictable high performance through dramatically reduced jitter.    

Increasing the predictability of application response times by lowering jitter enables more servers to be assigned to a task and can allow more users to access the system, providing a better end-user experience. Even applications that are not large scale can benefit from higher consistency, enabling them to meet service-level agreements (SLAs) more easily.    

ADQ enables application-specific data steering, signaling, and rate limiting using an optimized application thread to device data path. This ability to dedicate queues and shape network traffic not only increases performance, it reduces latency and improves throughput.

Improve Packet Processing Efficiency with Dynamic Device Personalization (DDP)

DDP customizable packet filtering, along with enhanced DPDK, support advanced packet forwarding and highly-efficient packet processing for both Cloud and NFV workloads.

The Intel E810 adapter firmware loads an enhanced DDP profile with many workload-specific protocols at driver initialization for greater flexibility. When multiple Intel E810 adapters are present in a system, the pipeline on each adapter can be programmed independently with a different DDP profile.

IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol (PTP)

Intel E810 adapters support both IEEE 1588 PTP v1 and v2 with two-step option. The products provide increased accuracy at single-digit nanosecond level, and can report the reception time for every packet. This level of timing accuracy can help ensure tight synchronization across network deployments ranging from 5G RAN to financial services, industrial automation, and energy monitoring.

Increase Throughput and Lower Latency with Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA)

RDMA provides high throughput and low-latency performance for modern high-speed Ethernet by eliminating three major sources of networking overhead: TCP/IP stack process, memory copies, and application context switches. Intel E810 adapters support all major storage transport protocols, including iWARP, RoCEv2, and NVMe over TCP.

RoCE (RDMA over Converged Ethernet): RoCEv2 substitutes the InfiniBand physical layer and data link layer with Ethernet, operates on top of UDP/IP, and is routable over IP networks.

iWARP, IETF standard protocols based: Delivers RDMA on top of the pervasive TCP/IP protocol. iWARP RDMA runs over standard network and transport layers and works with all Ethernet network infrastructure. TCP provides flow control and congestion management and does not require a lossless Ethernet network. iWARP is a highly routable and scalable RDMA implementation.

Protect, Detect, and Recover

Zero Trust is a security design strategy centered on the belief that organizations, by default, should not automatically trust any request for system access. This includes requests coming from outside, as well as inside its perimeters. Zero Trust demands that every access request be verified before granting access.

The Intel E810 adapters implement a design philosophy of platform resiliency with 3 attributes compliant with the NIST Cybersecurity Framework, including NIST 800-193 Platform Firmware Resiliency Guidelines: Protect, Detect and Recover. By design, the Hardware Root of Trust in the adapters protect the firmware and critical device settings with authentication for every access. Signed firmware updates and the Hardware Root of Trust protects and verifies critical device settings with built-in corruption detection and automated device recovery. Together these features ensure the device safely returns to its originally programmed state.

Specifications

The Intel E810 adapters have the following specifications:

Host Interface

  • 2-port adapters: PCIe 4.0 x8 host interface
  • 4-port adapters: PCIe 4.0 x16 host interface
  • Concurrency for 256 non-posted requests

Software Interface

  • Base mode VF compatibility with Intel® Adaptive Virtual Functions Specification
  • Tx/Rx Queues
    • 2048 Tx queues and 2048 Rx queues
    • Dynamic allocation of queues to functions and VSIs
  • Interrupts
    • 2048 interrupts vectors, allocated in a flexible manner to queues and other causes
    • Multiple interrupt moderation schemes
    • 20M interrupts/sec
  • Control Queues (a.k.a. Admin Queues)
    • Mailbox Queues for PF-VF and driver-driver
    • Admin Queues for Software-Firmware control flows
    • Sideband Queues for Software to access IPs inside the E810
  • 256 Tx Doorbell (DB) Queues
  • 512 Tx Completion Queues
  • Quanta Descriptor (QD) Queue per Tx queue. Quanta information is also embedded in the Tx doorbell
  • Programmable Rx descriptor fields

Packet Processing

  • Enhanced Data Plane Development Kit (DPDK)
  • General
    • Stages of parsing, switching, ACLs, classification, packet modification
    • Programmable packet processing pipeline
    • Profile based
    • Programmable actions
    • Propagation of priorities between stages
  • Parser
    • Parses up to 504B from packet header
    • Parse Graph based
    • Session-based parsing
    • Programmable parse engine
  • Binary Classifier (VEB Switch)
    • 768 switch ports (VSIs)
    • Programmable forwarding rules
    • Storm Control
  • ACLs
    • 8K programmable TCAM entries
    • Tiling capability to n*40b width
  • Classification Filters
    • Hash-based statistical distribution
    • Intel® Ethernet Flow Director (Intel® Ethernet FD) flow-based classification
    • Flow-based identification of iWARP and RoCE flows
    • Programmable rules
  • Modifier
    • Insert (Tx), remove (Rx), and modify of packet VLANs
    • L3 and L4 checksums and CRC

Virtualization

  • Host virtualization via VMDQ and SR-IOV
  • Up to 256 SR-IOV Virtual Functions
  • Stateless offloads for tunneled packets (network virtualization support)
  • Malicious VF protection
  • Virtual machine load balancing (VMLB)
  • Advanced packet filtering
  • VLAN support with VLAN tag insertion, stripping and packet filtering for up to 4096 VLAN tags
  • VxLAN, GENEVE, NVGRE, MPLS, VxLAN-GPE with Network Service Headers (NSH)
  • Intel® Ethernet Adaptive Virtual Function drivers

RDMA

  • iWARP and RoCEv2
  • 256K Queue Pairs (QPs)
  • Send Queue Push Mode

Note: RDMA is not supported when the E810 is configured for >4-port operation.

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • WFQ Transmit scheduler with nine programmable layers
  • Pipeline sharing and starvation avoidance
  • QoS via 802.1p PCP or Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) value
  • Packet shaping

Manageability

  • SMBus operating at up to 1Mb/s
  • OCP 3.0 adapter: DMTF-compliant NC-SI 1.1 Interface at 100Mb/s
  • MCTP over PCIe and SMBus
  • Enterprise-level management schemes via local BMC
  • SNMP and RMON statistic counters
  • Watchdog timer
  • PLDM over MCTP; PLDM Monitoring; PLDM firmware update; PLDM for RDE
  • Firmware Management Protocol support

Power Management

  • Supports PCI power management states D3hot and D3cold

Time Synchronization

  • Time stamp with each Rx packet
  • Selective time stamps for Tx packets
  • IEEE 1588 PTP v1 and v2
  • Time synchronization signaling with other local platform ingredients

Pre-Boot

  • Signed UEFI option ROM compatible with HTTPS boot

Security

  • Hardware-based Root of Trust
  • Authentication on NVM Read and Power On
  • Built-in detection of firmware/critical setting corruption with automated device recovery

Server support

The following tables list the ThinkSystem servers that are compatible.

Table 5. Server support (Part 1 of 3)
Part Number Description Edge 1S Intel V2 AMD V3 Dense 2S Intel V2 AMD V1
SE350 (7Z46 / 7D1X)
SE450 (7D8T)
ST50 V2 (7D8K / 7D8J)
ST250 V2 (7D8G / 7D8F)
SR250 V2 (7D7R / 7D7Q)
SR645 V3 (7D9D / 7D9C)
SR665 V3 (7D9B / 7D9A)
SR675 V3 (7D9Q / 7D9R)
SD665 V3 (7D9P)
SD665-N V3 (7DAZ)
ST650 V2 (7Z75 / 7Z74)
SR630 V2 (7Z70 / 7Z71)
SR650 V2 (7Z72 / 7Z73)
SR670 V2 (7Z22 / 7Z23)
SR635 (7Y98 / 7Y99)
SR655 (7Y00 / 7Z01)
SR655 Client OS
SR645 (7D2Y / 7D2X)
SR665 (7D2W / 7D2V)
PCIe adapters
4XC7A08295 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
4XC7A80267 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA4 10/25GbE SFP28 4-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
OCP adapters
4XC7A08294 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N N Y Y Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
4XC7A80269 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA4 10/25GbE SFP28 4-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N N Y Y Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y
Table 6. Server support (Part 2 of 3)
Part Number Description 4S/8S V2 4S V1 Dense V2 1S Intel V1
SR850 V2 (7D31 / 7D32)
SR860 V2 (7Z59 / 7Z60)
SR950 (7X11 / 7X12)
SR850 (7X18 / 7X19)
SR850P (7D2F / 2D2G)
SR860 (7X69 / 7X70)
SD630 V2 (7D1K)
SD650 V2 (7D1M)
SD650-N V2 (7D1N)
SN550 V2 (7Z69)
ST50 (7Y48 / 7Y50)
ST250 (7Y45 / 7Y46)
SR150 (7Y54)
SR250 (7Y52 / 7Y51)
PCIe adapters
4XC7A08295 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter Y Y Y N Y N N N N N N N N N
4XC7A80267 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA4 10/25GbE SFP28 4-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N N
OCP adapters
4XC7A08294 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N N
4XC7A80269 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA4 10/25GbE SFP28 4-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter Y Y N N N N N N N N N N N N
Table 7. Server support (Part 3 of 3)
Part Number Description 2S Intel V1 Dense V1
ST550 (7X09 / 7X10)
SR530 (7X07 / 7X08)
SR550 (7X03 / 7X04)
SR570 (7Y02 / 7Y03)
SR590 (7X98 / 7X99)
SR630 (7X01 / 7X02)
SR650 (7X05 / 7X06)
SR670 (7Y36 / 7Y37)
SD530 (7X21)
SD650 (7X58)
SN550 (7X16)
SN850 (7X15)
PCIe adapters
4XC7A08295 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N N Y Y N Y N N N
4XC7A80267 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA4 10/25GbE SFP28 4-Port PCIe Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N
OCP adapters
4XC7A08294 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N
4XC7A80269 ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA4 10/25GbE SFP28 4-Port OCP Ethernet Adapter N N N N N N N N N N N N

Note: The use of both an Intel E810 network adapter and an X350 HBA/RAID adapter (9350, 5350 and 4350) is currently not supported in ThinkSystem servers. For details see Support Tip HT513226. Planned support for this combination of adapters is 2Q/2023 (23A).

Operating system support

The following tables list the supported operating systems for the adapters:

Tip: These tables are automatically generated based on data from Lenovo ServerProven.

Table 8. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08295 (Part 1 of 2)
Operating systems
SE450
SE350
SR645 V3
SR665 V3
SR250 V2
ST250 V2
ST50 V2
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR670 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
ST650 V2
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 N Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N Y N N N N N N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N Y N N N N N N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N Y N N N N N N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N Y N N N N N N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 N Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 N Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y N Y N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 N Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 N Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 1 N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 1 N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen N N N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N Y N N N N N N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N Y N N N N N N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 N Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen N Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 N Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen N Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 N Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 N N N N N N N N N N N N N Y 1 N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 N Y N N N N N N N N N N N N N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 N Y N N N N N Y Y Y N N Y Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N Y N N N N N N N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 N Y 1
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N Y N N N N N N N N Y Y N Y 1 Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 N Y N N N N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y N N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 The OS is not supported with EPYC 7003 processors.

Table 9. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port PCIe Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08295 (Part 2 of 2)
Operating systems
SD530 (Gen 2)
SR630 (Gen 2)
SR650 (Gen 2)
SR850P
SR950 (Gen 2)
SD530 (Gen 1)
SR630 (Gen 1)
SR650 (Gen 1)
SR950 (Gen 1)
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N N N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 N N N N N Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U1 N N N N N Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 N N N N N Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Table 10. Operating system support for ThinkSystem Intel E810-DA2 10/25GbE SFP28 2-port OCP Ethernet Adapter, 4XC7A08294
Operating systems
SR630 V2
SR650 V2
SR670 V2
SR850 V2
SR860 V2
SR635
SR645
SR655
SR665
Microsoft Windows 11 N N N N N N N Y N
Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2019 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Microsoft Windows Server 2022 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.6 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.8 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.9 Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.1 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.2 Y Y Y Y Y Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.6 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.7 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9.1 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 N N N N N Y 1 N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP4 with Xen N N N N N Y 1 N N N
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP5 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP1 with Xen N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 Y 1 Y 1
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP2 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP3 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 15 SP4 with Xen Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.5 U3 N N N N N Y 1 N N N
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 6.7 U3 Y Y Y N N Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 N N N N N Y 1 Y 1 N Y 1
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U1 N N N Y Y Y 1 Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U2 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y N Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 7.0 U3 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) 8.0 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

1 The OS is not supported with EPYC 7003 processors.

Physical specifications

The PCIe adapter has a Low Profile form factor with the following dimensions:

  • Length: 168 mm (6.6 in.)
  • Height: 69 mm (2.7 in.)

The OCP adapter has the following dimensions:

  • Width: 76 mm (3 in.)
  • Depth: 115 mm (4.5 in.)

Operating environment

The E810 adapters are supported in the following environment:

  • Operating temperature: 0 to 55 °C (32 to 131 °F)
  • Storage temperature: -40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)
  • Relative humidity (non-operating): 10% to 90%

Warranty

One-year limited warranty. When installed in a supported server, these adapters assume the server’s base warranty and any warranty upgrade.

Agency approvals

The adapter conforms to the following standards:

  • FCC B
  • UL
  • CE
  • VCCI
  • BSMI
  • RCM
  • KCC

Related product families

Product families related to this document are the following:

Trademarks

Lenovo and the Lenovo logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both. A current list of Lenovo trademarks is available on the Web at https://www.lenovo.com/us/en/legal/copytrade/.

The following terms are trademarks of Lenovo in the United States, other countries, or both:
Lenovo®
ServerProven®
ThinkSystem®

The following terms are trademarks of other companies:

Intel® is a trademark of Intel Corporation or its subsidiaries.

Linux® is the trademark of Linus Torvalds in the U.S. and other countries.

Microsoft®, Windows Server®, and Windows® are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States, other countries, or both.

Other company, product, or service names may be trademarks or service marks of others.